803
edits
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable" |- ! style="width: 110px;" rowspan="5;" | <big>ANG</big> <br /> "eat" | style="width: 120px;" | Infinitive | style="width: 120px;" | ''yang'' | style="wi...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| style="width: 120px;" | Infinitive | | style="width: 120px;" | Infinitive | ||
| style="width: 120px;" | ''yang'' | | style="width: 120px;" | ''yang'' | ||
| style="width: | | style="width: 350px;" | (vt.) eat, consume | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Reduplicated | | Reduplicated | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| (vt) nibble, graze, browse | | (vt) nibble, graze, browse | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pejorative | | Pejorative | ||
| ''enaang'' | | ''enaang'' | ||
| (vt) scoff, devour | | (vt) scoff, devour | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| noun + ''ang'' | | noun + ''ang'' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
! rowspan="5;" | <big>BII</big> <br /> "move" | |||
| Infinitive | |||
| ''ibii'' | |||
| (vi) move | |||
|- | |||
| Reduplicated | |||
| ''ibiibii'' | |||
| (vi) flit, meander, wander | |||
|- | |||
| Pejorative | |||
| ''enabii'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Applicative | |||
| ''ibiiki'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Compound | |||
| adverb + ''bii'' | |||
| denoting means or method of movement | |||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="5;" | <big>GING</big> <br /> "do" | ! rowspan="5;" | <big>GING</big> <br /> "do" | ||
Line 42: | Line 63: | ||
| verb + ''ging'' | | verb + ''ging'' | ||
| creates simple verb | | creates simple verb | ||
|- | |||
! rowspan="6;" | <big>GONG</big> <br /> "stay" | |||
| Infinitive | |||
| ''egong'' | |||
| (vi) wait, stay, dwell, remain | |||
|- | |||
| Reduplicated | |||
| ''egongong'' | |||
| (vi) remain, dwell | |||
|- | |||
| Pejorative | |||
| ''enagong'' | |||
| (vi) linger, loiter, occupy | |||
|- | |||
| Applicative | |||
| ''egonki'' | |||
| (vt) wait for, await | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2;" | Compound | |||
| verb + ''gong'' | |||
| keep doing, continue doing | |||
|- | |||
| adjective + ''gong'' | |||
| be ... (copular) | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="5;" | <big>GOS</big> <br /> "throw" | |||
| Infinitive | |||
| ''egos'' | |||
| (vt) throw; reject, lose; cast | |||
|- | |||
| Reduplicated | |||
| ''egookos'' | |||
| (vt) hurl, | |||
|- | |||
| Pejorative | |||
| ''enagos'' | |||
| (vt) reject, cast out | |||
|- | |||
| Applicative | |||
| ''egooki'' | |||
| (vt) | |||
|- | |||
| Compound | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="6;" | <big>NUA</big> <br /> "speak" | ! rowspan="6;" | <big>NUA</big> <br /> "speak" | ||
Line 82: | Line 148: | ||
| Applicative | | Applicative | ||
| ''eroki'' | | ''eroki'' | ||
| (vt) press, finger | |||
|- | |||
| Compound | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="5;" | <big>SHI</big> <br /> "think" | |||
| Infinitive | |||
| ''ishi'' | |||
| (vt) think, consider, mean | |||
|- | |||
| Reduplicated | |||
| ''ishishi'' | |||
| (vt) ponder, wonder | |||
|- | |||
| Pejorative | |||
| ''enashi'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Applicative | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Compound | |||
| adjective + ''shi'' | |||
| (vt) consider something ... | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="5;" | <big>US</big> <br /> "move away" | |||
| Infinitive | |||
| ''yus'' | |||
| (vi) move away, leave | |||
|- | |||
| Reduplicated | |||
| ''yusus'' | |||
| (vi) flee, fly | |||
|- | |||
| Pejorative | |||
| ''enaus'' | |||
| flee, escape | |||
|- | |||
| Applicative | |||
| ''yuuki'' | |||
| (vt) | |||
|- | |||
| Compound | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="5;" | <big>YEKI</big> <br /> "stand" | |||
| Infinitive | |||
| ''eyeki'' | |||
| (vi) stand | |||
|- | |||
| Reduplicated | |||
| ''eyekyeki'' | |||
| (vi) stand firm | |||
|- | |||
| Pejorative | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Applicative | |||
| ''eyekiki'' | |||
| (vt) press, finger | | (vt) press, finger | ||
|- | |- |
edits