1,439
edits
m (→Dictionary) |
m (→Dictionary) |
||
Line 687: | Line 687: | ||
|makes | |makes | ||
| IIb | | IIb | ||
|scratch | |scratch, scrape | ||
|tear, rip, shred | |tear, rip, shred | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 739: | Line 739: | ||
|change something, alter | |change something, alter | ||
|lie, tell an untruth | |lie, tell an untruth | ||
|- | |||
|monne | |||
|Ib | |||
|fish | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|motta | |motta | ||
Line 798: | Line 803: | ||
| IIa | | IIa | ||
|take | |take | ||
| | |capture | ||
|- | |- | ||
|nessa | |nessa | ||
Line 1,079: | Line 1,084: | ||
|hurry | |hurry | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|saijim | |||
|IIa | |||
|reflect, mirror | |||
|glimmer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sakahes | |sakahes | ||
Line 2,223: | Line 2,233: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|fast, quick | |fast, quick | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|eshi | |||
|n, N | |||
|fence | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|eshu | |||
|n, F | |||
|enclosure, stanchion | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,308: | Line 2,328: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|bay, gulf | |bay, gulf | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|fanemi | |||
|n, N | |||
|cage | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,513: | Line 2,538: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|tension, stress | |tension, stress | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|getu | |||
|n, F | |||
|mesh | |||
|comb | |||
|- | |||
|gety | |||
|n, M | |||
|net | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,518: | Line 2,553: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|string, cord | |string, cord | ||
| | |wire | ||
|- | |- | ||
|geutu | |geutu | ||
Line 2,643: | Line 2,678: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|blade, cutting edge | |blade, cutting edge | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|hakkuni | |||
|n, N | |||
|razor | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,938: | Line 2,978: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|shine | |shine | ||
| | |candle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|iwire | |iwire | ||
Line 3,343: | Line 3,383: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|tree trunk | |tree trunk | ||
| | |pole, post | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kutu | |kutu | ||
Line 3,437: | Line 3,477: | ||
|laki | |laki | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|rod, stick | |rod, stick, bar | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,588: | Line 3,628: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|palm (hand) | |palm (hand) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|makusu | |||
|n, F | |||
|handle | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|maky | |||
|n, M | |||
|rake | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,950: | Line 4,000: | ||
|louse | |louse | ||
|parasite (also of people) | |parasite (also of people) | ||
|- | |||
|neky | |||
|n, M | |||
|tongs | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nemu | |nemu | ||
Line 3,960: | Line 4,015: | ||
|sphere (celestial, divine, spiritual) | |sphere (celestial, divine, spiritual) | ||
|power | |power | ||
|- | |||
|neseti | |||
|n, N | |||
|bullet | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|neshinu | |neshinu | ||
Line 3,994: | Line 4,054: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|fricative | |fricative | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ngahi | |||
|n, N | |||
|file (tool) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,006: | Line 4,071: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |nguhu | ||
|n, F | |||
|scissors | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|nguhy | |||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
| | |saw | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,014: | Line 4,084: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|trill | |trill | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ngutemu | |||
|n, M | |||
|surgeon | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,355: | Line 4,430: | ||
|few | |few | ||
|little | |little | ||
|- | |||
|oti | |||
|n, N | |||
|hammer | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|otisu | |||
|n, F | |||
|nail (fastener) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|oty | |||
|n, M | |||
|warhammer | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ottu | |Ottu | ||
Line 4,480: | Line 4,570: | ||
|road | |road | ||
|way | |way | ||
|- | |||
|pasy | |||
|n, M | |||
|cart, wagon | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|peci | |peci | ||
Line 4,604: | Line 4,699: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|middle finger | |middle finger | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|poni | |||
|n, N | |||
|drill (tool) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,834: | Line 4,934: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|old | |old | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rimmesi | |||
|n, N | |||
|chain | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,899: | Line 5,004: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|parent | |parent | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rrishu | |||
|n, F | |||
|spike, thorn | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rrishy | |rrishy | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
| | |spear, lance | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,935: | Line 5,045: | ||
|something | |something | ||
|someone (DEF) | |someone (DEF) | ||
|- | |||
|saiji | |||
|n, N | |||
|mirror | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sajaazy | |Sajaazy | ||
Line 5,114: | Line 5,229: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|knot | |knot | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|surry | |||
|n, M | |||
|strap | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,229: | Line 5,349: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|fang (tooth) | |fang (tooth) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tauky | |||
|n, M | |||
|chisel | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,474: | Line 5,599: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|stew, casserole, chowder | |stew, casserole, chowder | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|uksi | |||
|n, N | |||
|brush | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|uksu | |||
|n, F | |||
|broom | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,495: | Line 5,630: | ||
|"yuletide", flight of yules | |"yuletide", flight of yules | ||
|northern lights (plurale tantum) | |northern lights (plurale tantum) | ||
|- | |||
|upi | |||
|n, N | |||
|button (on clothes) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|uu | |uu | ||
Line 5,635: | Line 5,775: | ||
|east (on Grundet) | |east (on Grundet) | ||
|sunset | |sunset | ||
|- | |||
|woni | |||
|n, N | |||
|trap | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|wopi | |wopi | ||
Line 5,754: | Line 5,899: | ||
|p | |p | ||
|it (3SG) | |it (3SG) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|xomi | |||
|n, N | |||
|shovel | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|xommaki | |||
|n, N | |||
|pickaxe | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|xommyki | |||
|n, N | |||
|hoe (tool) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,760: | Line 5,920: | ||
|bone | |bone | ||
|skeleton (PL.DEF) | |skeleton (PL.DEF) | ||
|- | |||
|xorrimoisi | |||
|n, N | |||
|fishbone, spine | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|xorru | |||
|n, F | |||
|comb (for hair) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|xupuu | |xupuu | ||
Line 5,914: | Line 6,084: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|field | |field | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|zyyhi | |||
|n, N | |||
|plow, plough | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
edits