801
edits
(→Sample Texts: Pater) |
|||
Line 855: | Line 855: | ||
===Derivation=== | ===Derivation=== | ||
====Prefixes==== | ====Prefixes==== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="text-align:left;" | |||
! style="width: 100px; "| Prefix | |||
! style="width: 300px; "| Use | |||
! style="width: 400px; "| Example | |||
|- | |||
| ''au-'' | |||
| all-, pan-, omni- | |||
| ''augeod'' 'omnibenevolent' | |||
|- | |||
| ''be-'' | |||
| makes intrans. verbs trans. | |||
| ''beþink'' 'consider' | |||
|- | |||
| ''ean-'' | |||
| one, mono-, uni-, sole, only | |||
| ''eanreid'' 'unanimous, resolute' | |||
|- | |||
| ''ed-'' | |||
| re-, again, | |||
| ''edgrou'' 'regrow' | |||
|- | |||
| ''eir-'' | |||
| early, ancient, primary | |||
| ''eirdey'' 'ancient times' | |||
|- | |||
| ''em-'' | |||
| even, equal, co- | |||
| ''emlang'' 'of equal length' | |||
|- | |||
| ''feor-'' | |||
| fore-, before, pro-, pre- | |||
| ''feorgang'' 'precede' | |||
|- | |||
| ''forþ-, for-'' | |||
| forward, pro- | |||
| ''forgang'' 'proceed, progress' | |||
|- | |||
| ''heid-'' | |||
| head, chief, main | |||
| ''heidcirc'' 'cathedral' | |||
|- | |||
| ''heih-'' | |||
| high, arch-, main | |||
| ''heihstreet'' 'highstreet, main road' | |||
|- | |||
| ''leis-'' | |||
| false, pseudo- | |||
| ''leisneam'' 'pseudonym' | |||
|- | |||
| ''miṡ-'' | |||
| bad, wrong, fault | |||
| ''misdeo'' 'do wrongly' | |||
|- | |||
| ''un-'' | |||
| un-, in- | |||
| ''uncuuþ'' 'unknown' | |||
|} | |||
====Suffixes==== | ====Suffixes==== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="text-align:left;" | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="text-align:left;" |
edits