2,334
edits
m (→Vocabulary) |
|||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 301: | Line 301: | ||
! Prefix | ! Prefix | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1st person | | align="center"| 1st person | ||
| → | | align="center"| → | ||
| 2nd person | | align="center"| 2nd person | ||
| m(e)- | | align="center"| m(e)- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1st person | | align="center"| 1st person | ||
| → | | align="center"| → | ||
| 3rd person | | align="center"| 3rd person | ||
| n(e)- | | align="center"| n(e)- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2nd person | | align="center"| 2nd person | ||
| → | | align="center"| → | ||
| 3rd person | | align="center"| 3rd person | ||
| k(e)- | | align="center"| k(e)- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3rd person animate | | align="center"| 3rd person animate | ||
| → | | align="center"| → | ||
| 3rd person animate | | align="center"| 3rd person animate | ||
| hu- | | align="center"| hu- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3rd person animate | | align="center"| 3rd person animate | ||
| → | | align="center"| → | ||
| 3rd person inanimate | | align="center"| 3rd person inanimate | ||
| ru- | | align="center"| ru- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 360: | Line 360: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! singular | ! singular | ||
| colspan=2| – | | colspan=2 align="center"| – | ||
|- | |- | ||
! dual | ! dual | ||
Line 367: | Line 367: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! plural | ! plural | ||
| -ri (An.) | | -ri (An.)<br> -ni (In.) | ||
| -it | | -it | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Mediopassive verbs==== | ====Mediopassive verbs==== | ||
As a middle voice, it can be thought of as passivizing an action without using passive voice syntax. These verbs often have a [[w:Reflexive verb|refilexive]] meaning. This usage of reflexivity is paralleled in English with sentence pairs such as "he sat down" and "he sat himself down." Reciprocal and [[w:Autocausative verb|autocausative]] verbs also belong to this category. These verbs use the prefix ''ni-'' and prefixal subject markers: | As a middle voice, it can be thought of as passivizing an action without using passive voice syntax. These verbs often have a [[w:Reflexive verb|refilexive]] meaning. This usage of reflexivity is paralleled in English with sentence pairs such as "he sat down" and "he sat himself down." Reciprocal and [[w:Autocausative verb|autocausative]] verbs also belong to this category. These verbs use the prefix ''ni-'' and prefixal subject markers: | ||
Line 398: | Line 399: | ||
|} | |} | ||
Impersonal and anticausative verbs are quite similar to this class, but usually apply to inanimate nouns. They use a different marker - ''ši-'' instead of ''ni-'', that marks middle verbs. | Impersonal and anticausative verbs are quite similar to this class, but usually apply to inanimate nouns. They use a different marker - ''ši-'' instead of ''ni-'', that marks middle verbs. | ||
==Vocabulary== | |||
The following table shows words in a selection of some Weyon dialects. From it a number of similarities and some differences can be seen, mostly phonological. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
! Imára | |||
! Wealla | |||
! Eastern<br> Wealla | |||
! Renta | |||
! Últaun | |||
|- | |||
| "morning" | |||
| ''lyani'' | |||
| ''lyana'' | |||
| ''lyiine'' | |||
| ''liina'' | |||
| ''lin'' | |||
|- | |||
| "fire" | |||
| ''onyákkʷa'' | |||
| ''onyákkʷa'' | |||
| ''ëënyë́kkʷe'' | |||
| ''wanyonka'' | |||
| ''wanyonka'' | |||
|- | |||
| "horse" | |||
| ''ilor'' | |||
| ''eloor'' | |||
| ''eloor'' | |||
| ''eliir'' | |||
| ''yalin'' | |||
|- | |||
| "leaf" | |||
| ''pelákka'' | |||
| ''pelákka'' | |||
| ''pelákke'' | |||
| ''peluón'' | |||
| ''pelón'' | |||
|- | |||
| "man (male adult)" | |||
| ''yutóka'' | |||
| ''yutóka'' | |||
| ''yutókë'' | |||
| ''yotuóka'' | |||
| ''yautóka'' | |||
|- | |||
| "my younger sister" | |||
| ''kenöłi'' | |||
| ''kenöłi'' | |||
| ''kenöłe'' | |||
| ''kyenöłe'' | |||
| ''kyanöłe'' | |||
|- | |||
| "my mother" | |||
| ''kääni'' | |||
| ''keana'' | |||
| ''keana'' | |||
| ''keene'' | |||
| ''kene'' | |||
|- | |||
| "s/he eats" | |||
| ''koíket'' | |||
| ''koósket'' | |||
| ''köö́sket'' | |||
| ''kónce'' | |||
| ''kánce'' | |||
|- | |||
| "s/he swims" | |||
| ''ulket'' | |||
| ''ulket'' | |||
| ''ulket'' | |||
| ''olke'' | |||
| ''olke'' | |||
|- | |||
| "yes" | |||
| ''äla'' | |||
| ''ela'' | |||
| ''ai'' | |||
| ''yoo'' | |||
| ''yo'' | |||
|- | |||
| "no" | |||
| ''eið'' | |||
| ''eið'' | |||
| ''iiθ'' | |||
| ''yie'' | |||
| ''yi'' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Sample text== | |||
:{| | |||
|- | |||
!|Coastal Wealla Weyon | |||
!| | |||
!|English translation | |||
|- | |||
||''Alakkaš höüni ean Kuolámau:'' | |||
|| | |||
||The nature is beatiful in the Kuola region: | |||
|- | |||
||''yiénin eamet, haikáphinin'' | |||
|| | |||
||tall mountains, covered | |||
|- | |||
|| ''leáðikwete kóllete käi küǘmen,'' | |||
|| | |||
|| with green spruces and pines, | |||
|- | |||
||''höürete wuokon. '' | |||
|| | |||
||white on their tops. | |||
|- | |||
||''Foleat luoleen ka oaittet üstöön'' | |||
|| | |||
|| Singing stream and rivers rush | |||
|- | |||
||''yiikwama nöðöün fuoiket ka yeiket nyüłešu.'' | |||
|| | |||
||through the forest full of mushroom and berries. | |||
|- | |||
||''Oaittut eaniit θuut nyüłešu.'' | |||
|| | |||
||There is a lot of fish in the rivers. | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Languages]] [[Category:Settameric languages]] | [[Category:Languages]] [[Category:Settameric languages]] |
edits