7,081
edits
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
! Traditional Arabic !! "Modernized" Arabic !! Latin !! IPA !! Notes | ! Traditional Arabic !! "Modernized" Arabic !! Latin !! IPA !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <big>ـأ أ</big> || <big>أ</big> || ' || ʔ || Here hamzah is shown on alif, but it may occur on waw (ؤ), ya' (ئ), or without a "chair" (ء). | | <big>ـأ أ</big> || <big>أ</big> || ' || ʔ || Here hamzah is shown on alif, but it may occur on waw (ؤ), ya' (ئ), or without a "chair" (ء). May be used for intervocalic allophone of /ɠ/. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <big>ببب ب</big> || <big>ب</big> || b || b || Lenited to [β] between vowels. May be indicated in traditional Arabic script as ۋ. | | <big>ببب ب</big> || <big>ب</big> || b || b || Lenited to [β] between vowels. May be indicated in traditional Arabic script as ۋ. | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| <big>ـد د</big> || <big>د</big> || d || d || Lenited to [ð] between vowels (may be indicated in Arabic script as ذ). | | <big>ـد د</big> || <big>د</big> || d || d || Lenited to [ð] between vowels (may be indicated in Arabic script as ذ). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <big>ـذ ذ</big> || <big>ذ</big> || dz || ð || Occurs in loanwords. Nativized as /d/. | | <big>ـذ ذ</big> || <big>ذ</big> || dz || ð || Occurs in loanwords. Nativized as /d/. May be used for intervocalic allophone of /d/. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <big>ـر ر</big> || <big>ر</big> || r || r || Becomes a tap (/ɾ/) between vowels. | | <big>ـر ر</big> || <big>ر</big> || r || r || Becomes a tap (/ɾ/) between vowels. | ||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
| <big>صصص ص</big> || <big>ص</big> || s || s || Occurs in Arabic loanwords. Educated pronunciation is /sˁ/. | | <big>صصص ص</big> || <big>ص</big> || s || s || Occurs in Arabic loanwords. Educated pronunciation is /sˁ/. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <big>ضضض ض</big> || <big>ض</big> || | | <big>ضضض ض</big> || <big>ض</big> || lh || lˀ || In Arabic loanwords, may be pronounced as in Fusha (/dˁ/ or /d͡lˁ/ or whatever) or the "hybrid" pronunciations /ɗ͡l(ˁ)/ or /lˁ/. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <big>ططط ط</big> || <big>ط</big> || dh || ɗ || Lenited to [ɾˀ] between vowels. In loanwords, may be pronounced /t̪ˁ/ or the hybrid pronunciation /ɗ̪(ˁ)/. | | <big>ططط ط</big> || <big>ط</big> || dh || ɗ || Lenited to [ɾˀ] between vowels, which may be indicated orthographically as ڟ/rh. In loanwords, may be pronounced /t̪ˁ/ or the hybrid pronunciation /ɗ̪(ˁ)/. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <big>ظظظ ظ</big> || <big>ظ</big> || dz | | <big>ظظظ ظ</big> || <big>ظ</big> || dz || ð || Occurs in Arabic loanwords. Educated pronunciation is /ðˁ/. Nativized as /d/ or /ɗ/. | ||
|- | |||
| <big>ڟڟڟ ڟ</big> || <big>ڟ</big> || rh || ð || Allophone of /ɗ/ between vowels. May be replaced with ط/dh. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <big>ععع ع</big> || <big>ع</big> || c || ʕ || | | <big>ععع ع</big> || <big>ع</big> || c || ʕ || | ||
Line 97: | Line 99: | ||
| <big>ـو و</big> || <big>و</big> || w || w || | | <big>ـو و</big> || <big>و</big> || w || w || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <big>ـۋ ۋ</big> || <big>ڤ</big> || v || v || Occurs in loanwords. Nativized as /f/, /b/, or /w/. | | <big>ـۋ ۋ</big> || <big>ڤ</big> || v || v || Occurs in loanwords. Nativized as /f/, /b/, or /w/. May be used for intervocalic allophone of /b/. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <big>ههه ه</big> || <big>ه</big> || h || h || | | <big>ههه ه</big> || <big>ه</big> || h || h || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <big>ییی\ـے ی\ے</big> || <big>ي</big> || y || j || In the traditional Arabic script, written as ے when representing a final /i(ː)/ or /-j/. | | <big>ییی\ـے ی\ے</big> || <big>ي</big> || y || j || In the traditional Arabic script, written as ے when representing a final /i(ː)/ or /-j/. May be used for intervocalic allophone of /d͡ʒ/. | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits