6,897
edits
Line 435: | Line 435: | ||
<small><sup>7</sup></small> Used before palatalized ⟨g⟩ when palatalization would not otherwise be indicated. | <small><sup>7</sup></small> Used before palatalized ⟨g⟩ when palatalization would not otherwise be indicated. | ||
====Latin alphabet (Lateinske)==== | |||
{|style="text-align:center" | |||
| | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Letter !! Name !! IPA !! Alternative<br />forms<sup><small>1</small></sup> | |||
|- | |||
| A a || a || [aː] || á; â | |||
|- | |||
| Ä ä || ä bräd || [ɛː brɛːθ] || ea; êa | |||
|- | |||
| Å å || å bräd || [ɔː brɛːθ] || oa; ôa | |||
|- | |||
| B b || be || [beː] || – | |||
|- | |||
| C c || ce || [t͡seː] || – | |||
|- | |||
| D d || de || [deː] || – | |||
|- | |||
| E e || e || [eː] || é; ê | |||
|- | |||
| F f || eff || [ɛf] || – | |||
|- | |||
| G g || ge || [d͡ʒeː] || – | |||
|- | |||
| Gv gv || gviss || [bɪs] || – | |||
|- | |||
| H h || ha || [haː] || – | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Letter !! Name !! IPA !! Alternative<br />forms | |||
|- | |||
| Hv hv || hvär || [fɛːr] || – | |||
|- | |||
| I i || i || [iː] || í; î | |||
|- | |||
| J j || jott || [jɔt] || – | |||
|- | |||
| K k || ka || [kaː] || – | |||
|- | |||
| Kv kv || kvärne || [pɛrnə] || – | |||
|- | |||
| L l || ell || [ɛl] || – | |||
|- | |||
| M m || emm || [ɛm] || – | |||
|- | |||
| N n || enn || [ɛn] || – | |||
|- | |||
| O o || o || [oː] || ó; ô | |||
|- | |||
| Ö ö || ö || [øː] || eo; êo | |||
|- | |||
| P p || pe || [peː] || – | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Letter !! Name !! IPA !! Alternative<br />forms | |||
|- | |||
| (Q q) || ku || [kuː] || – | |||
|- | |||
| R r || err || [ɛr] || – | |||
|- | |||
| S s || ess || [ɛs] || – | |||
|- | |||
| T t || te || [teː] || – | |||
|- | |||
| Þ þ || þyþ || [θyːθ] || – | |||
|- | |||
| U u || u || [uː] || – | |||
|- | |||
| V v || vau || [vau̯] || – | |||
|- | |||
| W w || we || [weː] || – | |||
|- | |||
| (X x) || eks || [ɛks] || – | |||
|- | |||
| Y y || y/ypsilon || [yː]/[ʏpsɪlɔn] || – | |||
|- | |||
| Z z || zete || [zeːtə] || – | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
'''Notes:''' | |||
<sup><small>1</small></sup> These are treated as the same letter for purposes of alphabetization. | |||
===Prosody=== | ===Prosody=== |
edits