803
edits
No edit summary |
|||
(28 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''niece''' || ''nift'' | |'''niece''' || ''nift'' | ||
|} | |||
===People and Occupations=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''king''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''cining'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''queen''' || ''cwein'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''prince''' || ''eðling'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''earl''' || ''yarl'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''countess''' || ''yarlen'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''thane''' || ''þeyn'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''lord''' || ''leard'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''lady''' || ''leadie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''warrior''' || ''freec'', ''cemp'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''friend''' || ''freind'' (not enemy), ''win'' (mate) | |||
|- | |||
| '''enemy''' || ''feind'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''smith''' || ''smiþ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''carpenter''' || ''treiwreit'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 108: | Line 138: | ||
===Animals=== | ===Animals=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''animal'''|| style="width: 400px;" | ''deir'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''bat''' || ''bac'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''bear''' || ''beer'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''bee''' || ''bei'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''bull''' || ''beul, þeur'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''butterfly''' || ''fiffaud'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''calf''' || ''cauff'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''cat''' || ''cat'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''cow''' || ''cuy'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''dog''' || ''hund'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''elephant''' || ''elpend'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''fly''' || ''flei'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''fox''' || ''fox, tod'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''goat''' || ''geyt'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''horse''' || ''ross'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''lion''' || ''lein'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''monkey''' || ''eap'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''mouse''' || ''muyṡ'' (pl. ''miyṡ'') | |||
|- | |||
| '''rabbit''' || ''coning'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''rat''' || ''rat'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sheep''' || ''scheip, souþ'' (pl. ''souðer'') | |||
|- | |||
| '''snake''' || ''sneac, orm'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''spider''' || ''atercop'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''squirrel''' || ''icern'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''wolf''' || ''uyff'' | |||
|} | |||
===Birds=== | ===Birds=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''bird'''|| style="width: 400px;" | ''fuyl'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''blackbird''' || ''eusel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''chicken''' || ''chicen'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''crow''' || ''crau'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''cuckoo''' || ''gouc'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''dove''' || ''cuschet'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''duck''' || ''duyc'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''arn''' || ''eagle'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''falcon''' || ''fauc'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''gannet''' || ''ganet'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''goose''' || ''geuṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''grouse''' || ''weurhen'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''gull''' || ''mew'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''hawk''' || ''houc'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''heron''' || ''raur'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''kingfisher''' || ''fischer'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''lapwing''' || ''lapwinc'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''magpie''' || ''heir, sceur'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''nightingale''' || ''neitgeal'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''owl''' || ''uyl'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''pheasant''' || ''fesaunt'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''quail''' || ''weudhen'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''raven''' || ''rafen'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''robin''' || ''ruðuc'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''skylark''' || ''laferuc'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sparrow''' || ''sparu'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''starling''' || ''star'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''swallow''' || ''swalu'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''swan''' || ''elter, swan'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''thrush''' || ''þrossel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''wren''' || ''rinel'' | |||
|} | |||
===Sealife=== | ===Sealife=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''crab''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''crab'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''dolphin''' || ''waun, delffin'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''eel''' || ''eal'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''fish''' || ''fisch'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''lobster''' || ''humer'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''mussel''' || ''mussel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''octopus''' || ''blacffisch, octopus'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''oyster''' || ''oster'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''prawn, shrimp''' || ''scrimp'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sea lion''' || ''seelein'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''seal''' || ''seel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''seaweed''' || ''tangel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''squid''' || ''blacffisch, cudel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''starfish''' || ''sterffisch'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''turtle''' || ''scheeldrig'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''walrus''' || ''hwauroṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''whale''' || ''hwau'' | |||
|} | |||
