1,439
edits
m (→Dictionary) |
m (→Dictionary) |
||
Line 388: | Line 388: | ||
|IIb | |IIb | ||
|mean, convey meaning | |mean, convey meaning | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|falum | |||
|IIa | |||
|matter | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 749: | Line 754: | ||
|believe | |believe | ||
|trust (IPFV) | |trust (IPFV) | ||
|- | |||
|motte | |||
|Ib | |||
|guess | |||
|think, believe (IPFV) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|muhes | |muhes | ||
Line 1,039: | Line 1,049: | ||
|precede, go before | |precede, go before | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|romotta | |||
|Ib | |||
|suppose, assume, presume | |||
|suspect | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rotolla | |rotolla | ||
Line 1,083: | Line 1,098: | ||
| Ib | | Ib | ||
|hurry | |hurry | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|römotte | |||
|Ib | |||
|doubt, question | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,119: | Line 1,139: | ||
|brew (especially beer-making) | |brew (especially beer-making) | ||
|stew | |stew | ||
|- | |||
|savam | |||
|IIa | |||
|continue | |||
|resume | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sennu | |sennu | ||
| IIIb | | IIIb | ||
|smell, have a smell | |smell, have a smell | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|sholle | |||
|Ib | |||
|play, divert | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|shollo | |||
|Ia | |||
|amuse, entertain | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,139: | Line 1,174: | ||
|ask | |ask | ||
|inquire (IPFV) | |inquire (IPFV) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sukke | |sukke | ||
Line 1,289: | Line 1,314: | ||
|encounter, meet | |encounter, meet | ||
|find out | |find out | ||
|- | |||
|tosum | |||
|IIa | |||
|tend, look after, take care of | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tosuhes | |||
|IIb | |||
|watch out, be careful | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tuhes | |tuhes | ||
Line 1,328: | Line 1,363: | ||
| IIIa | | IIIa | ||
|agree | |agree | ||
| | |accept | ||
|- | |- | ||
|vam | |vam | ||
Line 1,968: | Line 2,003: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|Central world, Herooku | |Central world, Herooku | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|casä | |||
|av | |||
|actually | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,398: | Line 2,438: | ||
|av | |av | ||
|soon | |soon | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|fut | |||
|av | |||
|immediately | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,943: | Line 2,988: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|lightning | |lightning | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ira | |||
|n, D | |||
|luck, fortune | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,955: | Line 3,005: | ||
|however | |however | ||
|- | |- | ||
|iwa | |isoi | ||
|av | |||
|nevertheless, nonetheless | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|iwa | |||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|light | |light | ||
Line 2,993: | Line 3,048: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|priest | |priest | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ixi | |||
|av | |||
|besides, moreover | |||
| | | | ||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
Line 3,024: | Line 3,084: | ||
|ear | |ear | ||
|attencion (PL) | |attencion (PL) | ||
|- | |||
|jol | |||
|av | |||
|often | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|joleegy | |joleegy | ||
Line 3,309: | Line 3,374: | ||
|habit, custom, manner | |habit, custom, manner | ||
|this way, as follows (LOC) | |this way, as follows (LOC) | ||
|- | |||
|kopirrä | |||
|av | |||
|usually | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kopu | |kopu | ||
Line 3,523: | Line 3,593: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|insight, understanding | |insight, understanding | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|lehä | |||
|av | |||
|of course, naturally | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,543: | Line 3,618: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|true | |true | ||
|real | |||
|- | |||
|lexarrä | |||
|av | |||
|really, truly | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,694: | Line 3,774: | ||
|spoon | |spoon | ||
|ladle, dipper (DEF) | |ladle, dipper (DEF) | ||
|- | |||
|meno | |||
|av | |||
|surely, probably, likely | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|meshy | |meshy | ||
Line 4,199: | Line 4,284: | ||
|p | |p | ||
|You (2SG.POL) | |You (2SG.POL) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|nome | |||
|a | |||
|certain, sure, definite | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|nommä | |||
|av | |||
|surely, certainly | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|nomaee | |||
|av | |||
|definitely, absolutely | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,453: | Line 4,553: | ||
|oush | |oush | ||
|av | |av | ||
|maybe, | |maybe, perhaps | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,479: | Line 4,579: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|amber | |amber | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ozax | |||
|av | |||
|anyhow, in any case, regardless | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,519: | Line 4,624: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|long, lengthy | |long, lengthy | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|parrä | |||
|av | |||
|long, a long time | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,945: | Line 5,055: | ||
|tail | |tail | ||
|rope | |rope | ||
|- | |||
|rol | |||
|av | |||
|already | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rola | |rola | ||
Line 4,955: | Line 5,070: | ||
|predecessor | |predecessor | ||
|ancestor | |ancestor | ||
|- | |||
|romotä | |||
|av | |||
|presumably, supposedly | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ros | |ros | ||
Line 5,024: | Line 5,144: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|all | |all | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rromax | |||
|av | |||
|always | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,040: | Line 5,165: | ||
|uncle (paternal) | |uncle (paternal) | ||
|great-uncle | |great-uncle | ||
|- | |||
|rupoi | |||
|av | |||
|gladly, willingly | |||
| | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|sady | |sady | ||
Line 5,094: | Line 5,224: | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|reason | |reason | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|sapa | |||
|n, D | |||
|echo | |||
|answer | |||
|- | |||
|sar | |||
|av | |||
|probably, likely | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,114: | Line 5,254: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|tavern, pub | |tavern, pub | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|savä | |||
|av | |||
|still, even, yet | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,169: | Line 5,314: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|another | |another | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|soje | |||
|av | |||
|really (?) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,295: | Line 5,445: | ||
|nothing | |nothing | ||
|no-one, nobody (DEF) | |no-one, nobody (DEF) | ||
|- | |||
|söfalwe | |||
|av | |||
|still and all, no matter what | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|söraee | |||
|av | |||
|unfortunately | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|sözirkoi | |||
|av | |||
|by no means | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|t*k*k | |t*k*k | ||
Line 5,329: | Line 5,495: | ||
|c | |c | ||
|or | |or | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tase | |||
|a | |||
|opposite | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tasoi | |||
|av | |||
|on the contrary, while | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,429: | Line 5,605: | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|decoration | |decoration | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|toloi | |||
|av | |||
|namely, you see | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,470: | Line 5,651: | ||
|encounter | |encounter | ||
|find | |find | ||
|- | |||
|tosu | |||
|n, F | |||
|care | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tosure | |||
|a | |||
|careful | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|toxaky | |toxaky | ||
Line 6,094: | Line 6,285: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|cheek | |cheek | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|zö | |||
|av | |||
|hardly, barely | |||
| | | | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
Line 6,129: | Line 6,325: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|similar | |similar | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|änirrä | |||
|av | |||
|similarly, likewise | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 6,345: | Line 6,546: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|feces, excrement | |feces, excrement | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|özax | |||
|av | |||
|never | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
edits