569
edits
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Below are sample texts for the [[Saxuma]] language. | Below are sample texts for the [[Saxuma]] language. | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" | ||
| | ! colspan=12| Glossing key | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan=12| Pronouns | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''{{sc|3}}''' || third person | | style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|1}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| first person || style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|2}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| second person || style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|3}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| third person || style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|s}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| singular || style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|p}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| plural | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan=12| Case | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''{{sc| | | style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|abs}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| absolutive || style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|cons}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| construct || style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|dat}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| dative || style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|gen}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| genitive || style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|sup}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| superessive | ||
|- | |||
! colspan=12| Other Nominal Morphology | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''{{sc| | | style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|dual}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| dual || style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|lun}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| lunar || style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|ref}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| reflexive || style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|sol}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| solar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan=12| Aspect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''{{sc| | | style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|hab}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| habitual || style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|inch}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| inchoative || style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|perf}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| perfective || style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|prog}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| progressive || style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|pros}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| prospective || style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|stat}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| stative | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan=12| Evidentiality | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''{{sc| | | style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|def}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| definitive || style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|hs}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| hearsay || style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|inf}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| inferential || style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|int}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| intuitive | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan=12| Other Verbal Morphology | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|attr}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| attributive || style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|caus}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| causative || style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|hort}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| hortative || style="border-right: 0; text-align: right;"| '''{{sc|neg}}''' || style="border-left: 0"| negative | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 84: | Line 52: | ||
{| class="itwiki_template_toc" style="width: 100%; text-align: center" | {| class="itwiki_template_toc" style="width: 100%; text-align: center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Russian !! Saxuma | ! Russian !! Saxuma !! Gloss !! English Back-Translation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Вот и лето прошло, <br> Словно и не бывало. <br> На пригреве тепло. <br> Только этого мало. | | Вот и лето прошло, <br> Словно и не бывало. <br> На пригреве тепло. <br> Только этого мало. | ||
