1,439
edits
m (→Dictionary) |
m (→Dictionary) |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|aa | |aa | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|pure light | |pure light | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|aca | |aca | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|coin | |coin | ||
|money (PL) | |money (PL) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ajaaza | |Ajaaza | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|High Council (Lightlistener leaders) | |High Council (Lightlistener leaders) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Akekata | |Akekata | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|Grundet | |Grundet | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ala | |ala | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|gold | |gold | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|amanoora | |amanoora | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|two-headed lion | |two-headed lion | ||
|hero | |hero | ||
|- | |- | ||
|anasi | |anasi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|morning | |morning | ||
| | | | ||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|asholy | |asholy | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|artisan (master) | |artisan (master) | ||
|business-owner | |business-owner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|auga | |auga | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|spellcaster | |spellcaster | ||
|skilled person | |skilled person | ||
|- | |- | ||
|augi | |augi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|mystery | |mystery | ||
|question (remaining unanswered) | |question (remaining unanswered) | ||
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bemi | |bemi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|boat | |boat | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bib(in)u | |bib(in)u | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|grandmother (mother's mother) | |grandmother (mother's mother) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|biku | |biku | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|grandmother (father's mother) | |grandmother (father's mother) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|binu | |binu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|mother | |mother | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bocy | |bocy | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|merchant | |merchant | ||
| | | | ||
Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
|boo | |boo | ||
|p | |p | ||
|we | |we (1PL) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bu | |bu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|mom | |mom | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bujussam | |bujussam | ||
|v | |v, IIa | ||
|become (NOM → ACC) | |become (NOM → ACC) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|böjom | |böjom | ||
|v | |v, IIa | ||
|listen (IPFV) | |listen (IPFV) | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|cakki | |cakki | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|mansion | |mansion | ||
|district of a town (PL), wealthy | |district of a town (PL), wealthy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|cala | |cala | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|star | |star | ||
|hope | |hope | ||
|- | |- | ||
|caxa | |caxa | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|right (morally) | |right (morally) | ||
| | |importance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|cemma | |cemma | ||
|v | |v, Ia | ||
|wash | |wash | ||
| | | | ||
Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|copu | |copu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|friend | |friend | ||
| | | | ||
Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|danna | |danna | ||
|v | |v, Ia | ||
|read | |read | ||
| | | | ||
Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|dengu | |dengu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|philosopher (natural) | |philosopher (natural) | ||
| | |curious (positively) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|denna | |denna | ||
|v | |v, Ia | ||
|like | |like | ||
|enjoy (IPFV) | |enjoy (IPFV) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|doki | |doki | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|object | |object | ||
| | | | ||
Line 213: | Line 213: | ||
|Hi! | |Hi! | ||
|Bye! | |Bye! | ||
|- | |||
|dommo | |||
|v, Ia | |||
|question | |||
|be curious | |||
|- | |- | ||
|duti | |duti | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|book | |book | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|duuteky | |duuteky | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|author | |author | ||
|playwright | |playwright | ||
|- | |- | ||
|duutes | |duutes | ||
|v | |v, IIb | ||
|write | |write | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|duutesi | |duutesi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|text | |text | ||
| writing | | writing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|döpi | |döpi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|poison | |poison | ||
|insult | |insult | ||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|efim | |efim | ||
|v | |v, IIa | ||
|laugh | |laugh | ||
| | | | ||
Line 250: | Line 255: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|eharra | |eharra | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|god | |god | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ejom | |ejom | ||
|v | |v, IIa | ||
|hear (2nd person: j→i) | |hear (2nd person: j→i) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|emma | |emma | ||
|v | |v, Ia | ||
|move something | |move something | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|emme | |emme | ||
|v | |v, Ib | ||
|move (oneself) | |move (oneself) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|enna | |enna | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|air | |air | ||
| | | | ||
Line 285: | Line 290: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|enni | |enni | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|wind | |wind | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ennu | |ennu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|cloud | |cloud | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|enny | |enny | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|storm | |storm | ||
|fight | |fight | ||
