9,122
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 981: | Line 981: | ||
|colspan=9 width=900|'''Type IXa: nd''' (“n.st.m.nda”)<br /> for roots ending in nd- | |colspan=9 width=900|'''Type IXa: nd''' (“n.st.m.nda”)<br /> for roots ending in nd- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| wendaz ||align="center"| wendaiz ||align="center"| wendai ||align="center"| wendą ||align="center"| wendōz ||align="center"| wendǫ̂ ||align="center"| wendamaz ||align="center"| wendanz ||rowspan=4 valign="top"| ‘''wind''’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| winds ||align="center"| windis ||align="center"| winda ||align="center"| wind ||align="center"| windōs ||align="center"| windē ||align="center"| windam ||align="center"| windans | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| | |align="center"| win'''<span style="color:red">ǧ</span>''' ||align="center"| win'''dis''' ||align="center"| win'''da''' ||align="center"| win'''d''' ||align="center"| win'''das''' ||align="center"| win'''da''' ||align="center"| win'''<span style="color:red">dam</span>''' ||align="center"| win'''<span style="color:red">dan</span>s''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=8| In addition to | |colspan=8| In addition to those a-stem nouns ending in nd-, nounds from the “nd-stems,” such as ''frīnǧ'' ‘friend’, have been assimilated into this declension, adding ‹a› to the declension of the dative singular and nominative plural, and adding ‹n› to the accusative plural. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 1,047: | Line 1,047: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| ǧu'''<span style="color:red">s</span>''' ||align="center"| ǧu'''<span style="color:blue">ž</span>is''' ||align="center"| ǧu'''<span style="color:blue">ž</span>a''' ||align="center"| ǧu'''<span style="color:red">s</span>''' ||align="center"| ǧu'''<span style="color:blue">ž</span>a''' ||align="center"| ǧu'''<span style="color:blue">ž</span>a''' ||align="center"| ǧu'''<span style="color:blue">ž</span>ma ||align="center"| ǧu'''<span style="color:blue">ž</span>a''' | |align="center"| ǧu'''<span style="color:red">s</span>''' ||align="center"| ǧu'''<span style="color:blue">ž</span>is''' ||align="center"| ǧu'''<span style="color:blue">ž</span>a''' ||align="center"| ǧu'''<span style="color:red">s</span>''' ||align="center"| ǧu'''<span style="color:blue">ž</span>a''' ||align="center"| ǧu'''<span style="color:blue">ž</span>a''' ||align="center"| ǧu'''<span style="color:blue">ž</span>ma ||align="center"| ǧu'''<span style="color:blue">ž</span>a''' | ||
|- | |||
|colspan=9 width=900|'''Type IXa: Assimilation of /b/''' (“n.st.n.mba”)<br /> for roots ending in mb- | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| lamb'''ą''' ||align="center"| lamb'''is''' ||align="center"| lamb'''ai''' ||align="center"| lamb'''ą''' ||align="center"| lamb'''ō''' ||align="center"| lamb'''ǫ̂''' ||align="center"| lamb'''amaz''' ||align="center"| lamb'''ō''' ||rowspan=4 valign="top"| ‘''lamb''’ | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| la'''mb''' ||align="center"| la'''mbis''' ||align="center"| la'''mba''' ||align="center"| la'''mb''' ||align="center"| la'''mba''' ||align="center"| la'''mbē''' ||align="center"| la'''mbam''' ||align="center"| la'''mba''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| la'''<span style="color:red">m</span>''' ||align="center"| la'''mbis''' ||align="center"| la'''mba''' ||align="center"| la'''<span style="color:red">m</span>''' ||align="center"| la'''mba''' ||align="center"| la'''mba''' ||align="center"| la'''<span style="color:red">mbam</span>''' ||align="center"| la'''mba''' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=9 width=900|'''lba''' (“n.st.n.lba”)<br /> for roots ending in lb-, rba | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| kalb'''ą''' ||align="center"| kalb'''is''' ||align="center"| kalb'''ai''' ||align="center"| kalb'''ą''' ||align="center"| kalb'''ō''' ||align="center"| kalb'''ǫ̂''' ||align="center"| kalb'''amaz''' ||align="center"| kalb'''ō''' ||rowspan=4 valign="top"| ‘''calf''’ | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| ka'''lb''' ||align="center"| ka'''lbis''' ||align="center"| ka'''lba''' ||align="center"| ka'''lb''' ||align="center"| ka'''lba''' ||align="center"| ka'''lbē''' ||align="center"| ka'''lbam''' ||align="center"| ka'''lba''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| ka'''<span style="color:red">lb</span>''' ||align="center"| ka'''lbis''' ||align="center"| ka'''lba''' ||align="center"| ka'''<span style="color:red">lb</span>''' ||align="center"| ka'''lba''' ||align="center"| ka'''lba''' ||align="center"| ka'''<span style="color:red">lbam</span>''' ||align="center"| ka'''lba''' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=9 width=900|'''rda''' (“n.st.m.rda”)<br /> for roots ending in rda-, lda- | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| wu'''rdą''' ||align="center"| wu'''rdis''' ||align="center"| wu'''rdai''' ||align="center"| wu'''rdą''' ||align="center"| wu'''rdō''' ||align="center"| wu'''rdǫ̂''' ||align="center"| wu'''rdamaz''' ||align="center"| wu'''rdō''' ||rowspan=4 valign="top"| ‘''word''’ | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| waú'''<span style="color:red">rd</span>''' ||align="center"| waú'''rdis''' ||align="center"| waú'''rda''' ||align="center"| waú'''<span style="color:red">rd</span>''' ||align="center"| waú'''rda''' ||align="center"| waú'''rdē''' ||align="center"| waú'''rdam''' ||align="center"| waú'''rda''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| wo'''<span style="color:red">rd</span>''' ||align="center"| wo'''<span style="color:blue">rð</span>is''' ||align="center"| wo'''<span style="color:blue">rð</span>a''' ||align="center"| wo'''<span style="color:red">rd</span>''' ||align="center"| wo'''<span style="color:blue">rð</span>a''' ||align="center"| wo'''<span style="color:blue">rð</span>a''' ||align="center"| wo'''<span style="color:blue">rð</span>ma''' ||align="center"| wo'''<span style="color:blue">rð</span>a''' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
====Strong ō-stem (feminine)==== | |||
The simplest noun class by far is the strong feminine ō-stem. There is only one paradigm with no variations. | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=900 | |||
|- | |||
!width=100| Nom.Sg. !!width=100| Gen.Sg. !!width=100| Dat.Sg. !!width=100| Acc.Sg. !!width=100| Nom.Pl. !!width=100| Gen.Pl. !!width=100| Dat.Pl. !!width=100| Acc.Pl. !!width=100| | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=9 width=900|'''Type I: Default (“n.st.f.ō”)''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| erþ'''ō''' ||align="center"| erþ'''ōz''' ||align="center"| erþ'''ōi''' ||align="center"| erþ'''ǭ''' ||align="center"| erþ'''ôz''' ||align="center"| erþ'''ǫ̂''' ||align="center"| erþ'''ōmaz''' ||align="center"| erþ'''ôz''' ||rowspan=4 valign="top"| ‘''earth''’ | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| aírþ'''a''' ||align="center"| aírþ'''ais''' ||align="center"| aírþ'''ai''' ||align="center"| aírþ'''a''' ||align="center"| aírþ'''ōs''' ||align="center"| aírþ'''ō''' ||align="center"| aírþ'''ōm''' ||align="center"| aírþ'''ōs''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| erð'''a''' ||align="center"| erð'''is''' ||align="center"| erð'''a''' ||align="center"| erð'''a''' ||align="center"| erð'''as''' ||align="center"| erð'''a''' ||align="center"| erð'''am''' ||align="center"| erð'''as''' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=8| <small>This is the default declension of the ō-stem paradigm. Note the assimilation of the genitive singular (from the expected “-as”).</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |