8,522
edits
Line 342: | Line 342: | ||
==== Irregular verbs ==== | ==== Irregular verbs ==== | ||
===== To be (jas) ===== | |||
Like in most Romance languages, '''jas''' (to be) is irregular. Suppletive forms are just the same as in other Romance languages. | |||
{| class="article-table" | |||
!ditsir (to say) | |||
!Present | |||
!Imperfect | |||
!Synth. Past | |||
!Past | |||
!Future | |||
!Pluperfect | |||
!Fut. Perfect | |||
|- | |||
|jag | |||
|so | |||
|jarm | |||
|fy | |||
|hamu støt | |||
|kap jas | |||
|højm støt | |||
|hamu kaft jas | |||
|- | |||
|tsu | |||
|jar | |||
|jarar | |||
|fysts | |||
|hants støt | |||
|kapir jas | |||
|hømist støt | |||
|hants kaft jas | |||
|- | |||
|if / ifja / ifju | |||
|jatt | |||
|jart | |||
|fyt | |||
|hand støt | |||
|kaft jas | |||
|hømit støt | |||
|hand kaft jas | |||
|- | |||
|novr | |||
|saurm | |||
|jørum | |||
|fysts | |||
|hvønts støt | |||
|køymur jas | |||
|hømur støt | |||
|hvønts kaft jas | |||
|- | |||
|vovr | |||
|jæsts | |||
|jærits | |||
|fysts | |||
|hvits støt | |||
|kapætir jas | |||
|hømstir støt | |||
|hvits kaft jas | |||
|- | |||
|ifi / ifjæ / ifja | |||
|saunts | |||
|jarants | |||
|førtn | |||
|haments støt | |||
|køpunts jas | |||
|hømyrtn støt | |||
|haments kaft jas | |||
|- | |||
|Pres. participle | |||
|stæjnts | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Past participle | |||
|støt | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===== To say (ditsir) and to talk (prilufir) ===== | ===== To say (ditsir) and to talk (prilufir) ===== |
edits