Line 305: | Line 310: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|etty | |etty | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|archer | |archer | ||
|witty person | |witty person | ||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|faa | |faa | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|honour | |honour | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|fary | |fary | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|nobility | |nobility | ||
|leader (militarious) | |leader (militarious) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|feram | |feram | ||
|v | |v, IIa | ||
|live somewhere | |live somewhere | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fetiwa | |Fetiwa | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|Shinesharer leader | |Shinesharer leader | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|fetto | |fetto | ||
|v | |v, Ia | ||
|share | |share | ||
| | | | ||
Line 350: | Line 355: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|gamma | |gamma | ||
|v | |v, Ia | ||
|think | |think | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|gea | |gea | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|spirit (core) | |spirit (core) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|geeda | |geeda | ||
Line 368: | Line 368: | ||
|high | |high | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|geedy | |||
|n, M | |||
|mountain | |||
|obstacle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|gehi | |gehi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|house | |house | ||
|home (DEF) | |home (DEF) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|gesse | |gesse | ||
|v | |v, Ib | ||
|live | |live | ||
|decease (PST PERF) | |decease (PST PERF) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|gesha | |gesha | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|life | |life | ||
|reincarnation (PL) | |reincarnation (PL) | ||
Line 395: | Line 400: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|geshi | |geshi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|nature | |nature | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|geshu | |geshu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|heart | |heart | ||
|empathy | |empathy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|geshy | |geshy | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|brain | |brain | ||
|thought | |thought | ||
|- | |- | ||
|gozu | |gozu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|red insect (Kermes) | |red insect (Kermes) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|guumy | |guumy | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|grandfather (father's father) | |grandfather (father's father) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|gy | |gy | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|person | |person | ||
| | | | ||
Line 430: | Line 435: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|hakora | |hakora | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|temple | |temple | ||
| | | | ||
Line 440: | Line 445: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ham | |ham | ||
|v | |v, IIa | ||
|raise | |raise | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|henu | |henu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|woman | |woman | ||
| | | | ||
Line 460: | Line 465: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|hima | |hima | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|silver | |silver | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|hushu | |hushu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|apprentice (artisan) | |apprentice (artisan) | ||
| | | | ||
Line 475: | Line 480: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ijem | |ijem | ||
|v | |v, IIa | ||
|create | |create | ||
|give birth | |give birth | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ijim | |ijim | ||
|v | |v, IIa | ||
|shine | |shine | ||
| | | | ||
Line 495: | Line 500: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|iwa | |iwa | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|light | |light | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Iwara | |Iwara | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|Lightlistener | |Lightlistener | ||
| | | | ||
Line 515: | Line 520: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|iwi | |iwi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|shine | |shine | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|iwu | |iwu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|spirit (free) | |spirit (free) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|iwy | |iwy | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|priest | |priest | ||
| | | | ||
Line 540: | Line 545: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|joleegy | |joleegy | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|scholar (academic) | |scholar (academic) | ||
| | | | ||
Line 550: | Line 555: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|jum | |jum | ||
|v | |v, IIa | ||
|can | |can | ||
| be able to | | be able to | ||
|- | |- | ||
|jussa | |jussa | ||
|v | |v, Ia | ||
|make (NOM→ACC), cause to be | |make (NOM→ACC), cause to be | ||
| | | | ||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|keka | |keka | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|continent | |continent | ||
|foundation (abstract) | |foundation (abstract) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|keki | |keki | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|rock | |rock | ||
|stone (keku) | |stone (keku) | ||
Line 575: | Line 580: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kela | |kela | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|earth | |earth | ||
| | | | ||
Line 590: | Line 595: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|keli | |keli | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|soil | |soil | ||
|birthplace (PL.DEF) | |birthplace (PL.DEF) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kelle | |kelle | ||
|v | |v, Ib | ||
|lie somewhere | |lie somewhere | ||
|be located | |be located | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kelu | |kelu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|herbalist | |herbalist | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kely | |kely | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|farmer | |farmer | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|keshy | |keshy | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|terracotta | |terracotta | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|keti | |keti | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|town | |town | ||
