1,439
edits
m (→Consonants) |
|||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
===Consonants=== | ===Consonants=== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="width: | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="width: 730px; text-align:center;" | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width: 100px; "| | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width: 70px; " |Bilabial | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width: 70px; " |Labio-dental | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width: 70px; " |Dental | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width: 70px; " |Alveolar | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width: 70px; " |Post-alveolar | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width: 70px; " |Palatal | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width: 70px; " |Velar | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width: 70px; " |Uvular | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width: 70px; " |Glottal | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="" |Nasal | ! style="" |Nasal | ||
| *m | | '''m'''<br />*m | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| *n | | '''nn'''<br />*n | ||
| | | | ||
| *ɲ | | '''nj'''<br />*ɲ | ||
| *ŋ | | '''ng'''<br />*ŋ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="" |Plosive | ! style="" |Plosive | ||
| *p | | '''p b'''<br />*p *b | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| *t | | '''t d'''<br />*t *d | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| *k | | '''k g'''<br />*k *g | ||
| *q *ɢ | | '''c q'''<br />*q *ɢ | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="" |Fricative | ! style="" |Fricative | ||
| | | | ||
| *f | | '''f v'''<br />*f *v | ||
| *θ | | '''th dh'''<br />*θ *ð | ||
| | | '''s z'''<br />*s *z | ||
| *ʃ | | '''sh zh'''<br />*ʃ *ʒ | ||
| | | | ||
| *x *ɣ | | '''kh gh'''<br />*x *ɣ | ||
| *χ | | '''ch'''<br />*χ | ||
| *h | | '''h'''<br />*h | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="" |Affricate | ! style="" |Affricate | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| *t͡s *d͡z | | '''ts dz'''<br />*t͡s /*d͡z/ | ||
| *t͡ʃ *d͡ʒ | | '''tsh dzh'''<br />*t͡ʃ *d͡ʒ | ||
| | | | ||
| *kx | | '''kkh ggh'''<br />*kx *gɣ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| *j | | '''j'''<br />*j | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| *r | | '''r'''<br />*r | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | '''rh'''<br />*ʀ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="" |Lateral | ! style="" |Lateral | ||
| *pˡ *bˡ | | '''pl bl'''<br />*pˡ *bˡ | ||
| | | | ||
| *tˡ *dˡ | | '''tl dl'''<br />*tˡ *dˡ | ||
| *l | | '''l sl'''<br />*l *ɬ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | '''kl gl'''<br />*kˡ *gˡ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
===Vowels=== | ===Vowels=== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="width: | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="bluetable lightbluebg" style="width: 390px; text-align:center;" | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width: 100px; "| | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width: 90px; " |Front | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width: 100px; " |Central | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width: 100px; " |Back | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="" |Close | ! style="" |Close | ||
| *i *ĩ | | '''i in'''<br />*i *ĩ | ||
| *ɨ *ɨ̃ | | '''ú ún'''<br />*ɨ *ɨ̃ | ||