===Plants and Trees=== | ===Plants and Trees=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''alder'''|| style="width: 400px;" | ''eler'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''apple tree''' || ''apelder'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''ash''' || ''esch'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''aspen''' || ''esp'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''beech''' || ''beic'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''birch''' || ''birc'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''blackthorn''' || ''sleaðorn'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''box''' || ''box'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''bramble''' || ''bramel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''buckthorn''' || ''hertþorn'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''cherry tree''' || ''cirstrei'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''clover''' || ''clafer'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''cowslip''' || ''cuyslip'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''daffodil''' || ''affodel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''daisy''' || ''golen, deysie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''dandelion''' || ''golen, egwurt'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''dogrose''' || ''heipbramel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''elder''' || ''elen'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''elm''' || ''elm'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''foxglove''' || ''foxcloof'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''gorse, furze''' || ''hwin'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''hawthorn''' || ''hauðorn'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''hazel''' || ''hesel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''heather''' || ''ling'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''holly''' || ''holen'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''juniper''' || ''eyn'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''lime tree''' || ''lind'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''maple''' || ''mapeltrei'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''marsh marigold''' || ''golen'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''oak''' || ''eac'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''pear tree''' || ''peertrei'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''pine''' || ''piyn'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''poppy''' || ''popie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''rose''' || ''roos'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''rowan''' || ''roun'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''spindle tree''' || ''luysðorn'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''teasel''' || ''wuyfsceam'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''wild garlic''' || ''rams'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''willow''' || ''wiðie, sauh, seel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''yarrow''' || ''yaru'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''yew''' || ''ew'' | |||
|} | |||
===Buildings=== | ===Buildings=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 150: | Line 420: | ||
| '''bank''' || ''banc'' | | '''bank''' || ''banc'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''bookshop''' || '' | | '''bookshop''' || ''beucmangers'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''butchers''' || ''fleeschmangers'' | | '''butchers''' || ''fleeschmangers'' | ||
Line 194: | Line 464: | ||
===Food and Drink=== | ===Food and Drink=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2;" | Cereals, Bakery | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''bread'''|| style="width: 400px;" | ''breed'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''barley''' || ''big'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''oats''' || ''hafer'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''wheat''' || ''hweet'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''rye''' || ''rei'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''flour, meal''' || ''meel'', ''smedum'' (fine flour) | |||
|- | |||
| '''flatbread''' || ''banuc'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''loaf''' || ''leaff'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''cake''' || ''ceac'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''unleavened bread''' || ''þerff'' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2;" | Meat | |||
|- | |||
| '''meat''' || ''fleschmeet'', ''flesch'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''roast meat''' || ''breid'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''beef''' || ''ox'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''chicken''' || ''chicen'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''turkey''' || ''greetpee'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''mutton''' || ''souter'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''lamb''' || ''lam'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''pork''' || ''swiyn'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''bacon''' || ''spic'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''fat, grease''' || ''smeer, flot'' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2;" | Dairy | |||
|- | |||
| '''butter''' || ''buter'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''cheese''' || ''ceis'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''cream''' || ''reem'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''egg''' || ''eg'' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2;" | Fruit and Vegetables | |||
|- | |||
| '''apple''' || ''apel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''pear''' || ''peer'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''orange''' || ''orancg'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''berries''' || ''beries'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''cabbage''' || ''ceal'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''beans''' || ''beens'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''peas''' || ''peisen'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''potato''' || ''pateat'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''nut''' || ''neut'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''carrot''' || ''moor'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''mushroom''' || ''swam'' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2;" | Seafood | |||
|- | |||
| '''fish''' || ''fisch'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''oyster''' || ''oster'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''shrimp, prawn''' || ''scrimp'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''lobster''' || ''lopster'' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2;" | Miscellaneous | |||
|- | |||