|city | |city | ||
|- | |- | ||
|keva | |keva | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|sky | |sky | ||
|empire (PL) | |empire (PL) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kiza | |kiza | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|blood | |blood | ||
|bloodline (relatives) | |bloodline (relatives) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|komma | |komma | ||
|v | |v, Ia | ||
|do | |do | ||
|OPT← | |OPT← | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kollo | |kollo | ||
|v | |v, Ib | ||
|build | |build | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|korry | |korry | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|class (social) | |class (social) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kosi | |kosi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|building | |building | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kumy | |kumy | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|father | |father | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kugi | |kugi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|family | |family | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kuutu | |kuutu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|tree | |tree | ||
|wood | |wood | ||
Line 675: | Line 680: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lakkaa | |Lakkaa | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|emperor | |emperor | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|lehes | |lehes | ||
|v | |v, IIb | ||
|know | |know | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|lekka | |lekka | ||
|v | |v, Ia | ||
|rule | |rule | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|lengu | |lengu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|blue stone (lapis lazuli) | |blue stone (lapis lazuli) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|lette | |lette | ||
|v | |v, Ib | ||
|walk | |walk | ||
|travel | |travel | ||
Line 703: | Line 708: | ||
|hexasegment | |hexasegment | ||
|one sixth of a year | |one sixth of a year | ||
|- | |||
|mauta | |||
|n, D | |||
|spell, hex | |||
|pagan belief | |||
|- | |- | ||
|menna | |menna | ||
Line 710: | Line 720: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|miina | |miina | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|safety | |safety | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|miinu | |miinu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|island | |island | ||
|isolation | |isolation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mila | |mila | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|water | |water | ||
| | | | ||
Line 735: | Line 745: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mili | |mili | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|ocean | |ocean | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mille | |mille | ||
|v | |v, Ib | ||
|rain | |rain | ||
|cry | |cry, mourn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|milsi | |milsi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|rain | |rain | ||
| | |tears (PL) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|milu | |milu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|alchemist | |alchemist | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mily | |mily | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|sailor | |sailor | ||
| | | | ||
Line 770: | Line 780: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mukke | |mukke | ||
|v | |v, Ib | ||
|heal | |heal | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|musa | |musa | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|ambrosia (gods' food) | |ambrosia (gods' food) | ||
|offering | |offering | ||
|- | |- | ||
|musi | |musi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|food | |food | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|muu | |muu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|daughter | |daughter | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mysu | |mysu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|ember | |ember | ||
| | | | ||
Line 805: | Line 815: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|navu | |navu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|flower | |flower | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|nirki | |nirki | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|fireplace | |fireplace | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|nirra | |nirra | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|fire | |fire | ||
| | | | ||
Line 830: | Line 840: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|nirri | |nirri | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|flame | |flame | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|nirru | |nirru | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|cook | |cook | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|nirry | |nirry | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|smith | |smith | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|nirrra | |nirrra | ||
|v | |v, Ia | ||
|burn something | |burn something | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|nirrre | |nirrre | ||
|v | |v, Ib | ||
|burn | |burn | ||
|be on fire | |be on fire | ||
Line 860: | Line 870: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|nyhes | |nyhes | ||
|v | |v, IIb | ||
|love | |love | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|nysha | |nysha | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|love | |love | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|nyy | |nyy | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|son | |son | ||
| | | | ||
Line 880: | Line 890: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|nöti | |nöti | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|cadaver | |corpse, cadaver | ||
| | |catastrophe (PL) | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|oc* | |oc* | ||
Line 889: | Line 899: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |odannapi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|illiterate | |illiterate person | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ohaasi | |ohaasi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|evening | |evening | ||