| *u *ũ | | '''u un'''<br />*u *ũ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="" |Near-Close | ! style="" |Near-Close | ||
Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="" |Open-mid | ! style="" |Open-mid | ||
| *ɛ *ɛ̃ *œ | | '''e en ë'''<br />*ɛ *ɛ̃ *œ | ||
| | | | ||
| *ʌ *ʌ̃ *ɔ | | '''a an o'''<br />*ʌ *ʌ̃ *ɔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="" |Near-open | ! style="" |Near-open | ||
| | | | ||
| *ɐ | | *ɐ | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Orthography== | |||
The original writing system of Rinapri was a mostly logographic yet partly syllabic as it has survived to modern Doslox of Rinap. However, best examples of written Rinapri have survived in [http://juhhmi.deviantart.com/art/Hexagonal-script-346045424 hexagonal script] later developed in the western region. Hexagonal script was engraved onto the walls of coast temples and on clay tablets with metallic hexagon stamps and a flat-headed stylus to distinguish the graphemes. | |||
== | ==Swadesh== | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!No || English || Rinapri || Aoma || Rinap | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || ''' I ''' ||*pan ||wa(n)a ||pa | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || ''' thou (SG)''' ||*phë ||foo ||phe | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || ''' he/she/it''' ||*tshú/*tshi ||shy/zu/xi ||thy/thi/do | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || ''' we ''' ||*bon ||boo ||phoo | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || ''' you (PL)''' ||*bhëd ||vot ||peooh | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || ''' they ''' ||*tho ||sot ||thoo | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || ''' this ''' ||*khúa ||cy ||kwa | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || ''' that ''' ||*khun ||cu ||kno | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || ''' here ''' ||*gleu ||kyxu ||gewa | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || ''' there ''' ||*klë ||cuxu ||kweo | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || ''' who ''' ||*zhoú ||zoo gy ||zohi | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || ''' what ''' ||*zho ||zoo ||zowa | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || ''' where ''' ||*zhok ||zoxu ||zoze | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || ''' when ''' ||*zhan ||zax ||zoang | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || ''' how ''' ||*zhuch ||zurre ||zouk | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || ''' not ''' ||*thë ||sö ||öwe | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || ''' all ''' ||*rhan ||rromare ||rom | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || ''' many ''' ||*slosl ||joshi ||hoxi | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || ''' some ''' ||*sla ||jasi ||axi | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || ''' few ''' ||*hë ||osi ||öper | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || ''' other ''' ||*slad ||soda ||axada | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || ''' one ''' ||*bhúa ||ibani ||wah | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || ''' two ''' ||*nnogh ||noris ||noh | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || ''' three ''' ||*gghan ||conis ||kram | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || ''' four ''' ||*cav ||toris ||akta | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || ''' five ''' ||*sav ||fonis ||sapa | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || ''' big ''' ||*ëkkh ||eke ||hoke | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || ''' long ''' ||*plir ||pare ||rilia | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || ''' wide ''' ||*bla ||buwema ||umla | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || ''' thick ''' ||*gha ||gare ||hoga | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || ''' heavy ''' ||*ghoh ||kelare ||gaho | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || ''' small ''' ||*ocú ||ope ||okku | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || ''' short ''' ||*ërhú ||kenire ||oru | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || ''' narrow ''' ||*ëcho ||ricire ||oho | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || ''' thin ''' ||*ëcha ||ricire ||oha | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || ''' woman ''' ||*nnidh ||henu ||nidi | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || ''' man (male)''' ||*múb ||tymy ||mub | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || ''' man (human)''' ||*qúh ||gy ||ke | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || ''' child ''' ||*zhú ||puu ||zyf | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || ''' wife ''' ||*phennidh ||henuu ||pändi | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || ''' husband ''' ||*phemúb ||tymyy ||pumeb | |||
|- | |||
| 42 || ''' mother ''' ||*zinnidh ||binu ||rindi | |||
|- | |||
| 43 || ''' father ''' ||*zúmúd ||kumy ||rumud | |||
|- | |||
| 44 || ''' animal ''' ||*dudzu ||diuzu ||dozmur | |||
|- | |||
| 45 || ''' fish ''' ||*omo ||moi ||oimo | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || ''' bird ''' ||*emidh ||nemu ||emi | |||
|- | |||
| 47 || ''' dog ''' ||*gúrh ||kakky ||ogyr | |||
|- | |||
| 48 || ''' louse ''' ||*njach ||neki ||nahö | |||
|- | |||
| 49 || ''' snake ''' ||*rhong ||orshu ||rohon | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || ''' worm ''' ||*ëtsh ||orshi ||öthon | |||
|- | |||
| 51 || ''' tree ''' ||*kkhath ||kuutu ||khea | |||
|- | |||
| 52 || ''' forest ''' ||*ekkha ||kuutivoo ||bekha | |||
|- | |||
| 53 || ''' stick (wood)''' ||*klikh ||laki ||khili | |||
|- | |||
| 54 || ''' fruit ''' ||*mpath ||pashu ||bathu | |||
|- | |||
| 55 || ''' seed ''' ||*pvekh ||hapy ||fök | |||
|- | |||
| 56 || ''' leaf ''' ||*ngikh ||engi ||thagek | |||
|- | |||
| 57 || ''' root ''' ||*qúng ||gunnu ||ökhyn | |||
|- | |||
| 58 || ''' bark (tree)''' ||*kkhong ||voku ||khon | |||
|- | |||
| 59 || ''' flower ''' ||*modh ||navu ||moide | |||
|- | |||
| 60 || ''' grass ''' ||*glid ||saku ||gidhe | |||
|- | |||
| 61 || ''' rope ''' ||*rhing ||ringi ||rin | |||
|- | |||
| 62 || ''' skin ''' ||*thëkh ||tehi ||thoe | |||
|- | |||
| 63 || ''' meat ''' ||*doghú ||toky ||dogut | |||
|- | |||
| 64 || ''' blood ''' ||*ghed ||kiza ||gelote | |||
|- | |||
| 65 || ''' bone ''' ||*kslorh ||xorri ||xom | |||
|- | |||
| 66 || ''' fat ''' ||*glonj ||gomu ||goho | |||
|- | |||
| 67 || ''' egg ''' ||*thegh ||teku ||thege | |||
|- | |||
| 68 || ''' horn ''' ||*klúa ||guku ||knuam | |||
|- | |||
| 69 || ''' tail ''' ||*rhip ||ringi ||ribu | |||
|- | |||
| 70 || ''' feather ''' ||pet ||penni ||pat | |||
|- | |||
| 71 || ''' hair ''' ||ntu ||nutu ||snatu | |||
|- | |||
| 72 || ''' head ''' ||dhokh ||ahu ||dheko | |||
|- | |||
| 73 || ''' ear ''' ||úmú ||jemy ||yma | |||
|- | |||
| 74 || ''' eye ''' ||dorho ||ebu ||dokra | |||
|- | |||
| 75 || ''' nose ''' || ||umy ||sauma | |||
|- | |||
| 76 || ''' mouth ''' || ||tushu ||thursa | |||
|- | |||
| 77 || ''' tooth ''' || ||tauki ||tuwak | |||
|- | |||
| 78 || ''' tongue ''' || ||vopu ||neput | |||
|- | |||
| 79 || ''' fingernail''' || ||maki ||manu | |||
|- | |||
| 80 || ''' foot ''' || ||raki ||brak | |||
|- | |||
| 81 || ''' leg ''' || ||lotu ||blon | |||
|- | |||
| 82 || ''' knee ''' || ||loxy ||boxe | |||
|- | |||
| 83 || ''' hand ''' || ||pämy ||sapam | |||
|- | |||
| 84 || ''' wing ''' || ||penny ||pemo | |||
|- | |||
| 85 || ''' belly ''' || ||mukeru ||morp | |||
|- | |||
| 86 || ''' guts ''' || ||kemuuky || | |||
|- | |||
| 87 || ''' neck ''' || ||piti || | |||
|- | |||
| 88 || ''' back ''' || ||feeny ||zyphet | |||
|- | |||
| 89 || ''' breast ''' || ||pecu ||begy | |||
|- | |||
| 90 || ''' heart ''' || ||geshu ||gen | |||
|- | |||
| 91 || ''' liver ''' || ||mory || | |||
|- | |||
| 92 || ''' to drink''' || ||mellu ||mil | |||
|- | |||
| 93 || ''' to eat ''' || ||sum ||mus | |||
|- | |||
| 94 || ''' to bite ''' || ||torrro ||tum | |||
|- | |||
| 95 || ''' to suck ''' || ||falem || | |||
|- | |||
| 96 || ''' to spit ''' || ||pullu || | |||
|- | |||
| 97 || ''' to vomit''' || ||höpym || | |||
|- | |||
| 98 || ''' to blow (wind)'''|| ||ennihes || | |||
|- | |||
| 99 || ''' to breathe''' || ||muhes ||mopsae | |||
|- | |||
| 100 || ''' to laugh''' || ||efim ||ehan | |||
|- | |||
| 101 || ''' to see ''' || ||tolla ||doi | |||
|- | |||
| 102 || ''' to hear ''' || ||ejom ||nyo | |||
|- | |||
| 103 || ''' to know ''' || ||lehes ||ledu | |||
|- | |||
| 104 || ''' to think''' || ||gamma ||dhemu | |||
|- | |||
| 105 || ''' to smell''' || ||sunnu ||san | |||
|- | |||
| 106 || ''' to fear ''' || ||tohes ||öfon | |||
|- | |||
| 107 || ''' to sleep''' || ||zinnu ||siu | |||
|- | |||
| 108 || ''' to live ''' || ||gesse ||geny | |||
|- | |||
| 109 || ''' to die ''' || ||tösse ||tläsu | |||
|- | |||
| 110 || ''' to kill ''' || ||tössa ||thärö | |||
|- | |||
| 111 || ''' to fight''' || ||töites ||thöz | |||
|- | |||
| 112 || ''' to hunt ''' || ||diotes ||doz | |||
|- | |||
| 113 || ''' to hit ''' || ||ötohes || | |||
|- | |||
| 114 || ''' to cut ''' || ||nguhes ||nubeot | |||
|- | |||
| 115 || ''' to split''' || ||megelle || | |||
|- | |||
| 116 || ''' to stab ''' || ||ngutes || | |||
|- | |||
| 117 || ''' to scratch''' || ||makes || | |||
|- | |||
| 118 || ''' to dig ''' || ||xom ||xoko | |||
|- | |||
| 119 || ''' to swim ''' || ||ommo ||momi | |||
|- | |||
| 120 || ''' to fly ''' || ||penne ||pemoz | |||
|- | |||
| 121 || ''' to walk ''' || ||lette ||bela | |||
|- | |||
| 122 || ''' to come ''' || ||solle ||zue | |||
|- | |||
| 123 || ''' to lie (be)''' || ||kelle ||nesif | |||
|- | |||
| 124 || ''' to sit ''' || ||zam ||zapu | |||
|- | |||
| 125 || ''' to stand''' || ||sumenne ||nefra | |||
|- | |||
| 126 || ''' to turn ''' || ||nesse || | |||
|- | |||
| 127 || ''' to fall ''' || ||öhes || | |||
|- | |||
| 128 || ''' to give ''' || ||pekko ||bek | |||
|- | |||
| 129 || ''' to hold ''' || ||bonekeem || | |||
|- | |||
| 130 || ''' to squeeze''' || ||ricisse || | |||
|- | |||
| 131 || ''' to rub ''' || ||ngahes || | |||
|- | |||
| 132 || ''' to wash ''' || ||cemma ||xami | |||
|- | |||
| 133 || ''' to wipe ''' || ||kimme || | |||
|- | |||
| 134 || ''' to pull ''' || ||jokem || | |||
|- | |||
| 135 || ''' to push ''' || ||jokko || | |||
|- | |||
| 136 || ''' to throw''' || ||kettu || | |||
|- | |||
| 137 || ''' to tie ''' || ||surrre || | |||
|- | |||
| 138 || ''' to sew ''' || ||sukke || | |||
|- | |||
| 139 || ''' to count''' || ||rausse || | |||
|- | |||
| 140 || ''' to say ''' || ||pim ||epei | |||
|- | |||
| 141 || ''' to sing ''' || ||vomuhes ||mophui | |||
|- | |||
| 142 || ''' to play ''' || ||sholle ||yswa | |||
|- | |||
| 143 || ''' to float''' || ||buommom || | |||
|- | |||
