9,122
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
Here I give the traditional Valthungian letters followed by the romanisation I use for them in the second row. The romanisation is used throughout this article. | Here I give the traditional Valthungian letters followed by the romanisation I use for them in the second row. The romanisation is used throughout this article. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| style="border:0px; background:none;" | ||
|style="vertical-align: text-top"| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
!''' ''' | |||
!''' ''' | |||
!'''[[w:International_Phonetic_Alphabet|IPA]]''' | |||
!'''Name''' | |||
!'''Name Meaning''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width=75| | |width=75| [[File:Gutish-a.png]] | ||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|A a | |||
|width=50|[ɑ] | |||
||''[[Contionary:aska|aska]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘ash’ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| | |width=75| [[File:Gutish-ae.png]] | ||
| | |width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|Ǣ ǣ | ||
| | |width=50|[e̞ː] | ||
| | ||''[[Contionary:ǣjus|ǣjus]]'' | ||
|| | |style="text-align:left;"|‘horse’ | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |width=75| [[File:Gutish-b.png]] | ||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|B b | |||
|width=50|[b] | |||
||''[[Contionary:breka|breka]]'' | |||
| | |style="text-align:left;"|‘birch’ | ||
|| | |||
|| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |width=75| [[File:Gutish-g.png]] | ||
|| | |width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|G g | ||
|| | |width=50|[ɡ] | ||
|| | ||''[[Contionary:giva|giva]]'' | ||
| | |style="text-align:left;"|‘gift’ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| | |width=75| [[File:Gutish-gh.png]] | ||
| | |width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|Ǧ ǧ | ||
| | |width=50|[ʤ] | ||
| | ||''[[Contionary:ǧus|ǧus]]'' | ||
|| | |style="text-align:left;"|‘beast’ | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |width=75| [[File:Gutish-d.png]] | ||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|D d | |||
|width=50|[d] | |||
||''[[Contionary:daǧ|daǧ]]'' | |||
| | |style="text-align:left;"|‘day’ | ||
|| | |||
|| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |width=75| [[File:Gutish-dh.png]] | ||
|| | |width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|Ð ð | ||
|| | |width=50|[ð] | ||
|| | ||''[[Contionary:ǣði|ǣði]]'' | ||
| | |style="text-align:left;"|‘mother’ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| | |width=75| [[File:Gutish-e.png]] | ||
| | |width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|E e | ||
| | |width=50|[e̞] | ||
| | ||''[[Contionary:eǧa|eǧa]]'' | ||
|| | |style="text-align:left;"|‘blade’ | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |width=75| [[File:Gutish-zh.png]] | ||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|Ž ž | |||
|width=50|[ʒ] | |||
||''[[Contionary:akuže|akuže]]'' | |||
| | |style="text-align:left;"|‘axe’ | ||
|| | |||
|| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |width=75| [[File:Gutish-h.png]] | ||
|| | |width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|H h | ||
|| | |width=50|[h~x] | ||
|| | ||''[[Contionary:hagla|hagla]]'' | ||
| | |style="text-align:left;"|‘hail’ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |width=75| [[File:Gutish-th.png]] | ||
| | |width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|Þ þ | ||
|width=50|[θ] | |||
| | ||''[[Contionary:þronus|þronus]]'' | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘thorn’ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width=75| [[File:Gutish-i.png]] | |||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|I i | |||
|width=50|[i] | |||
||''[[Contionary:igil|igil]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘hedgehog’ | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| [[File:Gutish-j.png]] | |||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|J j | |||
|width=50|[j] | |||
||''[[Contionary:jēr|jēr]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘year’ | |||
|} | |} | ||
|style="vertical-align: text-top"| | |||
''' | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
!''' ''' | |||
!''' ''' | |||
!'''[[w:International_Phonetic_Alphabet|IPA]]''' | |||
!'''Name''' | |||
!'''Name Meaning''' | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| [[File:Gutish-k.png]] | |||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|K k | |||
|width=50|[k~kʰ] | |||
||''[[Contionary:kune|kune]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘family’ | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| [[File:Gutish-l.png]] | |||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|L l | |||
|width=50|[l] | |||
||''[[Contionary:lagus|lagus]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘lake’ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width=75| | |width=75| [[File:Gutish-m.png]] | ||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|M m | |||
|width=50|[m] | |||
||''[[Contionary:matna|matna]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘person’ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| | |width=75| [[File:Gutish-n.png]] | ||
| | |width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|N n | ||
|| | |width=50|[n] | ||
|| | ||''[[Contionary:nǭþs|nǭþs]]'' | ||
| | |style="text-align:left;"|‘need’ | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |width=75| [[File:Gutish-o.png]] | ||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|O o | |||
