1,439
edits
m (→Dictionary) |
|||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
|hero | |hero | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |anasa | ||
|n, | |n, t | ||
|morning | |morning | ||
| | | | ||
Line 270: | Line 270: | ||
|question | |question | ||
|be curious | |be curious | ||
|- | |||
|dola | |||
|s | |||
|since | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|duti | |duti | ||
Line 314: | Line 319: | ||
|v, IIa | |v, IIa | ||
|hear (2nd person: j→i) | |hear (2nd person: j→i) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|eke | |||
|a | |||
|big, large | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 375: | Line 385: | ||
|urban, inside town walls | |urban, inside town walls | ||
|civilized | |civilized | ||
|- | |||
|faminni | |||
|n, N | |||
|lake (internal sea) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|fary | |fary | ||
Line 510: | Line 525: | ||
|honorific clitic | |honorific clitic | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|hake | |||
|a | |||
|great, large | |||
|major | |||
|- | |- | ||
|hakora | |hakora | ||
Line 519: | Line 539: | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|day, this day (DEF) | |day, this day (DEF) | ||
|today (TEMP) | |today (TEMP.DEF) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ham | |ham | ||
Line 798: | Line 818: | ||
|lehes | |lehes | ||
|v, IIb | |v, IIb | ||
|know | |know, be sure | ||
| | |be aware | ||
|- | |- | ||
|lekka | |lekka | ||
Line 869: | Line 889: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|ocean | |ocean | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|milini | |||
|n, N | |||
|sea | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 919: | Line 944: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|new | |new | ||
| | |latest (superlative) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mukke | |mukke | ||
Line 991: | Line 1,016: | ||
|coward | |coward | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |nesa | ||
|n, | |n, D | ||
| | |sphere (celestial, divine, spiritual) | ||
| | |power | ||
|- | |- | ||
|nirra | |nesse | ||
|n, D | |v, Ib | ||
|fire | |roll | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|nesu | |||
|n, F | |||
|sphere, ball, globe | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|nesure | |||
|a | |||
|round | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|nirki | |||
|n, N | |||
|fireplace | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|nirra | |||
|n, D | |||
|fire | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,081: | Line 1,126: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ohaasa | ||
|n, | |n, t | ||
|evening | |evening | ||
|old age | |old age | ||
Line 1,110: | Line 1,155: | ||
|beach | |beach | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|ope | |||
|a | |||
|small, little | |||
|minor | |||
|- | |||
|orhes | |||
|v, IIb | |||
|creep, worm | |||
|move slowly | |||
|- | |||
|orshi | |||
|n, N | |||
|worm | |||
|inferior | |||
|- | |- | ||
|orshu | |orshu | ||
Line 1,123: | Line 1,183: | ||
|oware | |oware | ||
|a | |a | ||
|mundane | |mundane, earthly | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,255: | Line 1,315: | ||
|foresee | |foresee | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|rozuhes | |||
|v, IIb | |||
|prepare | |||
|plan, plot | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rrana | |rrana | ||
Line 1,300: | Line 1,365: | ||
|irrigate, water | |irrigate, water | ||
|channel | |channel | ||
|- | |||
|sanesse | |||
|v, Ib | |||
|revolve | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sangy | |sangy | ||
Line 1,320: | Line 1,390: | ||
|lemon | |lemon | ||
|sourness | |sourness | ||
|- | |||
|soka | |||
|n, t | |||
|moment, point in time | |||
|event | |||
|- | |- | ||
|solle | |solle | ||
Line 1,519: | Line 1,594: | ||
|p | |p | ||
|I (1SG) | |I (1SG) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|wanga | |||
|s, t | |||
|last | |||
|(determiner for time before present) | |||
|- | |||
|wangare | |||
|a | |||
|last | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,644: | Line 1,729: | ||
|p | |p | ||
|she (3SG.F) | |she (3SG.F) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|zuhes | |||
|v, IIb | |||
|follow | |||
|accompany | |||
|- | |||
|zuhy | |||
|n, F | |||
|company | |||
|group of people | |||
|- | |||
|zuupa | |||
|s, t | |||
|next | |||
|(determiner for time after present) | |||
|- | |||
|zuupe | |||
|a | |||
|next | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,669: | Line 1,774: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|night sky | |night sky | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ömily | |||
|n, M | |||
|thirst | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,694: | Line 1,804: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|tied | |tied | ||
| | |subjugated | ||
|- | |- | ||
|önu | |önu | ||
Line 1,720: | Line 1,830: | ||
|hurt | |hurt | ||
|ache (IPFV) | |ache (IPFV) | ||
|- | |||
|ösumy | |||
|n, M | |||
|hunger | |||
|craving | |||
|- | |||
|ösumyre | |||
|a | |||
|hungry | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ötes | |ötes | ||
Line 1,745: | Line 1,865: | ||
|spellcaster (evil) | |spellcaster (evil) | ||
|unknown threat | |unknown threat | ||
|- | |||
|öönu | |||
|n, F | |||
|nightmare | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|öövesi | |öövesi |
edits