803
edits
Line 456: | Line 456: | ||
Bis Burunko has a highly productive derivational system, primarily based on suffixes. | Bis Burunko has a highly productive derivational system, primarily based on suffixes. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:left;" | ||
! width=" | ! width="100px;" | Suffix !! width="300px;" | Meaning !! width="100;" | Added To !! width="300;" | Examples | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4;" | Nouns | ! colspan="4;" | Nouns | ||
|- | |||
| ''-ai'' || augmentative, honorific (mid.) || n, adj || | |||
|- | |||
| ''-aro'' || "time, season, right time" || n, adj, vn || | |||
|- | |||
| ''-ba, -be'' || kinship suffix denoting primary line || n || | |||
|- | |||
| ''-ez'' || augmentative, honorific (fem.) || n, adj || | |||
|- | |||
| ''-ji'' || (domesticated) animal || n, adj || | |||
|- | |||
| ''-jing'' || "period of time, age, era" || n, adj, v || | |||
|- | |||
| ''-ko<sup><small>1</small></sup>'' || "thing for, connected with" || n || | |||
|- | |||
| ''-ko<sup><small>2</small></sup>'' || diminutive || n || | |||
|- | |||
| ''-ni, -ng'' || agent || v || | |||
|- | |||
| ''-osh'' || augmentative, honorific (masc.) || n, adj || | |||
|- | |||
| ''-taz, -daz''* || "person/thing from" || n || | |||
|- | |||
| ''-te, -de''* || "(short) stretch of time, period" || n || ''araite'' "nighttime" | |||
|- | |||
| ''-teng, -deng''* || diminutive || n || | |||
|- | |||
| ''-to<sup><small>1</small></sup>, -do''* || instrument, tool || n, v, adj | |||
|- | |||
| ''-to<sup><small>2</small></sup>'' || diminutive || n || | |||
|- | |||
| ''-yo'' || kinship suffix denoting 2 removed from ego || n || | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4;" | Adjective | |||
|- | |||
| ''-chi, -ji''* || "of, like, pertaining to; characteristic of" || n || ''demechi'' "female, feminine" | |||
|- | |||
| ''-king'' || "tending to, fond of" || n, v || | |||
|- | |||
| ''-ko'' || "related to, characteristic of" || n || | |||
|- | |||
| ''-pung'' || "having" || n || | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4;" | Adverbs | |||
|- | |||
| ''-ro'' || manner || ''adj'' || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
edits