8,513
edits
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Buyāna || Ancient Kāṃradeši || daughter || Female | | Buyāna || Ancient Kāṃradeši || daughter || Female | ||
|- | |||
| Chārlenīn || Chlouvānem || (s)he who makes good choices || Unisex | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Chīlgantāram || Ancient Yodhvāši || light foot || Male | | Chīlgantāram || Ancient Yodhvāši || light foot || Male | ||
Line 132: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hānimausa || Ancient Yodhvāši || beautiful reflection || Female | | Hānimausa || Ancient Yodhvāši || beautiful reflection || Female | ||
|- | |||
| Hilvargholah || Ancient Namaikehi || <small>(variant of ''Hilvarghom'')</small> || Female | |||
|- | |||
| Hilvarghom || Ancient Namaikehi || famous warrior || Male | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Hūlamastān || colspan=2 | unknown || Male | | Hūlamastān || colspan=2 | unknown || Male | ||
Line 212: | Line 218: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mæmimausa || unknown/Anc. Yodhvāši || ''mæmi-'' unknown; ''-mausa'' from the Anc. Yodhvāši word for "beautiful" || Female | | Mæmimausa || unknown/Anc. Yodhvāši || ''mæmi-'' unknown; ''-mausa'' from the Anc. Yodhvāši word for "beautiful" || Female | ||
|- | |||
| Nājaldhīm || Aṣasṝkhami || bringer of happiness || Female | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Namihūlša || Laifutaši || ? || Female | | Namihūlša || Laifutaši || ? || Female | ||
Line 250: | Line 258: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Turgandām || Ancient Yodhvāši || step into the dark || Male | | Turgandām || Ancient Yodhvāši || step into the dark || Male | ||
|- | |||
| Vælvah || Chlouvānem || cloud || Unisex (usually female) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Yāmurtān || Ancient Yodhvāši || fast kick || Male | | Yāmurtān || Ancient Yodhvāši || fast kick || Male |
edits