| '''broth''' || ''broþ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''honey''' || ''hunie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''curry''' || ''curie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''salt''' || ''saut'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''pepper''' || ''piper'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''mustard''' || ''senep'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''vinegar''' || ''eched'' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2;" | Drinks | |||
|- | |||
| '''water'''|| ''water'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''milk''' || ''milc'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''juice''' || ''sew'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''ale''' || ''eal'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''beer''' || ''beir'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''wine''' || ''wiyn'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''tea''' || ''chau'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''coffee''' || ''caffei'' | |||
|} | |||
===Religion=== | ===Religion=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''Christianity''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''Cristendem'' | | style="width: 120px;" | '''Christianity''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''Cristendem'' | ||
|- | |||
| '''Christian''' || ''Cristen'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Islam''' || ''Islam'' | | '''Islam''' || ''Islam'' | ||
Line 221: | Line 618: | ||
| '''Jew''' || ''Yuyde'' | | '''Jew''' || ''Yuyde'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''god''' || ''god'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''goddess''' || ''giden'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''prayer''' || ''beun, beed'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''priest''' || ''preist'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''meditation''' || ''smeeing'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''heaven''' || ''hefen'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''hell''' || ''hel'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 265: | Line 663: | ||
| '''neck''' || ''haus'' | | '''neck''' || ''haus'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''shoulder''' || '' | | '''shoulder''' || ''schuyder'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''arm''' || ''arm'' | | '''arm''' || ''arm'' | ||
Line 337: | Line 735: | ||
===Clothes=== | ===Clothes=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''belt''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''belt, girdel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''blouse''' || ''serc'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''boot''' || ''buscin'' (half-boot), ''brodcin'' (high boot) | |||
|- | |||
| '''cap''' || ''cap'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''clothes''' || ''cleaðs, hater'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''coat''' || ''pee, chac'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''dress''' || ''schruyd'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''glove''' || ''gleuff'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''hat''' || ''hat'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''scarf''' || ''wreeþ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''shirt''' || ''serc'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''shoe''' || ''scheu'' (pl. ''scheun'') | |||
|- | |||
| '''skirt''' || ''scirt'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sock''' || ''soc'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''tie''' || ''crafat'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''trousers''' || ''breic'' | |||
|} | |||
===Transport=== | ===Transport=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''aeroplane''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''loftcraft'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''ambulance''' || ''ambulanz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''bicycle''' || ''siycel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''boat''' || ''beat'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''bus''' || ''buss'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''car''' || ''car'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''cart''' || ''weyn, cart'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''ferry''' || ''cubel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''motorcycle''' || ''mootorsiycel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''ship''' || ''scip'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''submarine''' || ''ceafbeat'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''taxi''' || ''taxie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''train''' || ''treyn'' | |||
|} | |||
===Common Objects=== | ===Common Objects=== | ||
===In The House=== | ===In The House=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''attic''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''loft'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''bathroom''' || ''stoof'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''bedroom''' || ''bedbuyr, cleef'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''ceiling''' || ''loft'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''cellar, basement''' || ''seler'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''dining room''' || ''bordbuyr'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''door''' || ''deur'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''driveway''' || ''ingang'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''floor''' || ''fleur'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''garage''' || ''garacg'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''garden''' || ''garþ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''hallway''' || ''gang'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''house''' || ''huyṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''kitchen''' || ''cichen, duynhuyṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''landing''' || ''brig'' (between flights of stairs) | |||
|- | |||
| '''living room''' || ''fiyrhuyṡ, uphuyṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''porch''' || ''portie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''room''' || ''buyr'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''stairs''' || ''steyr'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''study, office''' || ''studie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''wall''' || ''wau'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''window''' || ''windau'' | |||
|} | |||
