88
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 435: | Line 435: | ||
Apart from a few exceptions, the ablaut of the strong verbs has largely collapsed. | Apart from a few exceptions, the ablaut of the strong verbs has largely collapsed. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style=text-align:center | {| class="wikitable" style=text-align:center | ||
| | |+Standard Modern Gothic Strong Verbs | ||
! colspan="2" rowspan="3" | !! colspan="3" | Indicative !! colspan="3" | Subjunctive !! rowspan="3" | Imperative | ! colspan="2" rowspan="3" | !! colspan="3" | Indicative !! colspan="3" | Subjunctive !! rowspan="3" | Imperative | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 466: | Line 466: | ||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center | {|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center | ||
| | |+Colloquial Modern Gothic Strong Verbs | ||
! rowspan="2" colspan="2" | !! colspan="2" | Indicative !! rowspan="2" | Imperative !! rowspan="2" | Subjunctive !! rowspan="2" | Passive | ! rowspan="2" colspan="2" | !! colspan="2" | Indicative !! rowspan="2" | Imperative !! rowspan="2" | Subjunctive !! rowspan="2" | Passive | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 491: | Line 491: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style=text-align:center | {| class="wikitable" style=text-align:center | ||
| | |+ Eastern Modern Gothic Strong Verbs | ||
! rowspan="2" colspan="2" | !! colspan="2" | Indicative !! rowspan="2" | Imperative !! colspan="2" | Subjunctive | ! rowspan="2" colspan="2" | !! colspan="2" | Indicative !! rowspan="2" | Imperative !! colspan="2" | Subjunctive | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Past !! Nonpast !! Perfective !! Imperfective | ! Past !! Nonpast !! Perfective !! Imperfective | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" | Singular || 1st || colspan="2" | -∅ || Invalid || - | | rowspan="3" | Singular || 1st || colspan="2" | -∅ || Invalid || -ü || -ó | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2nd || -t || -js || -∅ || -is || -és | | 2nd || -t || -js || -∅ || -is || -és | ||
Line 522: | Line 522: | ||
==== Weak ==== | ==== Weak ==== | ||
The Modern Gothic Weak I conjugation corresponds to theBiblical Gothic Weak III verbs. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style=text-align:center | |||
|+Standard Modern Gothic Weak I Verbs | |||
! colspan="2" rowspan="3" | !! colspan="3" | Indicative !! colspan="3" | Subjunctive !! rowspan="3" | Imperative | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" | Active !! rowspan="2" | Passive !! colspan="2" | Active !! rowspan="2" | Passive | |||
|- | |||
! Past !! Nonpast !! Imperfective !! Perfective | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | Singular || 1st || colspan="2" | -ɑ || rowspan="3" | -ɑϕ || -ɑ || rowspan="8" | -ɑϕ || -ɑϕ || Invalid | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || colspan="2" | -ɑσ || -ɑσ || -ɑσ || -ɑ | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd || -ɑ || -ɑϕ || -ɑ || colspan="2" | -ɑϕ | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | Dual || 1st || rowspan="5" | -ɑϕ || -ɑσ || rowspan="2" | Invalid || -e || colspan="2" | Invalid | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || -ɑꞇ || -ɑꞇ || colspan="2" | -ɑꞇ | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | Plural || 1st || -ɑμ || rowspan="3" | -ɑɔɔ || -ɑμ || rowspan="3" | -ɑɔɔ || -ɑμ | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || -ɑϕ || -ɑϕ || -ɑϕ | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd || -ɑɔɔ || -ɑv || -ɑɔɔ | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Infinitive || colspan="7" | -ɑv | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2"|Present Participle|| colspan="7" | -ɑɔɔ | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Past Participle || colspan="7" | -ɑv | |||
|} | |||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center | |||
|+Colloquial Modern Gothic Weak I Verbs | |||
! rowspan="2" colspan="2" | !! colspan="2" | Indicative !! rowspan="2" | Imperative !! rowspan="2" | Subjunctive !! rowspan="2" | Passive | |||
|- | |||
! Past !! Nonpast | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | Singular || 1st || rowspan="3" | -ɜ || -∅ || Invalid || rowspan="3" | -∅ || rowspan="3" | -ϕ, -ɜϕ | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || -σ, -ɜσ || -∅ | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd || colspan="2" | -ϕ, -ɜϕ | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | Plural || 1st || rowspan="3" | -ϕ, -ɜϕ || colspan="2" | -ƚ, -ɜƚ || -ɜμ || rowspan="3" | -ꞇ, -ɜꞇ | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || colspan="2" | -ϕ, -ɜϕ || -ɜϕ | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd || colspan="2" | -ɜꞇ || -ɜv | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Infinitive || colspan="5" | -ɜσ | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |Present Participle || colspan="5" | -ɜꞇ | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Past Participle || colspan="5" | -ɜv | |||
|} | |||
The Coastal Gothic conjugations II, III, IV are the same as the first albeit with -j- (II), -w- (III), -n- (IV) between the root and the suffix. | |||
In Eastern Gothic, they have the same origin but they have diverged. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style=text-align:center | |||
