6,897
edits
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 626: | Line 626: | ||
===Morphophonology=== | ===Morphophonology=== | ||
===Phonological history=== | ===Phonological history=== | ||
<!-- | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|+ Comparison of Essanian to other Iberian Romance languages | |||
|- | |||
! Latin | |||
! Galician | |||
! Asturian | |||
! Spanish | |||
! Aragonese | |||
! Essanian | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" style="background:#efefef; color:Black" colspan=4|'''Diphthongization of <small>Ŏ</small> & <small>Ĕ</small>''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|PŎRTA(M)}} <small>''(door)''</small> | |||
| ''porta'' | |||
| ''puerta'' | |||
| ''puerta'' | |||
| ''puerta'' | |||
| ''puerta'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ŎCULU(M)}} <small>''(eye)''</small> | |||
| ''ollo'' | |||
| ''güeyu''<br />''güechu'' | |||
| ''ojo'' | |||
| ''güello'' | |||
| ''welh'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|TĔMPUS, TĔMPŎR-}} <small>''(time)''</small> | |||
| ''tempo'' | |||
| ''tiempu'' | |||
| ''tiempo'' | |||
| ''tiempo'' | |||
| ''tiempu'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|TĔRRA(M)}} <small>''(land)''</small> | |||
| ''terra'' | |||
| ''tierra'' | |||
| ''tierra'' | |||
| ''tierra'' | |||
| ''tierra'' | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" style="background:#efefef; color:Black" colspan=4| '''<small>F-</small> (initial position)''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|FACĔRE}} <small>''(to do)''</small> | |||
| ''facer'' | |||
| ''facer'', ''faer'', ''fer'', ''ḥacer'' | |||
| ''hacer'' | |||
| ''fer'' | |||
| ''far'', ''fazer'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|FĔRRU(M)}} <small>''(iron)''</small> | |||
| ''ferro'' | |||
| ''fierru'', ''ḥierru'' | |||
| ''hierro'' | |||
| ''fierro'' | |||
| ''fierru'' | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" style="background:#efefef; color:Black" colspan=4| '''<small>L-</small> (initial position)''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[lares|{{sc|LARE(M)]]}} <small>''(home)''</small> | |||
| ''lar'' | |||
| ''llar''<br />''ḷḷar'' | |||
| ''lar'' | |||
| | |||
| ''lar'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|LŬPU(M)}} <small>''(wolf)''</small> | |||
| ''lobo'' | |||
| ''llobu''<br />''ḷḷobu'' | |||
| ''lobo'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" style="background:#efefef; color:Black" colspan=4|'''<small>N-</small> (initial position)''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|NATIVITĀTE(M)}} <small>''(Christmas)''</small> | |||
| ''nadal'' | |||
| ''nadal''<br />''ñavidá'' | |||
| ''navidad'' | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" style="background:#efefef; color:Black" colspan=4| '''Palatalization of <small>PL-, CL-, FL-</small>''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|PLĀNU(M)}} <small>''(plane)''</small> | |||
| ''chan'' | |||
| ''ḷḷanu''<br />''llanu'' | |||
| ''llano'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|CLĀVE(M)}} <small>''(key)''</small> | |||
| ''chave'' | |||
| ''ḷḷave''<br />''llave'' | |||
| ''llave'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|FLĂMMA(M)}} <small>''(flame)''</small> | |||
| ''chama'' | |||
| ''ḷḷama''<br />''llama'' | |||
| ''llama'' | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" style="background:#efefef; color:Black" colspan=4|'''Rising diphthongs''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|CAUSA(M)}} <small>''(cause)''</small> | |||
| ''cousa'' | |||
| ''co(u)sa'' | |||
| ''cosa'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|FERRARĬU(M)}} <small>''(smith)''</small> | |||
| ''ferreiro'' | |||
| ''ferre(i)ru'' | |||
| ''herrero'' | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" style="background:#efefef; color:Black" colspan=4|'''Palatalization of <small>-CT-</small> & <small>-LT-</small>''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|FĂCTU(M)}} <small>''(fact)''</small> | |||
| ''feito'' | |||
| ''feitu''<br />''fechu'' | |||
| ''hecho'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|NŎCTE(M)}} <small>''(night)''</small> | |||
| ''noite'' | |||
| ''nueite''<br />''nueche'' | |||
| ''noche'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|MŬLTU(M)}} <small>''(much)''</small> | |||
| ''muito'' | |||
| ''muncho'' | |||
| ''mucho'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|AUSCULTĀRE}} <small>''(to listen)''</small> | |||
| ''escoitar'' | |||
| ''escuchar'' | |||
| ''escuchar'' | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" style="background:#efefef; color:Black" colspan=4|'''Group <small>-M'N-</small>''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|HŎMINE(M)}} <small>''(man)''</small> | |||
| ''home'' | |||
| ''home'' | |||
| ''hombre'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|FĂME(M)}} <small>''(hunger, famine)''</small> | |||
| ''fame'' | |||
| ''fame'' | |||
| ''hambre'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|LŪMEN, LŪMĬN-}} <small>''(fire)''</small> | |||
| ''lume'' | |||
| ''llume''<br />''ḷḷume'' | |||
| ''lumbre'' | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" style="background:#efefef; color:Black" colspan=4| '''<small>-L-</small> intervocalic''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|GĔLU(M)}} <small>''(ice)''</small> | |||
| ''xeo'' | |||
| ''xelu'' | |||
| ''hielo'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|FILICTU(M)}} <small>''(fern)''</small> | |||
| ''fieito'' | |||
| ''felechu'' | |||
| ''helecho'' | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" style="background:#efefef; color:Black" colspan=4| '''-ll-''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|CASTĔLLU(M)}} <small>''(castle)''</small> | |||
| ''castelo'' | |||
| ''castiellu''<br />''castieḷḷu'' | |||
| ''castillo'' | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" style="background:#efefef; color:Black" colspan=4| '''<small>-N-</small> intervocalic''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|RĀNA(M)}} <small>''(frog)''</small> | |||
| ''ra'' | |||
| ''rana'' | |||
| ''rana'' | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" style="background:#efefef; color:Black" colspan=4|'''Group <small>-LY-</small>''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|MULĬERE(M)}} <small>''(woman)''</small> | |||
| ''muller'' | |||
| ''muyer'' | |||
| ''mujer'' | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" style="background:#efefef; color:Black" colspan=4|'''Groups <small>-C'L-, -T'L-, -G'L-</small>''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|NOVACŬLA(M)}} <small>''(penknife)''</small> | |||
| ''navalla'' | |||
| ''navaya'' | |||
| ''navaja'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|VETŬLU(M)}} <small>''(old)''</small> | |||
| ''vello'' | |||
| ''vieyu'' | |||
| ''viejo'' | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|TEGŬLA(M)}} <small>''(tile)''</small> | |||
| ''tella'' | |||
| ''teya'' | |||
| ''teja'' | |||
|}--> | |||
==Morphology== | ==Morphology== |
edits