1,439
edits
Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|Spiritual World | |Spiritual World | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|auxi | |||
|n, N | |||
|number (cardinal) | |||
| | | | ||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|bakommami | |||
|n, N | |||
|doing (act) | |||
|verb | |||
|- | |||
|bebiwala | |bebiwala | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
Line 159: | Line 169: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|orb, circle | |orb, circle | ||
|plate | |plate, dish | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bib(in)u | |bib(in)u | ||
Line 189: | Line 199: | ||
|p | |p | ||
|we (1PL) | |we (1PL) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|botelsi | |||
|n, N | |||
|owning | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 250: | Line 265: | ||
|right (morally) | |right (morally) | ||
|importance | |importance | ||
|- | |||
|caxare | |||
|a | |||
|important | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|caxari | |||
|a | |||
|righteous, rightful, just | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|cemma | |cemma | ||
Line 315: | Line 340: | ||
|admire | |admire | ||
|devote (IPFV) | |devote (IPFV) | ||
|- | |||
|demufu | |||
|n, F | |||
|hymn, song | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|dengu | |dengu | ||
Line 335: | Line 365: | ||
|game, hunted animal | |game, hunted animal | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|diysi | |||
|n, N | |||
|target | |||
|object (grammatical) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|doham | |doham | ||
Line 380: | Line 415: | ||
|author | |author | ||
|playwright | |playwright | ||
|- | |||
|duuteni | |||
|n, N | |||
|letter | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|duutes | |duutes | ||
Line 489: | Line 529: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|fast, quick | |fast, quick | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|eshy | |||
|n, M | |||
|wall (of building) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 509: | Line 554: | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|honour | |honour | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|faara | |||
|a | |||
|honouring | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 724: | Line 774: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|person | |person | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|gu | |||
|n, F | |||
|pronoun | |||
| | | | ||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
Line 799: | Line 854: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|head (of human) | |head (of human) | ||
| | |leader | ||
|- | |- | ||
|haumu | |haumu | ||
Line 805: | Line 860: | ||
|spring (of water) | |spring (of water) | ||
|origin | |origin | ||
|- | |||
|haure | |||
|a | |||
|main, primary | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|heki | |heki | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|sand | |sand | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|helli | |||
|n, N | |||
|clay | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 870: | Line 935: | ||
|and | |and | ||
|also | |also | ||
|- | |||
|ibani | |||
|s | |||
|one (numeral) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ibanicy | |||
|n, M | |||
|singular (number) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ici | |ici | ||
Line 975: | Line 1,050: | ||
|many | |many | ||
|much, very | |much, very | ||
|- | |||
|joshicy | |||
|n, M | |||
|plural | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|jule | |jule | ||
Line 994: | Line 1,074: | ||
|v, Ia | |v, Ia | ||
|make (NOM→ACC), cause to be | |make (NOM→ACC), cause to be | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
Line 1,079: | Line 1,154: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|farmer | |farmer | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kemenno | |||
|v, Ia | |||
|behave | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kemensi | |||
|n, N | |||
|behaviour | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,084: | Line 1,169: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|bowel, intestine | |bowel, intestine | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kenem | |||
|v, IIa | |||
|inflect, decline, conjugate | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kenesi | |||
|n, N | |||
|inflection | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,094: | Line 1,189: | ||
|v, Ib | |v, Ib | ||
|twist | |twist | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ken | |||
|av | |||
|near | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,099: | Line 1,199: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|terracotta | |terracotta | ||
|pottery | |pottery (PL) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|keti | |keti | ||
Line 1,124: | Line 1,224: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|wrist | |wrist | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kiri | |||
|n, N | |||
|sort | |||
|gender, declension (DEF) | |||
|- | |||
|kirin* | |||
|n | |||
|gender: kirina = divine gender | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kiru | |||
|n, F | |||
|part, piece | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,138: | Line 1,253: | ||
|komaki | |komaki | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
| | |doer | ||
| | |subject | ||
|- | |- | ||
|komma | |komma | ||
Line 1,214: | Line 1,329: | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|time | |time | ||
|destiny, faith | |destiny, faith (PL) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lakkaa | |Lakkaa | ||
Line 1,225: | Line 1,340: | ||
|sceptre | |sceptre | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|lati | |||
|n, N | |||
|side | |||
