2,753
edits
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) (→Aspect) |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) (→Aspect) |
||
Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
====Aspect==== | ====Aspect==== | ||
There are four aspects in Nawuhu: '''simple present''', ''' | There are four aspects in Nawuhu: '''simple present''', '''perfect''', '''imperfect''' and '''future simple'''. They are, again, marked with suffixes on weak verbs. | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | ||
! rowspan=2 | Present Simple !! colspan=2 | Past !! rowspan=2 | Future Simple | ! rowspan=2 | Present Simple !! colspan=2 | Past !! rowspan=2 | Future Simple | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Perfect !! Imperfect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - || ''-sen'' || ''-seán'' || ''-mai'' | | - || ''-sen'' || ''-seán'' || ''-mai'' |
edits