===Landscape=== | ===Landscape=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''bay, creek, inlet''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''wiyc'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''beach, shore''' || ''strand'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''canal''' || ''canal'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''cave''' || ''hou'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''city''' || ''buru'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''estuary''' || ''firþ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''field''' || ''feeld'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''ford''' || ''waþ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''headland, promontory''' || ''ness'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''hill''' || ''hil, hou'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''island''' || ''ey, houm'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''lake''' || ''meer, water, luh'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''marsh''' || ''moss, miyr'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''moor''' || ''meur'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''mountain''' || ''fel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''ocean''' || ''haff'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''pool, pond''' || ''tarn'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''river''' || ''ee'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''road''' || ''geat'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sea''' || ''see'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''stream''' || ''bec'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''town''' || ''buru, tuyn'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''valley''' || ''deal'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''village''' || ''tuyn'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''waterfall''' || ''forṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''wood''' || ''weud, sceuh, wiþ'' | |||
|} | |||
===Space and Sky=== | ===Space and Sky=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''space''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''rimet'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sky''' || ''sciy'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sun''' || ''sun'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''moon''' || ''meun'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''cloud''' || ''sciy, woucen'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''star''' || ''ster'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''planet''' || ''planeit'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Mercury''' || ''Mercurie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Venus''' || ''Feenus'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Earth''' || ''Erþ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Mars''' || ''Mars'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Jupiter''' || ''Yuypiter'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Saturn''' || ''Saturn'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Uranus''' || ''Uyranus'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Neptune''' || ''Neptuyn'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''comet''' || ''faxster'' | |||
|} | |||
===Countries and Languages=== | ===Countries and Languages=== | ||
====Continents and Seas ~ ''Continents an Sees''==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 150px;" | '''Antarctic Ocean''' || style="width: 370px;" | ''Antarctishaff'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Arctic Ocean''' || ''Arctishaff'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Atlantic Ocean''' || ''Atlantishaff'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Baltic Sea''' || ''Eestsee'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''English Channel''' || ''Suyþsee'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Indian Ocean''' || ''Indishaff'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Irish Sea''' || ''Iyrissee'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Mediterranean Sea''' || ''Midelsee'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''North Sea''' || ''Norþsee'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Pacific Ocean''' || ''Stilhaff'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Africa''' || ''Africa'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Antarctica''' || ''Antarctica'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Asia''' || ''Asia'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Australia''' || ''Austrealia'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Europe''' || ''Europa'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''North America''' || ''Norðamerica'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''South America''' || ''Suyðamerica'' | |||
|} | |||
====Countries ~ ''Lands''==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2;" | Country !! style="width: 180px;" | Adjective | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 150px;" | '''Northumbria''' || style="width: 180px;" | ''Norþimer'' || ''Norþimriṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''England''' || ''Ingland'' || ''Ingliṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Northern Ireland''' || ''Norðiyrland'' || ''Norðiyriṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Scotland''' || ''Scotland'' || ''Scotiṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''The United Kingdom''' || '''T Sament Cinric'' || ''Britiṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Wales''' || ''Weels'' || ''Weliṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3;" | | |||
|- | |||
| '''Australia''' || ''Austrealie'' || ''Austrealiṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Austria''' || ''Eestric'' || ''Eestriciṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Belgium''' || ''Belgie'' || ''Belgiṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Brazil''' || ''Brasil'' || ''Brasilianiṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Canada''' || ''Canada'' || ''Canadiṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''China''' || ''Chiyna'' || ''Chiyniṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Denmark''' || ''Danmarc'' || ''Deaniṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''France''' || ''Francland'' || ''Frenciṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Germany''' || ''Germanie'' || ''Duych'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Greece''' || ''Creicland'' || ''Creiciṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Iceland''' || ''Iysland'' || ''Iyslandiṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''India''' || ''Indie'' || ''Indis'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Iraq''' || ''Irac'' || ''Iraciṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Ireland''' || ''Iyrland'' || ''Iyriṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Israel''' || ''Israel'' || ''Israeliṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Italy''' || ''Italie'' || ''Italiṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Japan''' || ''Japan'' || ''Japanis'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Korea''' || ''Coreea'' || ''Coreenis'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Mexico''' || ''Mexico'' || ''Mexicaniṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Netherlands''' || ''Neðerland'' || ''Neðerlandiṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Norway''' || ''Norwey'' || ''Norðiṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Poland''' || ''Poolland'' || ''Pooliṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Portugal''' || ''Portugal'' || ''Portugiṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Russia''' || ''Russland'' || ''Russiṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Spain''' || ''Speanie'' || ''Speaniṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Sweden''' || ''Sweiland'' || ''Sweniṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''United States''' || '''T Sament Steats'' || ''Americaniṡ'' | |||