| 144 || ''' to flow ''' || ||bömme ||sobemi | |||
|- | |||
| 145 || ''' to freeze''' || ||ocyrrre || | |||
|- | |||
| 146 || ''' to swell''' || ||zäkes || | |||
|- | |||
| 147 || ''' sun ''' || ||halla ||halla | |||
|- | |||
| 148 || ''' moon ''' || ||him ||him | |||
|- | |||
| 149 || ''' star ''' || ||cala ||hewokt | |||
|- | |||
| 150 || ''' water ''' || ||mila || | |||
|- | |||
| 151 || ''' to rain ''' || ||mille || | |||
|- | |||
| 152 || ''' river ''' || ||pomili ||bemi | |||
|- | |||
| 153 || ''' lake ''' || ||faminnu ||moih | |||
|- | |||
| 154 || ''' sea ''' || ||mili ||mihtoa | |||
|- | |||
| 155 || ''' salt ''' || ||semi ||simi | |||
|- | |||
| 156 || ''' stone ''' || ||keku ||kneka | |||
|- | |||
| 157 || ''' sand ''' || ||heki ||aheri | |||
|- | |||
| 158 || ''' dust ''' || ||sihesh ||kihyt | |||
|- | |||
| 159 || ''' earth (soil)''' || ||keli ||kelu | |||
|- | |||
| 160 || ''' cloud ''' || ||ennu ||zawa | |||
|- | |||
| 161 || ''' fog ''' || ||ojy ||shem | |||
|- | |||
| 162 || ''' sky ''' || ||keva ||heza | |||
|- | |||
| 163 || ''' wind ''' || ||enni ||thapea | |||
|- | |||
| 164 || ''' snow ''' || ||puhivo ||okki | |||
|- | |||
| 165 || ''' ice ''' || ||omiki ||okkis | |||
|- | |||
| 166 || ''' smoke ''' || ||zinty ||sinu | |||
|- | |||
| 167 || ''' fire ''' || ||nirra ||nyrak | |||
|- | |||
| 168 || ''' ashes ''' || ||hofi ||fanyk | |||
|- | |||
| 169 || ''' to burn (INTR)'''|| ||nirrre ||nobe | |||
|- | |||
| 170 || ''' road ''' || ||pakku ||beak | |||
|- | |||
| 171 || ''' mountain''' || ||geedy ||kehent | |||
|- | |||
| 172 || ''' red ''' || ||kelari ||gelo | |||
|- | |||
| 173 || ''' green ''' || ||ennari ||geka | |||
|- | |||
| 174 || ''' yellow ''' || ||geshari ||home | |||
|- | |||
| 175 || ''' white ''' || ||iwari ||hwa | |||
|- | |||
| 176 || ''' black ''' || ||önari ||föni | |||
|- | |||
| 177 || ''' night ''' || ||öhaly ||öfinox | |||
|- | |||
| 178 || ''' day ''' || ||hala ||halox | |||
|- | |||
| 179 || ''' year ''' || ||jeela ||yela | |||
|- | |||
| 180 || ''' warm ''' || ||nirrire ||niera | |||
|- | |||
| 181 || ''' cold ''' || ||milare ||oktu | |||
|- | |||
| 182 || ''' full ''' || ||rrosi ||rohet | |||
|- | |||
| 183 || ''' new ''' || ||mose ||wao | |||
|- | |||
| 184 || ''' old ''' || ||rimire ||orni | |||
|- | |||
| 185 || ''' good ''' || ||ire ||haro | |||
|- | |||
| 186 || ''' bad ''' || ||nöre ||ofe | |||
|- | |||
| 187 || ''' rotten ''' || ||ovoki ||örmo | |||
|- | |||
| 188 || ''' dirty ''' || ||tevire ||häfo | |||
|- | |||
| 189 || ''' straight''' || ||riciri ||riesi | |||
|- | |||
| 190 || ''' round ''' || ||nesure ||nere | |||
|- | |||
| 191 || ''' sharp ''' || ||hakkure ||nuhe | |||
|- | |||
| 192 || ''' dull ''' || ||pyre ||khepö | |||
|- | |||
| 193 || ''' smooth ''' || ||moi ||zuna | |||
|- | |||
| 194 || ''' wet ''' || ||milyre ||mirnu | |||
|- | |||
| 195 || ''' dry ''' || ||here ||hira | |||
|- | |||
| 196 || ''' right ''' || ||caxari ||haxa | |||
|- | |||
| 197 || ''' near ''' || ||ken ||gevon | |||
|- | |||
| 198 || ''' far ''' || ||kux ||kefeh | |||
|- | |||
| 199 || ''' right (side)''' || ||duca ||denno | |||
|- | |||
| 200 || ''' left (side)''' || ||odoca ||klauta | |||
|- | |||
| 201 || ''' at ''' || ||ka ||veo | |||
|- | |||
| 202 || ''' in ''' || ||wat ||mo | |||
|- | |||
| 203 || ''' with (s.o.)''' || ||sa ||hue | |||
|- | |||
| 204 || ''' and ''' || ||i ||ji | |||
|- | |||
| 205 || ''' if ''' || ||(EVE mood) ||sej | |||
|- | |||
| 206 || ''' because ''' || ||ros ||sihat | |||
|- | |||
| 207 || ''' name ''' || ||nippu ||peneh | |||
|} | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== |
edits