9,124
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 779: | Line 779: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=9| <small>In the Voicing Alternation category, the final consonant of nouns in the nominative and accusative singular are devoiced. This is a rule inherited from Gothic times, but now also applies to neuter nouns in -f# and -þ# which go through a post-Gothic voicing rather than a pre-Gothic devoicing.</small> | |colspan=9| <small>In the Voicing Alternation category, the final consonant of nouns in the nominative and accusative singular are devoiced. This is a rule inherited from Gothic times, but now also applies to neuter nouns in -f# and -þ# which go through a post-Gothic voicing rather than a pre-Gothic devoicing.</small> | ||
|- | |||
|align="right" rowspan=3 valign="top"| ''Continuant Clusters:'' ||align="center"| kal<span style="color:blue">b</span>||align="center"| kalv'''is''' ||align="center"| kalv'''a''' ||align="center"| kal<span style="color:blue">b</span>||align="center"| kalv'''a''' ||align="center"| kalv'''a''' ||align="center"| kalv'''<span style="color:red">am</span>''' ||align="center"| kalv'''a''' || ''‘calf’'' | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| bor<span style="color:blue">d</span>||align="center"| borð'''is''' ||align="center"| borð'''a''' ||align="center"| bor<span style="color:blue">d</span>||align="center"| borð'''a''' ||align="center"| borð'''a''' ||align="center"| borð'''<span style="color:red">am</span>''' ||align="center"| borð'''a''' || ''‘table’'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=9| <small>Roots ending in a cluster of a liquid followed by a voiced fricative (i.e /lv, rv, lð, rð, lž/), similar to the Syllabics group, blocks metathesis in the Dative and Accusative Plural declensions. Other phonological considerations from other groups may also apply (indicated in blue).</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |