2,380
edits
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) (Created page with "The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Kaikiwan pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA. {{IPA keys}} {| style="background: none" |- | valign="top" | {| style="background: none" |- | valign="top" | {| class="IPA wikitable" !wikip...") |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=4| [[wikipedia:Consonant|Consonants]] | ! colspan=4| [[wikipedia:Consonant|Consonants]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|g}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|g}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:migu|mi'''g'''u]] | ||
|'''g'''ood | |'''g'''ood | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|k}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|k}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:keno|'''k'''eno]] | ||
|s'''c'''ar | |s'''c'''ar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ʎ}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:olu|o'''l'''u]] | ||
|''' | |Portuguese ''mu'''lh'''er'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|m}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|m}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:migu|'''m'''igu]] | ||
|'''m'''an | |'''m'''an | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|n}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|n}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:keno|ke'''n'''o]] | ||
|'''n''' | |'''n'''ose | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA| | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɲ}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:tona|to'''n'''a]] | ||
| | |Spanish ''ni'''ñ'''o'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|p}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|p}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:òpan|ò'''p'''an]] | ||
|s'''p'''ar | |s'''p'''ar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|s}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|s}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:sámo|'''s'''ámo]] | ||
|'''s'''weet | |'''s'''weet | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary: | |[[Contionary:matimatik|ma'''t'''ima'''t'''ik]] | ||
|s'''t'''ar | |s'''t'''ar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" | |align="center" rowspan=2 |<big>{{IPA|ʔ}}</big> | ||
|[[Contionary:wa‘é|wa'''‘'''é]] | |||
|rowspan=2 | uh'''-'''oh | |||
|[[Contionary: | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Contionary:túlelù|'''t'''úlelù]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
Line 119: | Line 76: | ||
|[[Contionary:olu|'''o'''lu]] | |[[Contionary:olu|'''o'''lu]] | ||
|'''eau''' ([[w:French language|French]]) | |'''eau''' ([[w:French language|French]]) | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɤ}}</big> | |||
|[[Contionary:tumi|t'''u'''mi]] | |||
|'''foot''' (South African English) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|u}}</big> | |align="center" |<big>{{IPA|u}}</big> |
edits