6,897
edits
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 662: | Line 662: | ||
**Nominative is ''maxí'' | **Nominative is ''maxí'' | ||
**''maxoo'' (dative of ''maxa''): why - e.g. ''<b>Maxóo</b> baxtà?'' "'''Why''' are you leaving" | **''maxoo'' (dative of ''maxa''): why - e.g. ''<b>Maxóo</b> baxtà?'' "'''Why''' are you leaving" | ||
*''miyya'': who (singular or plural) - e.g. ''<b>Míyya</b> tarkà?'' "'''Who''' do you see?" | *''iyya, miyya (< ma + iyya)'': who (singular or plural) - e.g. ''<b>Míyya</b> tarkà?'' "'''Who''' do you see?" | ||
**Nominative is '' | **Nominative is ''(m)iyyí'' | ||
*'' | *''(m)iyyi'' (genitive of ''(m)iyya''): whose - e.g. ''Kuni <b>míyyi</b> kitaaba?'' "'''Whose''' book is this?" | ||
**Like all genitives, must take a head nominal or ''-m'' - e.g. ''Kuni <b>míyyim</b>?'' "'''Whose''' is this?" | **Like all genitives, must take a head nominal or ''-m'' - e.g. ''Kuni <b>míyyim</b>?'' "'''Whose''' is this?" | ||
*'' | *''(m)iyyicha (m.), (m)iyyitti (f.)'' (singulative of ''(m)iyya''): who (singular) - e.g. ''Kuni <b>miyyicha</b>?'' "'''Who''' is that (guy)?" | ||
*''mánama; mádada'': who (plural) - e.g. ''<b>Madadú</b> imaataani?'' "'''Who (''pl.'')''' are coming?" | *''mánama; mádada'': who (plural) - e.g. ''<b>Madadú</b> imaataani?'' "'''Who (''pl.'')''' are coming?" | ||
*''meeqa'': how much; how many - e.g. ''<b>Méeqa</b> litè?'' "'''How much/many''' do you have?" | *''meeqa'': how much; how many - e.g. ''<b>Méeqa</b> litè?'' "'''How much/many''' do you have?" | ||
Line 1,227: | Line 1,227: | ||
===Dependent clauses=== | ===Dependent clauses=== | ||
<!-- etc. etc. --> | <!-- etc. etc. --> | ||
==Vocabulary== | |||
===Time - '' ''=== | |||
<!-- | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Hijri Months - ''Los mesos hijrís'' | |||
! English !! Essanian | |||
|- | |||
| Muharram || muhárram | |||
|- | |||
| Safar || sáfar | |||
|- | |||
| Rabi' al-Awwal || rabigh primer | |||
|- | |||
| Rabi' ath-Thani || rabigh second | |||
|- | |||
| Jumada al-Ula || jumada primera | |||
|- | |||
| Jumada al-Akhirah || jumada seconda | |||
|- | |||
| Rajab || rájab | |||
|- | |||
| Sha'ban || xaghbán | |||
|- | |||
| Ramadan || ramadán | |||
|- | |||
| Shawwal || xawal | |||
|- | |||
| Dhu'l-Qa'dah || zulcaghda | |||
|- | |||
| Dhu'l-Hijjah || zulhaja | |||
|- | |||
|}--> | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Greogorian months - <!--''Ka miilaadiyya ka ''--> | |||
! English !! Qino | |||
|- | |||
| January || | |||
|- | |||
| February || | |||
|- | |||
| March || | |||
|- | |||
| April || | |||
|- | |||
| May || | |||
|- | |||
| June || | |||
|- | |||
| July || | |||
|- | |||
| August || | |||
|- | |||
| September || | |||
|- | |||
| October || | |||
|- | |||
| November || | |||
|- | |||
| December || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Days of the week - '' '' | |||
! English !! Qino | |||
|- | |||
| Sunday || Áxada | |||
|- | |||
| Monday || Ithniina | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday || Thalaathá | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday || Arbacá | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday || Khamiisa | |||
|- | |||
| Friday || Jumcá | |||
|- | |||
| Saturday || Sabta | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Parts of the day - '' '' | |||
! English !! Qino | |||
|- | |||
| day || | |||
|- | |||
| dawn || | |||
|- | |||
| morning || | |||
|- | |||
| noon || | |||
|- | |||
| afternoon || | |||
|- | |||
| evening || | |||
|- | |||
| dusk || | |||
|- | |||
| night || | |||
|- | |||
| midnight || | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Units of time - '' '' | |||
! English !! Qino | |||
|- | |||
| second || | |||
|- | |||
| minute || daqiiqá | |||
|- | |||
| hour || saacá | |||
|- | |||
| day || | |||
|- | |||
| week || | |||
|- | |||
| month || | |||
|- | |||
| year || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Example texts== | ==Example texts== |
edits