6,897
edits
(→Stress) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 473: | Line 473: | ||
| [s] | | [s] | ||
| το'''ς''' [to'''s'''] "the (m. nom. sg.)" | | το'''ς''' [to'''s'''] "the (m. nom. sg.)" | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| σ̌(σ̌) | |||
| everywhere | |||
| [ʃ] | |||
| '''σ̌'''αχ ['''ʃ'''ax] "shah" | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,420: | Line 1,426: | ||
| ενές || νες || ενιούν || νω ||ενές || νω || νωμός, -ά, -ό | | ενές || νες || ενιούν || νω ||ενές || νω || νωμός, -ά, -ό | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 2P | ||
| εβές || βες || εβιούν || βω ||εβές || βω || βωμός, -ά, -ό | | εβές || βες || εβιούν || βω ||εβές || βω || βωμός, -ά, -ό | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,497: | Line 1,503: | ||
===Verbs=== | ===Verbs=== | ||
====Notes on verb conjugation==== | |||
#Accent is recessive except in forms with fixed accent, which is indicated with an accent sign in the ending. | |||
#In vowel initial verbs, the past prefix ε- changes form predictably based on the initial vowel as follows: | |||
#*ε- + ε- > α-; | |||
#*ε- is dropped before other front vowels (ι-, ει-, οι-, αι-, η-, υ-, υι-); | |||
#*ε- > γι- before back vowels (α-, ο-, ω-, ου-). | |||
#The future forms are also used as present subjunctive/jussive. | |||
====Principle parts and stems==== | |||
===Adverbs=== | ===Adverbs=== | ||
===Particles=== | ===Particles=== | ||
Line 1,764: | Line 1,779: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 5 | ! 5 | ||
| | | πίντζ̌ε || πίντος, -α, -ο || πίγκιάτζ̌ις || πιντάς, -άτους | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 6 | ! 6 | ||
Line 1,874: | Line 1,889: | ||
===Dependent clauses=== | ===Dependent clauses=== | ||
<!-- etc. etc. --> | <!-- etc. etc. --> | ||
==Vocabulary== | |||
===Time - ''Ώρα τα''=== | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Seasons - ''Γρόνοι τοι'' | |||
! English !! Phrygian | |||
|- | |||
| spring || βιαρ, βιάρους | |||
|- | |||
| summer || ζ̌ερός, -ιούς | |||
|- | |||
| fall || οπώρα, -ας | |||
|- | |||
| winter || ζ̌ειμούν, -ους | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Gregorian months - ''Μενές τοι κρεκοριανόι'' | |||
! English !! Phrygian | |||
|- | |||
| January || Γιανβάριος, -ιους | |||
|- | |||
| February || Φερβάριος, -ιους | |||
|- | |||
| March || Μάρτσ̌ος, -ιους | |||
|- | |||
| April || Απρίλιος, -ιους | |||
|- | |||
| May || Μάγιος, -ους | |||
|- | |||
| June || Γιούνιος, -ους | |||
|- | |||
| July || Γιούλιος, -ους | |||
|- | |||
| August || Άπγουττος, -ους | |||
|- | |||
| September || Σεπθέμπριος, -ιους | |||
|- | |||
| October || Οκθώβριος, -ιους | |||
|- | |||
| November || Νουέμπριος, -ιους | |||
|- | |||
| December || Δετζ̌έμπριος, -ιους | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Days of the week - ''Άμανα τα πδομάτους τας'' | |||
! English !! Phrygian | |||
|- | |||
| Sunday || Κοιρακά | |||
|- | |||
| Monday || Τφέτερα | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday || Τρίτα | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday || Τσ̌ετέρτα | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday || Πίντα | |||
|- | |||
| Friday || Τζ̌ούμγα | |||
|- | |||
| Saturday || Σάβατο | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Parts of the day - ''Μέλοι τοι άμανους τους'' | |||
! English !! Phrygian | |||
|- | |||
| day || άμαρ, άμανους ''(n.)'' | |||
|- | |||
| dawn || απγά, -ς ''(f.)'' | |||
|- | |||
| morning || βώς, βώβους ''(f.)'' | |||
|- | |||
| noon || μεσαμπριό, -ούς ''(n.)'' | |||
|- | |||
| afternoon || τείλα, -ς ''(f.)'' | |||
|- | |||
| evening || βεππέρα, -ς ''(f.)'' | |||
|- | |||
| dusk || τούτις, τούτιους ''(f.)'' | |||
|- | |||
| night || νουκθάς (νουχ), νουκθούς ''(f.)'' | |||
|- | |||
| midnight || μεσανουξ̌ά, -ς ''(f.)'' | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Units of time - ''Μονάτους ται ώρας τας'' | |||
! English !! Phrygian | |||
|- | |||
| second || τφέτερο, -ους ''(n.)'' | |||
|- | |||
| minute || λεπθό, -ούς ''(n.)'' | |||
|- | |||
| hour || ώρα, -ς ''(f.)'' | |||
|- | |||
| day || άμαρ, άμανους ''(n.)'' | |||
|- | |||
| week || πδομάς, -άτους ''(f.)'' | |||
|- | |||
| month || μένας (μεις), μενούς ''(m.)'' | |||
|- | |||
| season || γρόνος, -ους ''(m.)'' | |||
|- | |||
| year || βέτος, βείτους ''(n.)'' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Time adverbs - ''Επίβρεμανα τα ωραίκια'' | |||
! English !! Phrygian | |||
|- | |||
| now || νουν | |||
|- | |||
| then || άρα; τότζ̌ε | |||
|- | |||
| recently, a short time ago || άρτι | |||
|- | |||
| earlier || προς | |||
|- | |||
| soon, shortly || | |||
|- | |||
| later || ψές | |||
|- | |||
| always || αει; πάντοτζ̌ε | |||
|- | |||
| often || πυιλάτζ̌ις | |||
|- | |||
| sometimes || κότζ̌ε | |||
|- | |||
| rarely || παύροτζ̌ε | |||
|- | |||
| never || μέκοτζ̌ε | |||
|- | |||
| ever || κώκοτζ̌ε | |||
|- | |||
| still, yet || έτι; κω | |||
|- | |||
| already || | |||
|- | |||
| today || σάμαρουν | |||
|- | |||
| tonight || σινούκθουν | |||
|- | |||
| yesterday || κδες | |||
|- | |||
| last night || | |||
|- | |||
| tomorrow || αύριουν | |||
|- | |||
| before yesterday || | |||
|- | |||
| two nights ago || | |||
|- | |||
| after tomorrow || | |||
|- | |||
| this week || | |||
|- | |||
| last week || | |||
|- | |||
| next week || | |||
|- | |||
| this year || σέτες | |||
|- | |||
| last year || πέρουτι | |||
|- | |||
| next year || | |||
|} | |||
==Example texts== | ==Example texts== |
edits