4,300
edits
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=====Interrogative mood===== | =====Interrogative mood===== | ||
The interrogative mood is shown by the postpositional particle ''ó''. | The interrogative mood is shown by the postpositional particle ''ó''. When it is used, if the question is directed to the addressee, then the "you" is dropped, as in ''Bhleigh'n ó mrug?''("Would you like a drink?") over ''*Bhleigh'n ó '''í''' mrug?'' In all other cases however, the pronoun can not be dropped; so "Would '''he''' like a drink?" would still be ''Bhleigh'n ó '''lá''' mrug?'' | ||
=====Example text===== | =====Example text===== | ||
Present tense: | Present tense: | ||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
| - || ''mó'' | | - || ''mó'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! colspan=2 | 2<sup>nd</sup> | ||
| ''í'' || ''eair'' | | ''í'' || ''eair'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=2 | 3<sup>rd</sup> | ! rowspan=2 | 3<sup>rd</sup> | ||