803
edits
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
! Change !! ''kupakuren'' <br> "smell" (loc.pl.) !! ''feyhilep'' <br> "fighter" (dat.sg.) || ''gawuya'' <br> "feast" (gen.sg.) || ''reykitset'' <br> "he loves you" || ''pupurad'' <br> "it glistened" | ! Change !! ''kupakuren'' <br> "smell" (loc.pl.) !! ''feyhilep'' <br> "fighter" (dat.sg.) || ''gawuya'' <br> "feast" (gen.sg.) || ''reykitset'' <br> "he loves you" || ''pupurad'' <br> "it glistened" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| unstressed ''e > i'' || ''kupakurin'' || ''feyhilip'' || ''gawuya'' || ''reykitsit'' | ! colspan="6;" | Common | ||
|- | |||
| unstressed ''e > i'' || ''kupakurin'' || ''feyhilip'' || ''gawuya'' || ''reykitsit'' || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| wf. ''-a, -e'' lost || || || ''gawuy'' || || | | wf. ''-a, -e'' lost || || || ''gawuy'' || || | ||
Line 134: | Line 136: | ||
| wf. ''-n, -m'' lost || ''kupakurį'' || || || || | | wf. ''-n, -m'' lost || ''kupakurį'' || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| wf. ''-t'' lost || || || || ''reykitsi'' | | wf. ''-t'' lost || || || || ''reykitsi'' || | ||
|- | |||
| i-mutation of ''e, ey, ew'' || || ''fiyhilip'' || || ''riykitsi'' || | |||
|- | |||
| intervocalic ''y'' lost || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| wf. oral short vowels lost || || || || ''riykits'' || | |||
|- | |||
| i-mutation of ''a, u'' || ''kupakürį'' || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| a-mutation of ''u'' || ''kopakürį'' || || || || ''puporad'' | |||
|- | |||
| unstressed diphthongs > long vowels || || || ''gawüü'' || || | |||
|- | |||
| final-syllable long vowels > short vowels || || || ''gawi'' > ''gäwi'' || || | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="6;" | Rathmos | |||
|- | |||
| ''ə(ə) > e(e)'' || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| loss of nasals before fricatives || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| gemination of Cy || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| /g/ > /ɣ/ || || || ''ġäwi'' || || | |||
|- | |||
| ''ts > ss'' || || || || ''riykiss'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''p, t, k'' > ''f, þ, h'' and ''b, d'' > ''v, ð'' bef. ''n, m, l, r'' || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| fronting of ''a(a), ay'' || ''kopäkürį'' || || || || ''puporäd'' | |||
|- | |||
| wf. ''-a'' lost || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| loss of nasalisation || ''kopäküri'' || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| stressed ''ä, e, i > äw, ew, iw'' || || || ''ġäuwi'' || || | |||
|- | |||
| diphthong changes || || ''fíhilip'' || ''ġäowi'' || ''riikiss'' || | |||
|- | |||
| palatalisation of ''k, g, sk'' || ''kopächüri'' || || ''ȝäowi'' || ''riichiss'' || | |||
|- | |||
| i-mutation of ''a(a), e(e), o(o), u(u)'' || || || || ||| | |||
|- | |||
| wf. -i, -u mostly lost || ''kopächür'' || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| unstressed vowel reduction || ''kopchür'' || ''fíhelep'' || ''ȝäowe'' || ''riichess'' | |||
|- | |||
| ''h'' loss || || ''fíylep'' || || || | |||
|- | |||
| medial ''f, s > v, z'', all ''ss > s'' || || || || ''riiches'' || | |||
|- | |||
| Rathmosian || ''copchyr'' || ''fíylep'' || ''ȝeawe'' || ''ríches'' || ''pupored'' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="6;" | Carrick | |||
|- | |||
| ə(ə) > a(a) || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| loss of medial/final ''h'' || || ''fiyilip'' || || | |||
|- | |||
| loss of nasalisation || ''kopaküri'' || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| i-mutation of ''a, o, u' || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| stressed ''e(e) > ''ya(a)'' || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| u-mutation of ''a(a), ya(a), ä(ä), e(e), i(i) || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | loss of prevocalic ''y, w'' || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | loss of most wf. vowels || ''kopakür'' || || ''gäw'' || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | unstressed long vowels shortened || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | loss of most unstressed vowels || ''kopkür'' || ''fílp'' || || ''riyks'' || ''pupräd'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | wf. consonants devoiced || || || || || ''puprät'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ''mp, nk, nt > pp, kk, tt'' || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Carrick || ''kopkür'' || ''fílp'' || ''gew'' || ''ríks'' || ''puprät'' | ||
|} | |} |
edits