803
edits
(→Verbs) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
====Body : ''Sueng''==== | ====Body : ''Sueng''==== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! English !! Is Burunking | ! English !! Is Burunking | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''head''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''fulu'' | | style="width: 120px;" | '''head''' || style="width: 400px;" | ni. ''fulu'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''hair''' || ''iyezoi'' | | '''hair''' || ni. ''iyezoi'' (collective); ''iye'' (singular) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''body''' || ni. ''sueng'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''eyebrow''' || ni. ''bigidang'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''eye''' || ni. ''bigi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''ear''' || ni. ''berez'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''nose''' || ni. ''xuz'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''cheek''' || ni. ''gada'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''mouth''' || ni. ''au'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''tooth''' || ni. ''oros'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''tongue''' || ni. ''jing'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''chin''' || ni. ''gawe'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''face''' || ni. ''borosu'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''neck''' || ni. ''lefo'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''shoulder''' || ni. ''bau'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''arm''' || ni. ''bexo'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''elbow''' || ni. ''bexoxinji'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''wrist''' || ni. ''yipuxinji'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''hand''' || ni. ''yipu'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''finger''' || ni. ''iri'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''chest''' || ni. ''boraz'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''breast''' || ni. ''ogas'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''lung''' || ni. ''liya'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''heart''' || ni. ''byos'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''stomach''' || ni. ''xabei'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''back''' || ni. ''beekaz'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''kidney''' || ''goya'' | | '''liver''' || ni. ''gibei'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''kidney''' || ni. ''goya'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''womb, uterus''' || ''leing'' | | '''womb, uterus''' || ni. ''leing'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''intestine''' || ''erese'' | | '''intestine''' || ni. ''erese'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''bladder''' || ''gabang'' | | '''bladder''' || ni. ''gabang'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''penis''' || ''hekii'' | | '''penis''' || ni. ''hekii'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''vagina''' || ''oyu'' | | '''vagina''' || ni. ''oyu'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''buttocks''' || ''furuji'' | | '''buttocks''' || ni. ''furuji'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''anus''' || ni. ''fuyo'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''hip''' || ni. ''hong'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''waist''' || ni. ''gizi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''leg''' || ni. ''beiwang'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''knee''' || ni. ''beiwanxinji'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''testicle''' || ni. ''burai'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''scrotum''' || ni. ''gabanko'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''ankle''' || ni. ''wenxinji'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''foot''' || ni. ''weng'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''toe''' || ni. ''wengiri'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''nail''' || ni. ''zua'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''blood''' || ni. ''dodoi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''sea''' || nmi. ''eshayo'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''land, earth''' || ni. ''luz'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''river''' || nmi. ''ibya'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''stream''' || nmi. ''ji'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''spring''' || <fountain> nmi. ''weng'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''mountain''' || ni. ''binji'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''valley''' || ni. ''ebaz'' (broad), ''arang'' (narrow) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''lake, pool''' || nmi. ''izuni'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''pool (in river)''' || nmi. ''uying'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''road, track, path''' || ni. ''bide'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''way''' || ni. ''bide'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''settlement''' || ''yi'', ''eshezoi'' | | '''settlement''' || ni. ''yi'', ''eshezoi'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''village''' || ni. ''yi'', ''eshezoi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''town''' || ni. ''yi'', ''yiteng'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''inhabited place''' || ni. ''izi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''uninhabited place''' || ni. ''weyang'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''woods, forest''' || ni. ''fuzoi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''plain, moor''' || ni. ''heya'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''field''' || ni. ''laze'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''stone''' || ni. ''anes'' (important rock), ''lefis'' (flat rock); ''ezi'' (material, stone of any description) • adj. ''eziri'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''cliff, crag''' || ni. ''anes'', ''bue'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''headland''' || ni. ''xuuto'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''beach''' || ni. ''ondaz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''swamp, marsh''' || ni. ''inizoi'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''bed''' || ni. ''we'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''board, bench''' || ni. ''onoi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''table''' || ni. ''banga'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''pot''' || ni. ''euse'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''door''' || ni. ''ate'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''hearth''' || ni. ''fulefis'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''window''' || ni. ''yeu'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''knife''' || ni. ''aneeto'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''hand-cart''' || ni. ''buruji'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''key''' || ni. ''geusa'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''friend''' || na. ''lobung'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''person''' || na. ''gyong'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''man''' || <male adult> nma. ''az'' • <human> na. ''gyong'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''fruit''' || ni. ''banash'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''nut''' || ni. ''xini'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''berry''' || ni. ''banaito'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''thorny plant''' || ni ''herei'', ''laaz'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''bush''' || ni. ''xash'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''tradition''' || ni. ''wi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''dew''' || ni. ''inis'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''sun''' || nmi. ''oi'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''moon''' || nf. ''ye'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''star''' || nmi. ''xaz'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''cloud''' || ni. ''oje'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''sky''' || nma. ''urushi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''rain''' || ni. ''yori'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''wind''' || ni. ''yai'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''gale''' || ni. ''yaiyai'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''storm''' || ni. ''yaiyai'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''north''' || ni. ''basuki'' • adj. ''basuki, basukichi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''south''' || ni. ''ibunsuki'' • adj. ''ibunsuki, ibunsukichi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''east''' || ni. ''bueesuki'' • adj. ''bueesuki, bueesukichi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''west''' || ni. ''dazaisuki'' • adj. ''dazaisuki, dazaisukichi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''northern, ~erly''' || see '''north''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''western, ~erly''' || see '''west''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''southern, ~erly''' || see '''south''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''eastern, ~erly''' || see '''east''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''morning''' || ni. ''bues'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''evening''' || ni. ''dazash'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''day''' || ni. ''ibun'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''night''' || ni. ''ba'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits