1,439
edits
m (→Dictionary) |
m (→Other) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Aoma || Conjugation || English primary || English secondary | ! Aoma || Conjugation || English primary || English secondary | ||
|- | |||
|acahes | |||
|IIb | |||
|spend | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|acukes | |acukes | ||
Line 164: | Line 169: | ||
|set, place, put | |set, place, put | ||
|define (IPFV) | |define (IPFV) | ||
|- | |||
|acumoim | |||
|IIa | |||
|swap | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|aponem | |aponem | ||
Line 187: | Line 197: | ||
|bosso | |bosso | ||
| Ia | | Ia | ||
|trade | |trade, exhange | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 228: | Line 238: | ||
|IIa | |IIa | ||
|punish | |punish | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|busurrrom | |||
|IIa | |||
|depend on | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 273: | Line 288: | ||
|IIa | |IIa | ||
|concentrate | |concentrate | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|calla | |||
|Ia | |||
|hope, wish | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 378: | Line 398: | ||
|IIb | |IIb | ||
|pack | |pack | ||
| | |store (IPFV) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|fajokem | |fajokem | ||
Line 483: | Line 503: | ||
|Ia | |Ia | ||
|don, put on | |don, put on | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|hasom | |||
|IIa | |||
|pray | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 518: | Line 543: | ||
|Ib | |Ib | ||
|be born | |be born | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|irem | |||
|IIa | |||
|bless | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 559: | Line 589: | ||
|use | |use | ||
|take advantage of | |take advantage of | ||
|- | |||
|ke'eshym | |||
|IIa | |||
|lean (against) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kekes | |kekes | ||
Line 838: | Line 873: | ||
| IIb | | IIb | ||
|cling, attach very tightly | |cling, attach very tightly | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|nekka | |||
|Ia | |||
|keep, retain | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 904: | Line 944: | ||
|force, compel | |force, compel | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|nopekko | |||
|supply, provide | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|noppo | |||
|Ia | |||
|need, require | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|norem | |||
|IIa | |||
|compare | |||
|weigh (on a scale) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nuhes | |nuhes | ||
Line 979: | Line 1,034: | ||
|give | |give | ||
|offer, serve | |offer, serve | ||
|- | |||
|penem | |||
|IIa | |||
|buy | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|penne | |penne | ||
Line 1,223: | Line 1,283: | ||
|Ia | |Ia | ||
|amuse, entertain | |amuse, entertain | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|sokes | |||
|IIb | |||
|blame | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,294: | Line 1,359: | ||
|disagree | |disagree | ||
|argue | |argue | ||
|- | |||
|sönne | |||
|Ib | |||
|refuse, reject | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|söm | |söm | ||
Line 1,393: | Line 1,463: | ||
| IIb | | IIb | ||
|surround | |surround | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tykes | |||
|IIb | |||
|get, acquire, obtain | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tytes | |tytes | ||
| IIb | | IIb | ||
|get, receive | |get, receive, gain | ||
|achieve (IPFV) | |achieve (IPFV) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,644: | Line 1,719: | ||
|drop, let fall | |drop, let fall | ||
|defecate, excrete | |defecate, excrete | ||
|- | |||
|ökka | |||
|Ia | |||
|lose | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ökunomme | |ökunomme | ||
Line 1,673: | Line 1,753: | ||
| Ib | | Ib | ||
|thirst | |thirst | ||
|desire, want | |desire, crave, want | ||
|- | |||
|ömihes | |||
|IIb | |||
|hoard, be greedy for | |||
|gulp, gobble | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ömom | |ömom | ||
Line 1,680: | Line 1,765: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |öngym | ||
|IIa | |IIa | ||
| | |end, come to an end | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|össa | |öngytes | ||
|IIb | |||
|end, finish, stop | |||
|kill | |||
|- | |||
|önum | |||
|IIa | |||
|dream, see dreams | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|össa | |||
| Ia | | Ia | ||
|hurt someone | |hurt someone | ||
Line 1,769: | Line 1,864: | ||
|coin | |coin | ||
|money (PL) | |money (PL) | ||
|- | |||
|acasheri | |||
|a | |||
|generous, charitable | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|aci | |aci | ||
Line 1,843: | Line 1,943: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|lion | |lion | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|amyre | |||
|a | |||
|brave | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,029: | Line 2,134: | ||
|centre | |centre | ||
|Centre (island) | |Centre (island) | ||
|- | |||
|boitasi | |||
|n, N | |||
|Centre-direction | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|boite | |boite | ||
Line 2,078: | Line 2,188: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|vast, extensive | |vast, extensive | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|buwappi | |||
|n, N | |||
|cosine (angle relation) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,223: | Line 2,338: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|countenance | |countenance | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|deeji | |||
|n, N | |||
|ghost, wight | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,363: | Line 2,483: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|happy, joyous | |happy, joyous | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ehala | |||
|a | |||
|holy, sacred | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|eharra | |eharra | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|god | |god, deity | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,568: | Line 2,693: | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|Shinesharer leader | |Shinesharer leader | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|fetola | |||
|a | |||
|public | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,793: | Line 2,923: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|lute | |lute | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|gezi | |||
|n, N | |||
|sine (angle relation) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,873: | Line 3,008: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|upper, up | |upper, up | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|hakana | |||
|n, D | |||
|pride | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 2,918: | Line 3,058: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|sheath, scabbard | |sheath, scabbard | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|hakoma | |||
|n, D | |||
|ritual, rite, ceremony | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,198: | Line 3,343: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|lightning | |lightning | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ipesire | |||
