2,559
edits
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|fam5 = [[w:Anglo-Frisian_languages#Anglic_languages|Anglic]] | |fam5 = [[w:Anglo-Frisian_languages#Anglic_languages|Anglic]] | ||
|creator = User:Vrianne | |creator = User:Vrianne | ||
|stand1 = Standard Turkish Jovlish ({{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Standart | |stand1 = Standard Turkish Jovlish ({{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Standart Türkjóvleş}} (Standart Türkjóvleş)) | ||
|dia1 = Georgian Jovlish ({{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl| | |dia1 = Georgian Jovlish ({{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Kortuljóvleş}} (Kortuljóvleş)) | ||
|script1 = Jovl | |script1 = Jovl | ||
|script2 = Geor | |script2 = Geor | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
Jovlish ({{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Jóvleş}}, Jóvleş [ˈʒoːvlɛʃ]) is an [[w:Anglo-Frisian_languages#Anglic_languages|Anglic]] [[w:Germanic languages|Germanic]] language whose speakers mainly reside in the [[w:Pontus_(region)|Pontus]] region (Jovlish: {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Troψ}}, Trops [tɾɔps]) in the [[w:Turkey|Republic of Türkiye]]. It is descended from the [[w:Old English|Old English]] spoken by the [[w:Anglo-Saxons|Anglo-Saxon]] refugees [[w:New England (medieval)|fleeing from the Norman invasion of England to the Black Sea]], thus making it related to other Anglic languages such as [[w:English language|English]] and [[w:Scots language|Scots]], and to other [[w:Anglo-Frisian languages|Anglo-Frisian]] languages such as the [[w:Frisian languages|Frisian]] languages. | Jovlish ({{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Jóvleş}}, Jóvleş [ˈʒoːvlɛʃ]) is an [[w:Anglo-Frisian_languages#Anglic_languages|Anglic]] [[w:Germanic languages|Germanic]] language whose speakers mainly reside in the [[w:Pontus_(region)|Pontus]] region (Jovlish: {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Troψ}}, Trops [tɾɔps]) in the [[w:Turkey|Republic of Türkiye]]. It is descended from the [[w:Old English|Old English]] spoken by the [[w:Anglo-Saxons|Anglo-Saxon]] refugees [[w:New England (medieval)|fleeing from the Norman invasion of England to the Black Sea]], thus making it related to other Anglic languages such as [[w:English language|English]] and [[w:Scots language|Scots]], and to other [[w:Anglo-Frisian languages|Anglo-Frisian]] languages such as the [[w:Frisian languages|Frisian]] languages. | ||
==Classification== | ==Classification== | ||
Jovlish is an [[w:Indo-European languages|Indo-European]] language that belongs to the [[w:Anglo-Frisian_languages|Anglo-Frisian]] branch of the [[w:West Germanic languages|West Germanic]] languages, which in-turn is also a branch of the [[w:Germanic languages|Germanic]] languages. It is specifically an [[w:Anglo-Frisian_languages#Anglic_languages|Anglic]] language descending from the [[w:West Saxon dialect|West Saxon]] dialect of [[w:Old English|Old English]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|+ '''Anglo-Frisian Cognates with matching definitions''' | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;" | |||
! style="width:100px;" | Jovlish | |||
! style="width:100px;" | English | |||
! style="width:100px;" | Scots | |||
! style="width:100px;" | West Frisian | |||
|- | |||
| [https://lexiconga.com/86838032/1 {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|brıh}}] (brıh) | |||
| [[wikt:brother|brother]] | |||
| [[wikt:brither|brither]] | |||
| [[wikt:broer|broer]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://lexiconga.com/86838032/54 {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|veş}}] (veş) | |||
| [[wikt:week|week]] | |||
| [[wikt:wouk|wouk]] | |||
| [[wikt:wike|wike]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://lexiconga.com/86838032/32 {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|fód}}] (fód) | |||
| [[wikt:father|father]] | |||
| [[wikt:faither|faither]] | |||
| [[wikt:faar|faar]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://lexiconga.com/86838032/43 {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|Jöq}}] (Jöq) | |||
| [[wikt:Earth|Earth]] | |||
| [[wikt:erd|Erd]] | |||
| [[wikt:Ierde|Ierde]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://lexiconga.com/86838032/25 {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|grīt}}] (grīt) | |||
| [[wikt:great|great]] | |||
| [[wikt:great|great]] | |||
| [[wikt:grut|grut]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://lexiconga.com/86838032/15 {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|mēqk}}] (mēqk) | |||
| [[wikt:milk|milk]] | |||
| [[wikt:milk|milk]] | |||
| [[wikt:molke|molke]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://lexiconga.com/86838032/42 {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|reş}}] (reş) | |||
| [[wikt:right|right]] | |||
| [[wikt:richt|richt]] | |||
| [[wikt:rjocht|rjocht]] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://lexiconga.com/86838032/46 {{lang|jovl|sc=Jovl|űvn}}] (űvn) | |||
| [[wikt:give|give]]* | |||
| [[wikt:gie|gie]] | |||
| [[wikt:jaan|jaan]] | |||
|} | |||
==History== | ==History== | ||
==Etymology== | ==Etymology== | ||