3,171
edits
Ciray Khan (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
m (Учхљёная moved page Yassi language to Yassi) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|date=1979 | |date=1979 | ||
|ref=e18 | |ref=e18 | ||
|familycolor=Uralic | |familycolor=Uralic | ||
|fam2= | |fam2= Para-Samoyedic (?) | ||
|fam3= | |fam3= | ||
|fam4= | |fam4= | ||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
== Classification == | == Classification == | ||
For a long time, Yassi had been seen as one of the languages that belong to the areal Pamir language group. Nowadays it's | For a long time, Yassi had been seen as one of the languages that belong to the areal Pamir language group. Nowadays it's classified as a [[w:Uralic language|Uralic language]], though its exact relationship to the Uralic subgroups is a matter of debate. | ||
There are certain words of the basic vocabulary which show a closer relation to | There are certain words of the basic vocabulary which show a closer relation to [[w:Samoyedic languages|Samoyedic]] than to [[w:Finno-Ugric languages|Finno-Ugric]] languages, like nǝk (PS *näk- instead of FU *kolme 'three'), mǝkt (PS *mǝktut instead of FU *kutte 'six') and wam (PS *time instead of FU *piŋe 'tooth'). However, research has shown that it's often not possible to derive these words from mainstream Proto-Samoyed: Rather, both Yassi wam 'tooth' and Proto-Samoyed *time 'tooth' seem to go back to PU *sewimä 'tooth'. Furthermore, Yassi pǝn 'comb' is assumed to be a cognate to FU *piŋe 'tooth'. Therefore, and as the subgrouping of the Uralic languages is still controversial, Yassi must remain classified an independent branch of Proto-Uralic. | ||
== Dialects == | == Dialects == | ||
Slight differences in pronunciation and vocabulary show that Yassi can be divided in two mutually intelligible dialects. One surrounding the headwaters of River Yas, the other in the lower valley. | Slight differences in pronunciation and vocabulary show that Yassi can be divided in two mutually intelligible dialects. One surrounding the headwaters of River Yas, the other in the lower valley. | ||
The former dialect has preserved various conservative peculiarities, whereas the latter has been influenced more deeply by neighboring Iranian languages. Today there’s also a cultural barrier between the two dialects, as the Yassi people in the lower valley have adopted Islam in the last two centuries. | The former dialect has preserved various conservative peculiarities, whereas the latter has been influenced more deeply by neighboring contemporary Iranian languages. Today there’s also a cultural barrier between the two dialects, as the Yassi people in the lower valley have adopted Islam in the last two centuries. They are gradually assimilating into the Muslim majority religiously and linguistically. The isolated Upper-Yassis preserve their traditional society, with both Yassi language and religion. | ||
=== Speakers === | === Speakers === | ||
Nowadays, more speakers use Upper Yassi though its area is less populated than the Lower Yas valley | Nowadays, more speakers use Upper Yassi though its area is less populated than the Lower Yas valley because Lower Yassis take over [[w:Wakhi language|Wakhi]]. | ||
== Phonology == | == Phonology == | ||
Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
*pwaštay: book (< PI *paustaka-) | *pwaštay: book (< PI *paustaka-) | ||
*slǝ: hundred (< PI *satam) | *slǝ: hundred (< PI *satam) | ||
=== Numerals === | === Numerals === | ||
Line 254: | Line 247: | ||
| five || wit || | | five || wit || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| six || | | six || || špaẓ̌ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| seven || | | seven || || ow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| eight || | | eight || || at | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nine || | | nine || || nǝ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ten || | | ten || || las | ||
