9,122
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!style="text-align: right;"| Notes: | !style="text-align: right;"| Notes: | ||
| ''Already occurred pre-Gothic and even | | ''Already occurred in pre-Gothic and even Proto-Germanic (“Spirantisation 0”), but may not have included liquids in the environment. Allophonic at this stage.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
!style="text-align: right;"| Examples: | !style="text-align: right;"| Examples: | ||
| | | | ||
{| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | ! | ||
| ‘to have’ | |||
| ‘terrible’ | |||
| ‘bed’ | |||
| ‘wonder’ | |||
| ‘days’ | |||
| ‘nice’ | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align: right;"| PGmc: | |||
| ''habaną''<br />/haβanã/ | |||
| ''abrō''<br />/abroː/ | |||
| ''badją''<br /> /badją/ | |||
| ''seldō''<br /> /seldoː/ | |||
| ''dagōz''<br /> /daɣoːz/ | |||
| ''fagrō''<br /> /faɡroː/ | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align: right;"| Gothic: | |||
| ''haban''<br />/haβan/ | |||
| ''abra''<br />/abra/ | |||
| ''badi''<br /> /baði/ | |||
| ''silda''<br /> /silda/ | |||
| ''dagōs''<br /> /daɣoːs/ | |||
| ''fagra''<br /> /faɡra/ | |||
|} | |} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 43: | Line 65: | ||
| Replaced by [[#Spirantisation II|Spirantisation II]] | | Replaced by [[#Spirantisation II|Spirantisation II]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Pre-Liquid Stop Insertion=== | ===Pre-Liquid Stop Insertion=== |