4,300
edits
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{construction}} The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Standard Izhkut and General Colonial pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA. "SI" stands for '''S'''tandard '''I'''zhkut while "GC" stands for '''G...") |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
| <big>{{IPA|ɾʲ}}</big> || heg'''r'''ij, B'''r'''igashed || SI: GA wa'''t'''er, but [[w:Palatalization|palatalised]]<br>GC: '''r'''inse | | <big>{{IPA|ɾʲ}}</big> || heg'''r'''ij, B'''r'''igashed || SI: GA wa'''t'''er, but [[w:Palatalization|palatalised]]<br>GC: '''r'''inse | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=2 | <big>{{IPA|s}}</big> | | colspan=2 | <big>{{IPA|s}}</big> || '''s'''lai, uo'''s''' || '''s'''ting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=2 | <big>{{IPA|ʃ}}</big> | | rowspan=2 | <big>{{IPA|z}}</big> || <big>{{IPA|z}}</big> || bilo'''z''', u'''z'''us || '''z'''ebra | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 | <big>{{IPA|ʒ}}</big> || hem'''z'''in,<ref>Often phonetically spelt ''hem'''zh'''in'' in General Colonial.</ref> uo'''z'''im || SI: '''z'''ebra<br>GC: plea'''s'''ure | |||
|- | |||
| <big>{{IPA|ʒ}}</big> || i'''zh'''kut, I'''zh'''kutrëa || plea'''s'''ure | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=2 | <big>{{IPA|ʃ}}</big> || reo'''sh''', '''Sh'''ahin || '''sh'''in | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=2 | <big>{{IPA|t}}</big> || '''t'''isun || s'''t'''op | |||
|- | |||
| <big>{{IPA|h}}</big> || rowspan=2 | <big>{{IPA|h}}</big> || '''h'''ils, li'''h'''im || '''h'''igh | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 | <big>{{IPA|x}}</big> || '''kh'''rugid, vlo'''kh''' || SI: Scottish lo'''ch'''<br>GC: '''h'''igh | |||
|- | |||
| <big>{{IPA|ç}}</big> | |||
| o'''h'''l/o'''ch'''l, me'''h'''lod || SI: Scottish lo'''ch'''<br>GC: '''h'''ue | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 | <big>{{IPA|v}}</big> || <big>{{IPA|β}}</big> || me'''v'''lei, '''v'''lokh || SI: '''v'''isor<br>GC: between '''b'''a'''b'''y and be'''v'''y | |||
|- | |||
| <big>{{IPA|v}}</big> || '''v'''usun, yo'''v'''ë || '''v'''isor | |||
|- | |||
| <big>{{IPA|ɟ}}</big> || <big>{{IPA|d͡ʒ}}</big> || '''j'''ënn, za'''j''', yo'''jj'''un || SI: roughly like RP '''d'''ue<br>GC: '''g'''ym | |||
|} | |} | ||