|+ Eastern Modern Gothic Weak I Verbs | |||
! rowspan="2" colspan="2" | !! colspan="2" | Indicative !! rowspan="2" | Imperative !! colspan="2" | Subjunctive | |||
|- | |||
! Past !! Nonpast !! Perfective !! Imperfective | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | Singular || 1st || -é || -∅ || Invalid || -ü || -ó | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || colspan="2" | -és || -é || -is || -és | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd || colspan="2" | -ét || -ó || -it || -é | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | Dual || 1st || -ut || -us || Invalid || -ü || -ő | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || rowspan="4" | -it || colspan="2" | -ăt || -it || -ét | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | Plural || 1st || colspan="2" | -ăv || -im || -ém | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || colspan="2" | -ăt || -it || -ét | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd || -nd || -ntó || -in || -én | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Infinitive || colspan="5" | -n | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Present Participle || colspan="5" | -n, -nd- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Past Participle || colspan="5" | -n | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style=text-align:center | |||
|+ Eastern Modern Gothic Weak II Verbs | |||
! rowspan="2" colspan="2" | !! colspan="2" | Indicative !! rowspan="2" | Imperative !! colspan="2" | Subjunctive | |||
|- | |||
! Past !! Nonpast !! Perfective !! Imperfective | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | Singular || 1st || colspan="2" | -j || Invalid || -ü || -ó | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || -is || -js || -j || -is || -és | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd || colspan="2" | -jt || -jó || -it || -é | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | Dual || 1st || rowspan="5" | -it || -üs || Invalid || -ü || -ő | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || colspan="2" | -jt || -it || -ét | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | Plural || 1st || colspan="2" | -jv || -im || -ém | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || colspan="2" | -jt || -it || -ét | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd || -jnd || -jtó || -in || -én | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Infinitive || colspan="5" | -jn | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Present Participle || colspan="5" | -jn, -jnd- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Past Participle || colspan="5" | -jn | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style=text-align:center | |||
|+ Eastern Modern Gothic Weak III Verbs | |||
! rowspan="2" colspan="2" | !! colspan="2" | Indicative !! rowspan="2" | Imperative !! colspan="2" | Subjunctive | |||
|- | |||
! Past !! Nonpast !! Perfective !! Imperfective | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | Singular || 1st || colspan="2" | -v || Invalid || -ü || -u | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || -us || -vs || -v || -üs || -us | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd || colspan="2" | -vt || -vó || -üt || rowspan="2" | -u | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | Dual || 1st || rowspan="5" | -ut || -us || Invalid || -ü | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || colspan="2" | -vt || -üt || -ut | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | Plural || 1st || colspan="2" | -vv || -üm || -um | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || colspan="2" | -vt || -üt || -ut | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd || -vnd || -vtó || -ün || -un | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Infinitive || colspan="5" | -vn | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Present Participle || colspan="5" | -vn, -vnd- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Past Participle || colspan="5" | -vn | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style=text-align:center | |||
|+ Eastern Modern Gothic Weak IV Verbs | |||
! rowspan="2" colspan="2" | !! colspan="2" | Indicative !! rowspan="2" | Imperative !! colspan="2" | Subjunctive | |||
|- | |||
! Past !! Nonpast !! Perfective !! Imperfective | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | Singular || 1st || colspan="2" | -n || Invalid || -nvi || -nó | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || -nus || -njs || -n || -nvis || -nés | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd || -nvt || -nvt || -ndó || -nvit || rowspan="2" | -né | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | Dual || 1st || rowspan="5" | -nut || -nus || Invalid || -nvi | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || colspan="2" | -nvt || -nvit || -nét | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | Plural || 1st || colspan="2" | -nvv || -nvim || -ném | |||
|- | |||
| 2nd || colspan="2" | -nvt || -nvit || -nét | |||
|- | |||
| 3rd || -nvnd || -nvtó || -nvin || -nén | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Infinitive || colspan="5" | -nvn | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Present Participle || colspan="5" | -nvn, -nvnd- | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" | Past Participle || colspan="5" | -nvn | |||
|} |
edits