|- | |- | ||
| eleven || || | | eleven || || | ||
Line 348: | Line 341: | ||
| 'heart' | | 'heart' | ||
! style="background-color: #E0E0FF" | '''[[wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Uralic/śiδä|*śiδä]]''' | ! style="background-color: #E0E0FF" | '''[[wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Uralic/śiδä|*śiδä]]''' | ||
| | | sə | ||
| sydän|| süda || | | sydän|| süda || | ||
| – || – || – | | – || – || – | ||
Line 362: | Line 355: | ||
| 'ice' | | 'ice' | ||
! style="background-color: #E0E0FF" | '''[[wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Uralic/jäŋe|*jäŋi]]''' | ! style="background-color: #E0E0FF" | '''[[wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Uralic/jäŋe|*jäŋi]]''' | ||
| | | yeh | ||
| jää || jää || ijä | | jää || jää || ijä | ||
| jïenge<br/>{{IPA|[jɨeŋə]}} || jiekŋa || īŋŋ | | jïenge<br/>{{IPA|[jɨeŋə]}} || jiekŋa || īŋŋ | ||
Line 390: | Line 383: | ||
| 'nest' | | 'nest' | ||
! style="background-color: #E0E0FF" | '''[[wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Uralic/pesä|*pesä]]''' | ! style="background-color: #E0E0FF" | '''[[wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Uralic/pesä|*pesä]]''' | ||
| | | pa(h) | ||
| pesä || pesa || pesä | | pesä || pesa || pesä | ||
| biesie<br/>{{IPA|[piesie]}} || beassi || piess’ | | biesie<br/>{{IPA|[piesie]}} || beassi || piess’ | ||
Line 405: | Line 398: | ||
| 'hand, arm' | | 'hand, arm' | ||
! style="background-color: #E0E0FF" | '''[[wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Uralic/käte|*käti]]''' | ! style="background-color: #E0E0FF" | '''[[wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Uralic/käte|*käti]]''' | ||
| | | [əl]cəl | ||
| käsi<br/>(käte-) || käsi<br/>(käe-) || käsi<br/>(käe-) | | käsi<br/>(käte-) || käsi<br/>(käe-) || käsi<br/>(käe-) | ||
| gïete<br/>{{IPA|[kɨedə]}} || giehta || kīdt | | gïete<br/>{{IPA|[kɨedə]}} || giehta || kīdt | ||
Line 447: | Line 440: | ||
| 'vein / sinew' | | 'vein / sinew' | ||
! style="background-color: #E0E0FF" | '''[[wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Uralic/sëne|*sï(x)ni]]''' | ! style="background-color: #E0E0FF" | '''[[wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Uralic/sëne|*sï(x)ni]]''' | ||
| | | an | ||
| suoni<br/>(suone-) || soon<br/>(soone-) || suuń<br/>(soonõ-) | | suoni<br/>(suone-) || soon<br/>(soone-) || suuń<br/>(soonõ-) | ||
| soene<br/>{{IPA|[suonə]}} || suotna || sūnn | | soene<br/>{{IPA|[suonə]}} || suotna || sūnn | ||
Line 461: | Line 454: | ||
| 'bone' | | 'bone' | ||
! style="background-color: #E0E0FF" | '''[[wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Uralic/luwe|*luwi]]''' | ! style="background-color: #E0E0FF" | '''[[wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Uralic/luwe|*luwi]]''' | ||
| | | raw | ||
| luu || luu || luu | | luu || luu || luu | ||
| – || – || – | | – || – || – | ||
Line 475: | Line 468: | ||
| 'blood' | | 'blood' | ||
! style="background-color: #E0E0FF" | '''[[wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Uralic/were|*weri]]''' | ! style="background-color: #E0E0FF" | '''[[wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Uralic/were|*weri]]''' | ||
| | | war | ||
| veri || veri || veri | | veri || veri || veri | ||
| vïrre<br/>{{IPA|[vʲɨrrə]}} || varra || vē̮rr | | vïrre<br/>{{IPA|[vʲɨrrə]}} || varra || vē̮rr | ||
Line 564: | Line 557: | ||
| 'to wash' | | 'to wash' | ||
! style="background-color: #E0E0FF" | '''[[wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Uralic/mośke-|*mośki-]]''' | ! style="background-color: #E0E0FF" | '''[[wiktionary:Reconstruction:Proto-Uralic/mośke-|*mośki-]]''' | ||
| | | mas | ||
| – <!--Not cognate: pestä--> | | – <!--Not cognate: pestä--> | ||
| – <!--Not cognate: pesema--> | | – <!--Not cognate: pesema--> |
edits