|old age | |old age | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ohu | |ohu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|spice (medium hot) | |spice (medium hot) | ||
| | |excitement | ||
|- | |- | ||
|okkusi | |okkusi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|foreigner | |foreigner | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|oku | |oku | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|north | |north | ||
| | |coldness | ||
|- | |- | ||
|omai | |omai | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|coast | |coast | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|omi | |omi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|beach | |beach | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|orshu | |orshu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|snake | |snake | ||
|danger | |danger | ||
|- | |- | ||
|otam | |otam | ||
|v | |v, IIa | ||
|exit | |exit | ||
| | | | ||
Line 940: | Line 950: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|oxy | |oxy | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|amber | |amber | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|pangi | |pangi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|charcoal | |charcoal | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pati | |pati | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|juice | |juice | ||
| | |delight | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pekko | |pekko | ||
|v | |v, Ia | ||
|give | |give | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pim | |pim | ||
|v | |v, IIa | ||
|say | |say | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|piky | |piky | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|grandfather (mother's father) | |grandfather (mother's father) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|posi | |posi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|servant | |servant | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|puu | |puu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|child | |child | ||
|innocent | |innocent | ||
Line 985: | Line 995: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pämy | |pämy | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|hand | |hand | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pöshi | |pöshi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|slave | |slave | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|reety | |reety | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|horse | |horse | ||
|journey | |journey | ||
|- | |- | ||
|riila | |riila | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|milk | |milk | ||
| | |coziness (despite uneasy conditions) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rimi | |rimi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|senior | |senior | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,015: | Line 1,025: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rinna | |rinna | ||
|v | |v, Ia | ||
|breastfeed | |breastfeed | ||
|coddle, spoil | |coddle, spoil | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rokke | |rokke | ||
|v | |v, Ib | ||
|run | |run | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,035: | Line 1,045: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rrana | |rrana | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|area (ancestral) | |area (ancestral) | ||
|place (sacred) | |place (sacred) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rranol | |rranol | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|world (plurale tantum) | |world (plurale tantum) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rraty | |rraty | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|scab, dried blood | |scab, dried blood | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rrokke | |rrokke | ||
|v | |v, Ib | ||
|hurry | |hurry | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,060: | Line 1,070: | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|Sajaazy | |Sajaazy | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|Council (regional representatives) | |Council (regional representatives) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|saku | |saku | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|grass | |grass | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sangy | |sangy | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|representative in Sajaazy | |representative in Sajaazy | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,081: | Line 1,091: | ||
|shy | |shy | ||
|p | |p | ||
|he | |he (3SG.M) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sini | |sini | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|lemon | |lemon | ||
|sourness | |sourness | ||
|- | |- | ||
|solle | |solle | ||
|v | |v, Ib | ||
|come | |come | ||
|arrive (POL: belite, beleti, boletii) | |arrive (POL: belite, beleti, boletii) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|som | |som | ||
|v | |v, IIa | ||
|ask | |ask | ||
| | |inquire (IPFV) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sot | |sot | ||
|p | |p | ||
|they | |they (3PL) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sum | |sum | ||
|v | |v, IIa | ||
|eat | |eat | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|suvam | |suvam | ||
|v | |v, IIa | ||
|apologize | |apologize | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,125: | Line 1,135: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|söm | |söm | ||
|v | |v, IIa | ||
|do not (see [[Aoma#Negation|the main article]]) | |do not (see [[Aoma#Negation|the main article]]) | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,135: | Line 1,145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tefy | |tefy | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|disease | |disease | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tehi | |tehi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|skin | |skin | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,150: | Line 1,160: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tolla | |tolla | ||
|v | |v, Ia | ||
|see | |see | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tolsi | |tolsi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|sight | |sight | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tomy | |tomy | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|lobster | |lobster | ||
