9,124
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) (left column bold) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) (consonant clusters) |
||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== Consonant Blends and Clusters ==== | ==== Consonant Blends and Clusters ==== | ||
Several of the sounds have a 'blended' version. A consonant blend is two consonants in a row pronounced one after the other. Most of these blends only appear at the beginning of syllables. While these blends are represented by a single letter in Brooding orthography, they are two consonant sounds (and this subject to Brooding word structure rules that apply to two consonants in a row). | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| '''br''' || /bɹ/ || as in 'bread' | |||
|- | |||
| '''pl''' || /pl/ || as in 'plea' | |||
|- | |||
| '''dr''' || /dɹ/ || as in 'drum' | |||
|- | |||
| '''tl''' || /tl/ || as in 'xxx' | |||
|- | |||
| '''gr''' || /gɹ/ || as in 'grow' | |||
|- | |||
| '''kl''' || /kl/ || as in 'xxx' | |||
|- | |||
| '''fl''' || /fl/ || as in 'xxx' | |||
|- | |||
| '''thl''' || /θl/ || as in 'xxx' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sl''' || /sl/ || as in 'xxx' | |||
|- | |||
| '''zr''' || /zɹ/ || as in 'xxx' | |||
|- | |||
| '''shl''' || /ʃl/ || as in 'xxx' | |||
|- | |||
| '''khl''' || /xl/ || as in 'xxx' | |||
|- | |||
| '''hl''' || /hl/ || as in 'xxx' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sk''' || /sk/ || as in 'xxx' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sp''' || /sp/ || as in 'xxx' | |||
|- | |||
| '''st''' || /st/ || as in 'xxx' | |||
|} | |||
=== Vowels === | === Vowels === |