803
edits
(→Drinks) |
No edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''niece''' || ''nift'' | |'''niece''' || ''nift'' | ||
|} | |||
===People and Occupations=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''king''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''cining'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''queen''' || ''cwein'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''prince''' || ''eðling'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''earl''' || ''yarl'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''countess''' || ''yarlen'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''thane''' || ''þeyn'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''lord''' || ''leard'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''lady''' || ''leadie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''warrior''' || ''freec'', ''cemp'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''friend''' || ''freind'' (not enemy), ''win'' (mate) | |||
|- | |||
| '''enemy''' || ''feind'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''smith''' || ''smiþ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''carpenter''' || ''treiwreit'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 539: | Line 569: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''vinegar''' || ''eched'' | | '''vinegar''' || ''eched'' | ||
| | |- | ||
! colspan="2;" | Drinks | |||
|- | |||
| '''water'''|| ''water'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''milk''' || ''milc'' | | '''milk''' || ''milc'' | ||
Line 632: | Line 663: | ||
| '''neck''' || ''haus'' | | '''neck''' || ''haus'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''shoulder''' || '' | | '''shoulder''' || ''schuyder'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''arm''' || ''arm'' | | '''arm''' || ''arm'' | ||
Line 1,056: | Line 1,087: | ||
==Adjectives and Adverbs== | ==Adjectives and Adverbs== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 120px;" | d'''''able''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''canie, handie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''bad''' || ''ill'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''better''' || ''beter'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''big''' || ''steur, micel, greet'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''black''' || ''blea, swart'' | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2;" | '''certain''' || 1. (sure) ''sicer, wiss'' | |||
|- | |||
| 2. (some) ''sum'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''clear''' || ''sceer, leyt'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''different''' || ''seir, uneliyc'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''early''' || ''eerlie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''easy''' || ''beyn, eeð'' | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2;" | '''free''' || 1. (at liberty etc.) ''frei'' | |||
|- | |||
| 2. (gratis) ''costleeṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''full''' || ''fou'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''good''' || ''geud'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''great''' || ''greet'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''hard''' || ''hard'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''high''' || ''hei'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''human''' || ''meniṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''important''' || ''heefie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''international''' || ''internazional'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''large''' || ''micel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''late''' || ''lat, siyð'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''little''' || ''liyl, litel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''local''' || ''stpeeedlie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''long''' || ''lang'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''low''' || ''lauh'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''national''' || ''nazional'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''new''' || ''niw'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''old''' || ''aud'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''only''' || ''eanlie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''other''' || ''oðer'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''possible''' || ''meitie'' | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2;" | '''public''' || 1. (communal) ''meen'' | |||
|- | |||
| 2. (not private) ''open'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''real''' || ''seuþ, reel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''recent''' || ''niw'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''right''' || ''reit'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''small''' || ''smau'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''social''' || ''meenschip'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''special''' || ''encer'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''strong''' || ''strang'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sure''' || ''sicer'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''true''' || ''seuþ, triw'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''white''' || ''hwiyt'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''whole''' || ''heal'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''young''' || ''yong'' | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''able''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''canie, handie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''bad''' || ''ill'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''better''' || ''beter'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''big''' || ''steur, micel, greet'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''black''' || ''blea, swart'' | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2;" | '''certain''' || 1. (sure) ''sicer, wiss'' | |||
|- | |||
| 2. (some) ''sum'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''clear''' || ''sceer, leyt'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''different''' || ''seir, uneliyc'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''early''' || ''eerlie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''easy''' || ''beyn, eeð'' | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2;" | '''free''' || 1. (at liberty etc.) ''frei'' | |||
|- | |||
| 2. (gratis) ''costleeṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''full''' || ''fou'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''good''' || ''geud'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''great''' || ''greet'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''hard''' || ''hard'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''high''' || ''hei'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''human''' || ''meniṡ'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''important''' || ''heefie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''international''' || ''internazional'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''large''' || ''micel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''late''' || ''lat, siyð'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''little''' || ''liyl, litel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''local''' || ''stpeeedlie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''long''' || ''lang'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''low''' || ''lauh'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''national''' || ''nazional'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''new''' || ''niw'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''old''' || ''aud'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''only''' || ''eanlie'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''other''' || ''oðer'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''possible''' || ''meitie'' | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2;" | '''public''' || 1. (communal) ''meen'' | |||
|- | |||
| 2. (not private) ''open'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''real''' || ''seuþ, reel'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''recent''' || ''niw'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''right''' || ''reit'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''small''' || ''smau'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''social''' || ''meenschip'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''special''' || ''encer'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''strong''' || ''strang'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sure''' || ''sicer'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''true''' || ''seuþ, triw'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''white''' || ''hwiyt'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''whole''' || ''heal'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''young''' || ''yong'' | |||
|} | |||
===Colours=== | ===Colours=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 1,061: | Line 1,288: | ||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''colour''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''hiw'' | | style="width: 120px;" | '''colour''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''hiw'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''red''' || ''reed'' | | style="background: red;" | '''red''' || ''reed'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''orange''' || ''orancg'' | | style="background: orange;" | '''orange''' || ''orancg'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''yellow''' || ''fau'', ''gul'' | | style="background: yellow;" | '''yellow''' || ''fau'', ''gul'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''green''' || ''grein'' | | style="background: green;" |'''green''' || ''grein'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''blue''' || ''blea'' (dark), ''hew'' (bright) | | style="background: blue;" | <span style="color:white">'''blue'''</span> || ''blea'' (dark), ''hew'' (bright) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''purple''' || ''beas'' | | style="background: #6600cc;" | '''purple''' || ''beas'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | style="background: #663300;" |'''brown''' || ''bruyn'', ''dun'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | style="background: black;" | <span style="color:white">'''black'''</span> || ''blac'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | style="background: white;" |'''white''' || ''hwiyt'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | style="background: gray;" |'''grey''' || ''grey'', ''hear'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''variegated''' || ''fauh'' | | '''variegated''' || ''fauh'' | ||
Line 1,085: | Line 1,312: | ||
===Adverbs of Time=== | ===Adverbs of Time=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''yesterday''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''yestren'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''today''' || ''todey'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''tonight''' || ''toneit'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''tomorrow''' || ''tomorn'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''now''' || ''nuy'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''then''' || ''ðan'' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Adverbs of Quantity=== | ===Adverbs of Quantity=== | ||
edits