4,932
edits
(→Verbs) |
|||
Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-table;" | {| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-table;" | ||
|+caption | | |+caption | Conjugation of verb classes | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Verb class | ! Verb class | ||
Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
! Gloss | ! Gloss | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! C-stem regular | ||
| ''* | | ''*réne'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*réni'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*rénusu'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*rénu'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*rénsa'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*rénə̄'' | ||
| 'take, tug' | | 'take, tug' | ||
|- | |||
! ''s''-stem irregular | |||
| ''*báse'' | |||
| ''*bási'' | |||
| ''*básu'' | |||
| ''*básu'' | |||
| ''*bâsa'' | |||
| ''*básə̄'' | |||
| 'hit, strike' | |||
|- | |||
! ''i''-stem irregular | |||
| ''*mié'' | |||
| ''*mǐ'' | |||
| ''*misú'' | |||
| ''*miú'' | |||
| ''*misá'' | |||
| ''*miré'' | |||
| 'look, see' | |||
|- | |||
! ''u''-stem irregular | |||
| ''*cué'' | |||
| ''*cuí'' | |||
| ''*cusú'' | |||
| ''*cǔ'' | |||
| ''*cusá'' | |||
| ''*curé'' | |||
| 'make, do, place' | |||
|- | |||
! ''e''-stem irregular | |||
| ''*ě'' | |||
| ''*eí'' | |||
| ''*esú'' | |||
| ''*eú'' | |||
| ''*esá'' | |||
| ''*eré'' | |||
| 'eat' | |||
|- | |||
! ''ə''-stem irregular | |||
| ''*kʷê'' | |||
| ''*kʷə́i'' | |||
| ''*kʷə́su'' | |||
| ''*kʷə́u'' | |||
| ''*kʷə́sa'' | |||
| ''*kʷə̂'' | |||
| 'say, speak' | |||
|- | |||
! ''a''-stem irregular | |||
| ''*daŋʷáe'' | |||
| ''*daŋʷái'' | |||
| ''*daŋʷásu'' | |||
| ''*daŋʷáu'' | |||
| ''*daŋʷása'' | |||
| ''*daŋʷáre'' | |||
| 'sing, chant' | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Stative | ! Stative | ||
| ''* | | ''*ʔə́nə-he'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*ʔə́nə-hi'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*ʔə́nə-hisu'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*ʔə́nə-hu'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*ʔə́nə-hsa'' | ||
| ''* | | ''*ʔə́nə-həre'' | ||
| 'small, little' | | 'small, little' | ||
|} | |} |
edits