2,753
edits
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
| ''nis'' || ''eonis'' || ''zola'' || ''zeóya'' || ''miła’a'' | | ''nis'' || ''eonis'' || ''zola'' || ''zeóya'' || ''miła’a'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Verbs=== | |||
Nawuhu verbs are inflected on mood, aspect, number and tense. | |||
====Mood==== | |||
Weak verbs are inflected with mood suffixes. Strong verbs, like ''oí'', "to be", or ''gvé'', "to have", have their own specific mood, tense, aspect and number conjugations. | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | |||
! Indicative !! Conditional !! Optative !! Imperative !! Jussive | |||
|- | |||
| - || ''-neá'' || ''-ci'' || ''-ta’a'' || ''-tási'' | |||
|} | |||
In Nawuhu, '''imperative''' indicates commands or demands towards the addressee, while jussive indicates commands or demands to a person aside from the speaker or addressee. | |||
==References== | ==References== |
edits