Nawuhu: Difference between revisions

136 bytes added ,  13 August 2024
Line 120: Line 120:
|-
|-
! Proximal
! Proximal
| ''pa'' || ''pi’i'' || ''piwa'' || ''bevan'' || ''ni’imu''
| ''pa'' || ''pi’i'' || ''piwa'' || ''bevan'' || ''nimu''
|-
|-
! Speaker-Medial
! Medial
| ''co'' || ''coi'' || ''nva'' || ''nvna'' || ''anca''
| ''co'' || ''coi'' || ''nva'' || ''nvna'' || ''anca''
|-
! Addressee-Medial
| ''jv'' || ''jv’v'' || ''mva'' || ''mvna'' || ''anja''
|-
|-
! Distal
! Distal
| ''nis'' || ''eonis'' || ''zola'' || ''zeoya'' || ''miła''
| ''nis'' || ''eni'' || ''zola'' || ''zeoya'' || ''miła''
|}
|}
'''Proximal''' refers to things near the speaker("this thing"), '''medial''' refers to things near the addressee("that thing near you"), and '''distal''' refers to things "over there", as in not near the speaker or the addressee.


===Verbs===
===Verbs===
4,300

edits