6,897
edits
Line 393: | Line 393: | ||
| [<nowiki/>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_dental_fricative θ]] or | | [<nowiki/>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_dental_fricative θ]] or | ||
[<nowiki/>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolar_fricative s]] (depending on the dialect) | [<nowiki/>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolar_fricative s]] (depending on the dialect) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=====Vowels===== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Monopthong Vowels | |||
|- | |||
! Letter | |||
! [[Help:IPA|IPA]] | |||
! Examples !! Remarks | |||
|- | |||
| a | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[ä] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| e | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[e̞] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| i | |||
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan="2"|[i] | |||
| | |||
|rowspan="2"| | |||
|- | |||
|y | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| o | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[o̞] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| u | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[u] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Vowel letters behaving as semivowels <ref name="Semivowel">In Essian, the letters '''i''' and '''u''' can combine with other vowels to form falling and rising diphthongs.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" |Letter | |||
![[Help:IPA|IPA]] !! Examples !! Remarks | |||
|- | |||
| i | |||
| {{angbr|i}} before a vowel | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[j] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|u | |||
| {{angbr|u}} before a vowel (but silent in {{angbr|qu}}, also {{angbr|gu}} before an {{angbr|e}} or {{angbr|i}}) | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[w] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | |
edits