|} | |||
====Languages ~ ''Leeds''==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 150px;" | '''Arabic''' || style="width: 200px;" | ''Arabiṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Chinese''' || ''Chiyniṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''English''' || ''Ingliṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''French''' || ''Frenciṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''German''' || ''Duychiṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Hindi''' || ''Hindie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Italian''' || ''Italiṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Japanese''' || ''Cgapaniṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Korean''' || ''Coreeniṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Portuguese''' || ''Portugis'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Russian''' || ''Russiṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Scots''' || ''Scotiṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Spanish || ''Speaniṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Welsh''' || ''Weliṡ'' | |||
|} | |||
==Adjectives and Adverbs== | ==Adjectives and Adverbs== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 120px;" | d'''''able''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''canie, handie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''bad''' || ''ill'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''better''' || ''beter'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''big''' || ''steur, micel, greet'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''black''' || ''blea, swart'' | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2;" | '''certain''' || 1. (sure) ''sicer, wiss'' | |||
|- | |||
| 2. (some) ''sum'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''clear''' || ''sceer, leyt'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''different''' || ''seir, uneliyc'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''early''' || ''eerlie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''easy''' || ''beyn, eeð'' | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2;" | '''free''' || 1. (at liberty etc.) ''frei'' | |||
|- | |||
| 2. (gratis) ''costleeṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''full''' || ''fou'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''good''' || ''geud'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''great''' || ''greet'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''hard''' || ''hard'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''high''' || ''hei'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''human''' || ''meniṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''important''' || ''heefie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''international''' || ''internazional'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''large''' || ''micel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''late''' || ''lat, siyð'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''little''' || ''liyl, litel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''local''' || ''stpeeedlie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''long''' || ''lang'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''low''' || ''lauh'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''national''' || ''nazional'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''new''' || ''niw'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''old''' || ''aud'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''only''' || ''eanlie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''other''' || ''oðer'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''possible''' || ''meitie'' | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2;" | '''public''' || 1. (communal) ''meen'' | |||
|- | |||
| 2. (not private) ''open'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''real''' || ''seuþ, reel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''recent''' || ''niw'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''right''' || ''reit'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''small''' || ''smau'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''social''' || ''meenschip'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''special''' || ''encer'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''strong''' || ''strang'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sure''' || ''sicer'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''true''' || ''seuþ, triw'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''white''' || ''hwiyt'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''whole''' || ''heal'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''young''' || ''yong'' | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''able''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''canie, handie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''bad''' || ''ill'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''better''' || ''beter'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''big''' || ''steur, micel, greet'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''black''' || ''blea, swart'' | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2;" | '''certain''' || 1. (sure) ''sicer, wiss'' | |||
|- | |||
| 2. (some) ''sum'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''clear''' || ''sceer, leyt'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''different''' || ''seir, uneliyc'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''early''' || ''eerlie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''easy''' || ''beyn, eeð'' | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2;" | '''free''' || 1. (at liberty etc.) ''frei'' | |||
|- | |||
