6,788
edits
(→Nouns) |
(→Verbs) |
||
Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Verbs=== | ===Verbs=== | ||
Verbs in IL-27aug2013 have no tense or aspect inflection; instead, there is evidentiality and mood | Verbs in IL-27aug2013 have no tense or aspect inflection; instead, there is evidentiality and mood which can do double duty as certain tenses The irrealis is the default, unmarked mood/evidentiality, serving the role of the infinitive. | ||
{| class="greentable lightgreenbg mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width: 660px; text-align: center;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2"| '''IL-27aug2013 mood/evidentiality affixes''' | |||
|- | |||
|irrealis | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|witness | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|quotative | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|mirative | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|hearsay | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|inferential | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|assumptive | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|optative | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|imperative | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|potential | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|desiderative | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|admonitive | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|permissive | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==TAM session== | ==TAM session== |
edits