|flank | |||
|- | |- | ||
|lehes | |lehes | ||
Line 1,233: | Line 1,353: | ||
|lekka | |lekka | ||
|v, Ia | |v, Ia | ||
|rule | |rule, manage, be in charge | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,256: | Line 1,376: | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|makenga | |||
|n, D | |||
|friction | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|makes | |makes | ||
|v, IIb | |v, IIb | ||
Line 1,300: | Line 1,425: | ||
|pagan | |pagan | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|meekeki | |||
|n, N | |||
|separator | |||
|isolative language | |||
|- | |- | ||
|meekes | |meekes | ||
Line 1,320: | Line 1,450: | ||
|move around | |move around | ||
|stay | |stay | ||
|- | |||
|meshy | |||
|n, M | |||
|creature | |||
|beast | |||
|- | |- | ||
|meshi | |meshi | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
| | |noun | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|miina | |miina | ||
Line 1,402: | Line 1,537: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|milysa | |milysa | ||
|n, | |n, D | ||
|sailing | |sailing, sail | ||
|voyage | |voyage | ||
|- | |||
|milysu | |||
|n, F | |||
|sail | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|milytes | |||
|v, IIb | |||
|sail | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|moi | |moi | ||
Line 1,434: | Line 1,579: | ||
|v, IIa | |v, IIa | ||
|believe | |believe | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|mowa | |||
|n, D | |||
|politeness | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|moware | |||
|a | |||
|polite | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,550: | Line 1,705: | ||
|sphere (celestial, divine, spiritual) | |sphere (celestial, divine, spiritual) | ||
|power | |power | ||
|- | |||
|nesi | |||
|n, N | |||
|vault | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nesse | |nesse | ||
Line 1,569: | Line 1,729: | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|force, strength | |force, strength | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ngahes | |||
|v, IIb | |||
|rub, abrade | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,744: | Line 1,909: | ||
|av | |av | ||
|left (direction) | |left (direction) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ofu | |||
|n, F | |||
|chin | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ofy | |||
|n, M | |||
|beard | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,779: | Line 1,954: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|beach, shore | |beach, shore | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|omy | |||
|n, M | |||
|cliff (coastal) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,790: | Line 1,970: | ||
|small, little | |small, little | ||
|minor | |minor | ||
|- | |||
|orakeki | |||
|n, N | |||
|mixer | |||
|fusional language | |||
|- | |- | ||
|orakes | |orakes | ||
Line 1,800: | Line 1,985: | ||
|creep, worm | |creep, worm | ||
|move slowly | |move slowly | ||
|- | |||
|orräny | |||
|n, M | |||
|disorder, chaos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|orshi | |orshi | ||
Line 1,890: | Line 2,080: | ||
|give | |give | ||
|offer | |offer | ||
|- | |||
|pekosi | |||
|n, N | |||
|giving | |||
|gift | |||
|- | |- | ||
|penne | |penne | ||
Line 1,960: | Line 2,155: | ||
|soft | |soft | ||
|naive | |naive | ||
|- | |||
|pumetes | |||
|v, IIb | |||
|treat, handle (someone) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|putes | |putes | ||
|v, IIb | |v, IIb | ||
|meet through arrangement | |meet through arrangement | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|putesi | |||
|n, N | |||
|meeting | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,990: | Line 2,195: | ||
|rapid (of stream) | |rapid (of stream) | ||
|vortex | |vortex | ||
|- | |||
|pökes | |||
|v, IIb | |||
|close | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pönire | |||
|a | |||
|narrow, tight | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pöre | |||
|a | |||
|closed | |||
|stuck | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pöshi | |pöshi | ||
Line 2,078: | Line 2,298: | ||
|rotolla | |rotolla | ||
|v, Ia | |v, Ia | ||
|foresee | |foresee, foretell, predict | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,084: | Line 2,304: | ||
|v, Ia | |v, Ia | ||
|murder | |murder | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|roysysi | |||
|n, N | |||
|preposition | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,131: | Line 2,356: | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|sady | |||
|p | |||
|something, someone | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sajaazy | |Sajaazy | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
Line 2,149: | Line 2,379: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|plane, surface | |plane, surface | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|sakomma | |||
|v, Ia | |||
|repeat | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|sakosi | |||
|n, N | |||
|repetition | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|sakosire | |||
|a | |||
|regular | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,205: | Line 2,450: | ||
|lemon | |lemon | ||
|sourness | |sourness | ||
|- | |||
|soda | |||
|s | |||
|other (determiner) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|soka | |soka | ||
Line 2,235: | Line 2,485: | ||
|eat | |eat | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|sumanu | |||
|n, F | |||
|form | |||
|style | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sumenne | |sumenne | ||
Line 2,249: | Line 2,504: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|smell (sense of human) | |smell (sense of human) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|supima | |||
|n, D | |||