|width=50|[o̞] | |||
| | ||''[[Contionary:ore|ore]]'' | ||
|| | |style="text-align:left;"|‘riverbank’ | ||
|| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width=75| [[File:Gutish-p.png]] | |||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|P p | |||
|width=50|[p~pʰ] | |||
||''[[Contionary:preðra|preðra]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘chance’ | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| [[File:Gutish-r.png]] | |||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|R r | |||
|width=50|[r] | |||
||''[[Contionary:rǣða|rǣða]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘wheel’ | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| [[File:Gutish-s.png]] | |||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|S s | |||
|width=50|[s] | |||
||''[[Contionary:sōgila|sōgila]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘sun’ | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| [[File:Gutish-sh.png]] | |||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|Š š | |||
|width=50|[ʃ] | |||
||''[[Contionary:šuge|šuge]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘colour ’ | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| [[File:Gutish-t.png]] | |||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|T t | |||
|width=50|[t~tʰ] | |||
||''[[Contionary:tījus|tījus]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘Teu ’ | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| [[File:Gutish-ch.png]] | |||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|Č č | |||
|width=50|[ʧ] | |||
||''[[Contionary:čus|čus]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘choice ’ | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| [[File:Gutish-u.png]] | |||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|U u | |||
|width=50|[u] | |||
||''[[Contionary:ungula|ungula]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘owl’ | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| [[File:Gutish-v.png]] | |||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|V v | |||
|width=50|[v] | |||
||''[[Contionary:ivra|ivra]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘boar’ | |||
|} | |||
|style="vertical-align: text-top"| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
!''' ''' | |||
!''' ''' | |||
!'''[[w:International_Phonetic_Alphabet|IPA]]''' | |||
!'''Name''' | |||
!'''Name Meaning''' | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| [[File:Gutish-f.png]] | |||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|F f | |||
|width=50|[f] | |||
||''[[Contionary:fǣjo|fǣjo]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘cattle’ | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| [[File:Gutish-w.png]] | |||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|W w | |||
|width=50|[w] | |||
||''[[Contionary:wynia|wynia]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘joy’ | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| [[File:Gutish-oe.png]] | |||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|Œ œ | |||
|width=50|[ø̞̞] | |||
||''[[Contionary:rœča|rœča]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘farmer’ | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| [[File:Gutish-y.png]] | |||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|Y y | |||
|width=50|[y] | |||
||''[[Contionary:ynča|ynča]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘ounce’ | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| [[File:Gutish-oa.png]] | |||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|Ǭ ǭ | |||
|width=50|[o̞ː] | |||
||''[[Contionary:ǭsus|ǭsus]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘ox’ | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=5 style="font-size:14pt;"|'''''Non-Alphabetic Variants''''' | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| [[File:Gutish-aa.png]] | |||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|Ā ā | |||
|width=50|[ɑː] | |||
||''[[Contionary:āde|āde]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘egg’ | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| [[File:Gutish-ee.png]] | |||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|Ē ē | |||
|width=50|[ɑi̯] | |||
||''[[Contionary:ēmate|ēmate]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘ant’ | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| [[File:Gutish-ii.png]] | |||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|Ī ī | |||
|width=50|[iː] | |||
||''[[Contionary:īs|īs]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘ice’ | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| [[File:Gutish-oo.png]] | |||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|Ō ō | |||
|width=50|[ɑu̯] | |||
||''[[Contionary:ōðla|ōðla]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘inheritance’ | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| [[File:Gutish-uu.png]] | |||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|Ū ū | |||
|width=50|[uː] | |||
||''[[Contionary:ūrus|ūrus]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘aurochs’ | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| [[File:Gutish-oeoe.png]] | |||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|Œ̄ œ̄ | |||
|width=50|[ø̞ː] | |||
||''[[Contionary:œ̄ža|œ̄ža]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘fortune’ | |||
|- | |||
|width=75| [[File:Gutish-yy.png]] | |||
|width=75 style="font-size:18pt;"|Ȳ ȳ | |||
|width=50|[yː] | |||
||''[[Contionary:ȳfti|ȳfti]]'' | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|‘custom’ | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||