|wealth / weakness (depends on the region & speaker) | |wealth / weakness (depends on the region & speaker) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tymy | |tymy | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|man | |man | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tytes | |tytes | ||
|v | |v, IIb | ||
|get | |get | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tyyny | |tyyny | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|guard | |guard | ||
|professional soldier | |professional soldier | ||
Line 1,187: | Line 1,197: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|angry | |angry | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tössa | |||
|v, Ia | |||
|kill | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tösse | |tösse | ||
|v | |v, Ib | ||
|die | |die | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tösha | |tösha | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|death | |death | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,210: | Line 1,225: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|töshi | |töshi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|war | |war | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|töshini | |||
|n, N | |||
|battle | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|töshu | |töshu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|plague | |plague | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|töshy | |töshy | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|soldier | |soldier | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|vom | |vom | ||
|v | |v, IIa | ||
|speak | |speak | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|vopi | |vopi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|word | |word | ||
|sentence (PL) | |sentence (PL) | ||
|- | |||
|vopu | |||
|n, F | |||
|tongue | |||
|rumour (PL) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|vosi | |vosi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|language | |language | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,255: | Line 1,280: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|watam | |watam | ||
|v | |v, IIa | ||
|enter | |enter | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|wausu | |wausu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|apprentice (spellcaster) | |apprentice (spellcaster) | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,270: | Line 1,295: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|woty | |woty | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|bruise | |bruise | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,285: | Line 1,310: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|wöbu | |wöbu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|abyss | |abyss | ||
|void | |void | ||
|- | |- | ||
|wönguti | |wönguti | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|heretic | |heretic | ||
| | | | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|xakki | |xakki | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|laborer | |laborer | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|xanummy | |xanummy | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|rhinoceros | |rhinoceros | ||
|power | |power | ||
Line 1,315: | Line 1,340: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|xupuu | |xupuu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|eagle | |eagle | ||
|ease | |ease | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|ysa | |ysa | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|art | |art | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ysalla | |ysalla | ||
|v | |v, Ia | ||
|paint | |paint | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ysalle | |ysalle | ||
|v | |v, Ib | ||
|imagine | |imagine | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ysollo | |ysollo | ||
|v | |v, Ia | ||
|draw | |draw | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ysolu | |ysolu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|artist (visual) | |artist (visual) | ||
| | |dreamer (daydreamer) | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|zaurrre | |zaurrre | ||
|v | |v, Ib | ||
|bother | |bother | ||
|disturb | |disturb | ||
Line 1,355: | Line 1,380: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|zolu | |zolu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|artisan | |artisan | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,361: | Line 1,386: | ||
|zu | |zu | ||
|p | |p | ||
|she | |she (3SG.F) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|zyki | |zyki | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|field | |field | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|zykka | |zykka | ||
|v | |v, D | ||
|harvest | |harvest | ||
| | |gather | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|öhaly | |öhaly | ||
Line 1,379: | Line 1,404: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|öi | |öi(gi) | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|pure darkness | |pure darkness | ||
| | |evilness | ||
|- | |- | ||
|öna | |öna | ||
|n | |n, D | ||
|darkness | |darkness | ||
| | |dream (lucid) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|önare | |önare | ||
Line 1,400: | Line 1,425: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|öni | |öni | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|shadow | |shadow | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|önu | |önu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|dream | |dream | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|öny | |öny | ||
|n | |n, M | ||
|hunter | |hunter | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,420: | Line 1,445: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|öshu | |öshu | ||
|n | |n, F | ||
|raven | |raven | ||
|eeriness | |eeriness | ||
|- | |- | ||
|össe | |össe | ||
|v | |v, Ib | ||
| | |hurt | ||
|ache (IPFV) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ötes | |ötes | ||
|v | |v, IIb | ||
|destroy | |destroy | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|özi | |özi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|teardrop | |teardrop | ||
|raindrop | |raindrop | ||
Line 1,450: | Line 1,475: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ööki | |ööki | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|spellcaster (evil) | |spellcaster (evil) | ||
|unknown threat | |unknown threat | ||
|- | |- | ||
|öövesi | |öövesi | ||
|n | |n, N | ||
|unclean | |unclean person | ||
| | |pariah | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Aoma]][[Category:Dictionaries]] | [[Category:Aoma]][[Category:Dictionaries]] |
edits