|poem | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,255: | Line 2,515: | ||
|visit | |visit | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|surraki | |||
|n, N | |||
|joiner | |||
|agglutinative language | |||
|- | |- | ||
|surri | |surri | ||
Line 2,268: | Line 2,533: | ||
|surrre | |surrre | ||
|v, Ib | |v, Ib | ||
|join, meet | |join, meet, come together | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,286: | Line 2,551: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |symabotessi | ||
| | |n, N | ||
| | |genitive, possessive case | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |symadiyssi | ||
| | |n, N | ||
| | |accusative case | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |symani | ||
| | |n, N | ||
| | |case (grammatical) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |symani acuri | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|west of Kaomaago | |locative case | ||
|south of Negovia | | | ||
|- | |||
|symani lari | |||
|n, N | |||
|temporal case | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|symani roysysiri | |||
|n, N | |||
|prepositional case | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|symanippusi | |||
|n, N | |||
|nominative case | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|symapekossi | |||
|n, N | |||
|dative case | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|sö | |||
|s | |||
|no | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|sökes | |||
|v, IIb | |||
|disagree | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|söm | |||
|v, IIa | |||
|do not (see [[Aoma#Negation|the main article]]) | |||
| | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |||
|tafu | |||
|n, F | |||
|roof, ceiling | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tamili | |||
|n, N | |||
|west of Kaomaago | |||
|south of Negovia | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tamilire | |tamilire | ||
Line 2,350: | Line 2,660: | ||
|have | |have | ||
|own (IPFV) | |own (IPFV) | ||
|- | |||
|telky | |||
|n, M | |||
|owner | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|temänem | |temänem | ||
Line 2,403: | Line 2,718: | ||
|tossu | |tossu | ||
|v, IIIa | |v, IIIa | ||
|encounter, meet | |||
|find out | |||
|- | |||
|tossy | |||
|n, M | |||
|encounter | |encounter | ||
|find | |find | ||
|- | |- | ||
|toxy | |toxy | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|shield | |shield | ||
|border (PL) | |||
|- | |||
|tuhes | |||
|v, IIb | |||
|surround | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tuhy | |||
|n, M | |||
|wall, bulwark | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tuhu | |||
|n, F | |||
|embankment | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,560: | Line 2,895: | ||
|foreign lands (plurale tantum) | |foreign lands (plurale tantum) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|voku | |||
|n, F | |||
|bark (of tree) | |||
|surface | |||
|- | |- | ||
|voky | |voky | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
| | |speaker | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|vom | |vom | ||
Line 2,643: | Line 2,983: | ||
|wangare | |wangare | ||
|a | |a | ||
|last | |last, preceding | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,659: | Line 2,999: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|apprentice (spellcaster) | |apprentice (spellcaster) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|wenihes | |||
|v, IIb | |||
|sound | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|wenihesna | |||
|n, D | |||
|voiced | |||
|vowel (DEF) | |||
|- | |||
|wennu | |||
|v, IIIb | |||
|play (instrument) | |||
|create music | |||
|- | |||
|wennu | |||
|n, F | |||
|music | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|wenni | |||
|n, N | |||
|voice | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,674: | Line 3,039: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|bruise | |bruise | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|wunni | |||
|n, N | |||
|throat | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,774: | Line 3,144: | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|calligraphy | |calligraphy | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|yre | |||
|a | |||
|own | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,790: | Line 3,165: | ||
|imagine | |imagine | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|ysem | |||
|v, IIa | |||
|define | |||
|describe (SBJV) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ysollo | |ysollo | ||
Line 2,800: | Line 3,180: | ||
|artist (visual) | |artist (visual) | ||
|dreamer (daydreamer) | |dreamer (daydreamer) | ||
|- | |||
|ysysi | |||
|n, N | |||
|describer | |||
|adjective | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|zam | |zam | ||
Line 2,815: | Line 3,200: | ||
|bother | |bother | ||
|disturb | |disturb | ||
|- | |||
|zaurrrena | |||
|n, D | |||
|disturbed | |||
|consonant (DEF) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|zausha | |zausha | ||
Line 2,839: | Line 3,229: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|smoke | |smoke | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|zoni | |||
|a | |||
|open | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,940: | Line 3,335: | ||
|black | |black | ||
|violet (dark) | |violet (dark) | ||
|- | |||
|öngy | |||
|n, M | |||
|end | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|öngyre | |||
|a | |||
|last, final | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|öni | |öni | ||
Line 2,964: | Line 3,369: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|lowest class | |lowest class | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ösakosire | |||
|a | |||
|irregular | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
edits