| Niqi kenē silaw i, <br> Enlyax ryuna dē wa. <br> Toxfay nes am lis, <br> Bas mesna sē wa. | | Niqi kenē silaw i, <br> Enlyax ryuna dē wa. <br> Toxfay nes am lis, <br> Bas mesna sē wa. | ||
| now summer leave.{{sc|perf}} and <br> {{sc|int}}-can exist.{{sc|neg}} {{sc|3s}} {{sc|emph}} <br> warm.{{sc|inch}} this day well <br> but is-enough.{{sc|neg}} yet {{sc|emph}} | | now summer leave.{{sc|perf}} and <br> {{sc|int}}-can exist.{{sc|neg}} {{sc|3s}} {{sc|emph}} <br> warm.{{sc|inch}} this day well <br> but is-enough.{{sc|neg}} yet {{sc|emph}} | ||
| Now summer has gone and <br> I feel it might not have been. <br> This day is starting to warm nicely, <br> But it isn't enough. | | Now summer has gone and <br> I feel it might not have been. <br> This day is starting to warm nicely, <br> But it isn't enough. | ||
| Line 94: | Line 61: | ||
| Все, что сбыться могло, <br> Мне, как лист пятипалый, <br> Прямо в руки легло, <br> Только этого мало. | | Все, что сбыться могло, <br> Мне, как лист пятипалый, <br> Прямо в руки легло, <br> Только этого мало. | ||
| Zen lawsá zûsa <br> Ba pome ome pē wa <br> Or hap to ī zā, <br> Bas mesna sē wa. | | Zen lawsá zûsa <br> Ba pome ome pē wa <br> Or hap to ī zā, <br> Bas mesna sē wa. | ||
| all can.{{sc|attr}} happen.{{sc|perf}}, <br> upon hand {{sc|1s.gen}} press {{sc|emph}} <br> close-to leaf with finger five <br> but is-enough.{{sc|neg}} yet {{sc|emph}} | | all can.{{sc|attr}} happen.{{sc|perf}}, <br> upon hand {{sc|1s.gen}} press {{sc|emph}} <br> close-to leaf with finger five <br> but is-enough.{{sc|neg}} yet {{sc|emph}} | ||
| All that can has happened, <br> Pressing upon my hand <br> Like a leaf with five fingers, <br> But it isn't enough. | | All that can has happened, <br> Pressing upon my hand <br> Like a leaf with five fingers, <br> But it isn't enough. | ||
| Line 100: | Line 66: | ||
| Понапрасну ни зло, <br> Ни добро не пропало, <br> Все горело светло, <br> Только этого мало. | | Понапрасну ни зло, <br> Ни добро не пропало, <br> Все горело светло, <br> Только этого мало. | ||
| Yone ka susyo, <br> Sin kayx o ēma. <br> Hasyo ni pirin zen, <br> Bas mesna sē wa. | | Yone ka susyo, <br> Sin kayx o ēma. <br> Hasyo ni pirin zen, <br> Bas mesna sē wa. | ||
| nothing {{sc|abs}} lose.{{sc|perf}} <br> if evil or good <br> burn.{{sc|perf}} in light all <br> but is-enough.{{sc|neg}} yet {{sc|emph}} | | nothing {{sc|abs}} lose.{{sc|perf}} <br> if evil or good <br> burn.{{sc|perf}} in light all <br> but is-enough.{{sc|neg}} yet {{sc|emph}} | ||
| Nothing was lost, <br> Whether good or evil. <br> All burned brightly, <br> But it isn't enough. | | Nothing was lost, <br> Whether good or evil. <br> All burned brightly, <br> But it isn't enough. | ||
| Line 106: | Line 71: | ||
|Жизнь брала под крыло, <br> Берегла и спасала, <br> Мне и вправду везло. <br> Только этого мало. | |Жизнь брала под крыло, <br> Берегла и спасала, <br> Мне и вправду везло. <br> Только этого мало. | ||
| Seve ya bome kovax, <br> I mek mobyu fey'wa. <br> Garax hona mek zu ya, <br> Bas mesna sē wa. | | Seve ya bome kovax, <br> I mek mobyu fey'wa. <br> Garax hona mek zu ya, <br> Bas mesna sē wa. | ||
| life {{sc|voc}} {{sc|1s.dat}} care.{{sc|hab}} <br> and {{sc|1s.abs}} {{sc|stat.caus-perf}} lucky-{{sc|emph}} <br> protect.{{sc|hab}} lovely {{sc|1s.abs}} {{sc|2s}} {{sc|voc}} <br> but is-enough.{{sc|neg}} yet {{sc|emph}} | | life {{sc|voc}} {{sc|1s.dat}} care.{{sc|hab}} <br> and {{sc|1s.abs}} {{sc|stat.caus-perf}} lucky-{{sc|emph}} <br> protect.{{sc|hab}} lovely {{sc|1s.abs}} {{sc|2s}} {{sc|voc}} <br> but is-enough.{{sc|neg}} yet {{sc|emph}} | ||
| O life you have cared for me, <br> And made me lucky. <br> You have protected me well, <br> But it isn't enough. | | O life you have cared for me, <br> And made me lucky. <br> You have protected me well, <br> But it isn't enough. | ||
| Line 112: | Line 76: | ||
|Листьев не обожгло, <br> Веток не обломало... <br> День промыт, как стекло, <br> Только этого мало. | |Листьев не обожгло, <br> Веток не обломало... <br> День промыт, как стекло, <br> Только этого мало. | ||
| Hap ne maw hase i, <br> Koy ne maw ni kē wa <br> Pori vin zalo umex, <br> Bas mesna sē wa. | | Hap ne maw hase i, <br> Koy ne maw ni kē wa <br> Pori vin zalo umex, <br> Bas mesna sē wa. | ||
| leaf none {{sc|stat}} burn and <br> branch none {{sc|stat}} in shambles {{sc|emph}} <br> clear like glass sky <br> but is-enough.{{sc|neg}} yet {{sc|emph}} | | leaf none {{sc|stat}} burn and <br> branch none {{sc|stat}} in shambles {{sc|emph}} <br> clear like glass sky <br> but is-enough.{{sc|neg}} yet {{sc|emph}} | ||
| No leaves are burning, <br> No branches are broken, <br> The sky is clear as glass, <br> But it isn't enough. | | No leaves are burning, <br> No branches are broken, <br> The sky is clear as glass, <br> But it isn't enough. | ||
edits