2,334
edits
(→Verbs) |
m (→Verbs) |
||
Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
|branch-INAN.PAU | |branch-INAN.PAU | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" |"The axe has cut off | | colspan="2" |"The axe has cut off a few branches". | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" |"By means of | | colspan="2" |"By means of an axe, a few branches have been cut off". | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 289: | Line 289: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1<sup>st</sup> singular | ! 1<sup>st</sup> singular | ||
| — ||-ne ||- | | — ||-ne ||-qe || -vei ||-noi ||-oi ||-are ||-nne ||-ute | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2<sup>nd</sup> singular | ! 2<sup>nd</sup> singular | ||
| -ao ||— ||- | | -ao ||— ||-qo ||-veo ||-noo ||-oo ||-aro ||-nno ||-uto | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 3<sup>rd</sup> singular | ! 3<sup>rd</sup> singular | ||
Line 298: | Line 298: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1<sup>st</sup> dual | ! 1<sup>st</sup> dual | ||
| -rau ||-nau ||- | | -rau ||-nau ||-qau ||— ||-nou ||-oau ||-arau ||-nnu ||-utau | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2<sup>nd</sup> dual | ! 2<sup>nd</sup> dual | ||
| -ava ||-rva ||- | | -ava ||-rva ||-qa ||-vea ||— ||-oa ||-arva ||-unna ||-uca | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 3<sup>rd</sup> dual | ! 3<sup>rd</sup> dual | ||
Line 325: | Line 325: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1<sup>st</sup> singular | ! 1<sup>st</sup> singular | ||
| - | | -ri- || ''taari-'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2<sup>nd</sup> singular | ! 2<sup>nd</sup> singular | ||
| -tu || ''taatu-'' | | -tu- || ''taatu-'' | ||
|-" | |-" | ||
! 3<sup>rd</sup> singular | ! 3<sup>rd</sup> singular | ||
Line 334: | Line 334: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1<sup>st</sup> dual | ! 1<sup>st</sup> dual | ||
| - | | -ro- || ''taaro-'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2<sup>nd</sup> dual | ! 2<sup>nd</sup> dual | ||
| -tuo || ''tatuo-'' | | -tuo- || ''tatuo-'' | ||
|-" | |-" | ||
! 3<sup>rd</sup> dual | ! 3<sup>rd</sup> dual | ||
| -vo || ''taavo-'' | | -vo- || ''taavo-'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1<sup>st</sup> plural | ! 1<sup>st</sup> plural | ||
Line 350: | Line 350: | ||
! 3<sup>rd</sup> plural | ! 3<sup>rd</sup> plural | ||
| -tto- || ''taatto-'' | | -tto- || ''taatto-'' | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Technically, tritransitive verbs exist, but they are rare and are formed differently, typically either using benefactive or applicative voice: | |||
:{| | |||
|Kirvapoteetoqe | |||
|rekiru | |||
|- | |||
|Kirva-po-tee-t-o-qe | |||
|rekiru-Ø | |||
|- | |||
|write-PFV-3S.BEN-TR-3S.IO-3S.DO.1S.S | |||
|letter-INAN.SG | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |"I wrote him/her a letter for you". | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Languages]] | [[Category:Languages]] |
edits