6,897
edits
Line 772: | Line 772: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ء، أ، ؤ، ئ || همزه || hamze || [ˈhɐmzə] || Used for glottal stop and/or hiatus between vowels. Depending on position and the surrounding vowels, may be written on its own or on a "supporting" alif, waw, or ya'. | | ء، أ، ؤ، ئ || همزه || hamze || [ˈhɐmzə] || Used for glottal stop and/or hiatus between vowels. Depending on position and the surrounding vowels, may be written on its own or on a "supporting" alif, waw, or ya'. | ||
|- | |||
| ة || تی بندنه || te bundene || [teː ˈbʊnd.nə] || Used as an ending in mostly feminine nouns, especially those of Arabic origin. Usually replaced with ه or ت. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
edits