| 2. (gratis) ''costleeṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''full''' || ''fou'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''good''' || ''geud'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''great''' || ''greet'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''hard''' || ''hard'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''high''' || ''hei'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''human''' || ''meniṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''important''' || ''heefie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''international''' || ''internazional'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''large''' || ''micel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''late''' || ''lat, siyð'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''little''' || ''liyl, litel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''local''' || ''stpeeedlie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''long''' || ''lang'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''low''' || ''lauh'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''national''' || ''nazional'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''new''' || ''niw'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''old''' || ''aud'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''only''' || ''eanlie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''other''' || ''oðer'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''possible''' || ''meitie'' | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2;" | '''public''' || 1. (communal) ''meen'' | |||
|- | |||
| 2. (not private) ''open'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''real''' || ''seuþ, reel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''recent''' || ''niw'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''right''' || ''reit'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''small''' || ''smau'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''social''' || ''meenschip'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''special''' || ''encer'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''strong''' || ''strang'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sure''' || ''sicer'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''true''' || ''seuþ, triw'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''white''' || ''hwiyt'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''whole''' || ''heal'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''young''' || ''yong'' | |||
|} | |||
===Colours=== | ===Colours=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 350: | Line 1,288: | ||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''colour''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''hiw'' | | style="width: 120px;" | '''colour''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''hiw'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''red''' || ''reed'' | | style="background: red;" | '''red''' || ''reed'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''orange''' || ''orancg'' | | style="background: orange;" | '''orange''' || ''orancg'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''yellow''' || ''fau'', ''gul'' | | style="background: yellow;" | '''yellow''' || ''fau'', ''gul'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''green''' || ''grein'' | | style="background: green;" |'''green''' || ''grein'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''blue''' || ''blea'' (dark), ''hew'' (bright) | | style="background: blue;" | <span style="color:white">'''blue'''</span> || ''blea'' (dark), ''hew'' (bright) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''purple''' || ''beas'' | | style="background: #6600cc;" | '''purple''' || ''beas'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | style="background: #663300;" |'''brown''' || ''bruyn'', ''dun'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | style="background: black;" | <span style="color:white">'''black'''</span> || ''blac'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | style="background: white;" |'''white''' || ''hwiyt'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | style="background: gray;" |'''grey''' || ''grey'', ''hear'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''variegated''' || ''fauh'' | | '''variegated''' || ''fauh'' | ||
Line 374: | Line 1,312: | ||
===Adverbs of Time=== | ===Adverbs of Time=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''yesterday''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''yestren'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''today''' || ''todey'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''tonight''' || ''toneit'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''tomorrow''' || ''tomorn'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''now''' || ''nuy'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''then''' || ''ðan'' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Adverbs of Quantity=== | ===Adverbs of Quantity=== | ||
==Verbs== | ==Verbs== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''do''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''deu'' (<small>irreg: past</small> ''didd'', <small>pres ptc.</small> ''deund'', <small>past ptc.</small> ''deun'') | |||
|- | |||
| '''work''' || ''wirc'' (<small>past & past ptc.</small> ''wrout'') | |||
|- | |||
| '''make''' || ''mac'' (<small>past & past ptc.</small> ''mead'') | |||
|- | |||
| '''bend''' || ''buy'' (<small>past ptc.</small> ''boun''), ''luyt'', ''creuc'', ''held'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''bind''' || ''bind'' (<small>3</small>) | |||
|- | |||
| '''fold''' || ''faud'' (<small>7</small>) | |||
|- | |||
| '''hit''' || ''hit'' (<small>past</small> ''hitt'', <small>past ptc.</small> ''hiten''), ''slog'', ''bang'', ''scelp'', ''beer'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''cut''' || ''sniyð'' (<small>6</small>), ''hew'', ''clip'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''break''' || ''breec'' (<small>4</small>) | |||
|- | |||
| '''split''' || ''cleif'' (<small>2</small>) | |||
|- | |||
| '''tear''' || ''rend'', ''riyf'' (<small>1</small>) | |||
|- | |||
| '''skin''' || ''flea'' (<small>6</small>) | |||
|- | |||
| '''rub''' || ''rub'', ''striyc'' (<small>1</small>), ''niyd'' (<small>1</small>) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2;" | '''stretch''' || (<small>trans.</small>) ''breed'', ''þen'' | |||
|- | |||
| (<small>intrans.</small>) | |||
|- | |||
| '''pull''' || | |||
|- | |||
| '''spread''' || | |||
|- | |||
| '''press'''|| ''þring'' (<small>3</small>) | |||
|- | |||
| '''pour''' || ''teum'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''wash''' || ''wesch'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sweep''' || ''seup'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''use''' || ''bruyc'' (<small>past ptc.</small> ''brocen'') | |||
|- | |||
| '''build''' || ''big'' (<small>past ptc.</small> ''bigen'') | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2;" | '''bore''' || «perforate» ''boor'' | |||
|- | |||
| «weary, annoy» ''grest'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''throw''' || ''werp'' (<small>3</small>), ''cest'' (past ptc. ''cessen'') | |||
|- | |||
| '''cast''' || ''ren'', ''cest'' (past ptc. ''cessen'') | |||
|- | |||
| '''weave''' || ''weef'' (<small>5</small>), ''web'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''paint''' || ''meit'' | |||
|} | |||
==Pronouns== | ==Pronouns== | ||
==Numbers== | ==Numbers== |
edits