|a | |||
|cheap, inexpensive | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,213: | Line 3,363: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|good | |good | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|iri | |||
|a | |||
|easy | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,343: | Line 3,498: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|plural | |plural | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|joshöre | |||
|a | |||
|dense, concentrated | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|joshörrä | |||
|av | |||
|densely | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,448: | Line 3,613: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|jewel, gemstone | |jewel, gemstone | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kekomare | |||
|a | |||
|difficult, hard | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,639: | Line 3,809: | ||
|habit, custom, manner | |habit, custom, manner | ||
|this way, as follows (LOC) | |this way, as follows (LOC) | ||
|- | |||
|kopiri | |||
|a | |||
|normal, usual | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kopirrä | |kopirrä | ||
Line 3,693: | Line 3,868: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|store, shop, boutique | |store, shop, boutique | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|kosipaaxi | |||
|n, N | |||
|storage, warehouse | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 3,704: | Line 3,884: | ||
|structure | |structure | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|kosuni | |||
|n, N | |||
|beam | |||
|tangent (angle relation) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kudiy | |kudiy | ||
Line 3,888: | Line 4,073: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|pan | |pan | ||
| | |clothes iron, flatiron | ||
|- | |- | ||
|kyyny | |kyyny | ||
Line 3,948: | Line 4,133: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|lateral | |lateral | ||
| | |tangent (line) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|laty | |laty | ||
Line 4,739: | Line 4,924: | ||
|av | |av | ||
|definitely, absolutely | |definitely, absolutely | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|nopesa | |||
|n, D | |||
|debt | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,789: | Line 4,979: | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|love | |love | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|nyshamäki | |||
|n, N | |||
|heterosexual | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|nyshaäni | |||
|n, N | |||
|homosexual | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 4,870: | Line 5,070: | ||
|spice (medium hot) | |spice (medium hot) | ||
|excitement | |excitement | ||
|- | |||
|ojasa | |||
|a | |||
|expensive, costly | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ojo | |||
|av | |||
|too, overly | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ojy | |ojy | ||
Line 5,015: | Line 5,225: | ||
|few | |few | ||
|little | |little | ||
|- | |||
|osöre | |||
|a | |||
|sparse | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|oti | |oti | ||
Line 5,274: | Line 5,489: | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|wage, pay, salary | |wage, pay, salary | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pesi | |||
|n, N | |||
|cost, price | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pessosä | |||
|a | |||
|frugal, thrifty | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,444: | Line 5,669: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|child | |child | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|puure | |puure | ||
|a | |a | ||
|young | |young | ||
| | |innocent | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pyre | |pyre | ||
Line 5,509: | Line 5,734: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|slave | |slave | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pöshu | |||
|n, F | |||
|angle | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,843: | Line 6,073: | ||
|sana | |sana | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|reason | |reason, sense, sanity | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 5,955: | Line 6,185: | ||
|moment, point in time; event | |moment, point in time; event | ||
|time, occasion (PL.TEMP + ...-GEN) | |time, occasion (PL.TEMP + ...-GEN) | ||
|- | |||
|soki | |||
|n, N | |||
|reason, fault | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|sokiri | |||
|a | |||
|guilty | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sopi | |sopi | ||
Line 6,000: | Line 6,240: | ||
|form | |form | ||
|style | |style | ||
|- | |||
|sumena | |||
|n, D | |||
|element (classical) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|sumenaka | |||
|n, D | |||
|Elemental Lord | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sunni | |sunni | ||
Line 6,326: | Line 6,576: | ||
|fear | |fear | ||
|anxiety | |anxiety | ||
|- | |||
|toshu | |||
|n, F | |||
|phobia | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tossa | |tossa | ||
Line 6,514: | Line 6,769: | ||
|ungaru | |ungaru | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|"yule", creature causing | |"yule", creature causing Divine Lights (aurora centralis) | ||
|flicker | |flicker | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 6,520: | Line 6,775: | ||
|n, F | |n, F | ||
|"yuletide", flight of yules | |"yuletide", flight of yules | ||
| | |Divine Lights (plurale tantum) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|upi | |upi | ||
Line 6,531: | Line 6,786: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|indeed | |indeed | ||
|- | |||
|uumena | |||
|a | |||
|private | |||
| | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|vassu | |vassu | ||
Line 6,579: | Line 6,839: | ||
|vonere | |vonere | ||
|a | |a | ||
|strange | |strange, weird | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 6,585: | Line 6,845: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|curve, fold | |curve, fold | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|vonesire | |||
|a | |||
|complex | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 6,780: | Line 7,045: | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|machine, device | |machine, device | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|xakydohasi | |||
|n, N | |||
|printing press | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 7,245: | Line 7,515: | ||
|öpöi | |öpöi | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
| | |embarrashment | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 7,251: | Line 7,521: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|defiled, sullied | |defiled, sullied | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|öpönire | |||
|a | |||
|loose | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|öpöu | |||
|n, F | |||
|shame | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|öpöy | |||
|n, M | |||
|humiliation | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
edits