1,068
edits
m (→Old Phrygian) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|imagecaption = [Pending] Flag of the Yosman Republic of Nabataea | |imagecaption = [Pending] Flag of the Yosman Republic of Nabataea | ||
|name = Yosman | |name = Yosman | ||
|nativename = | |nativename = غوېٓسِنہ<br>Ghwýsene | ||
|pronunciation = ˈʝyːzɛnɛ | |pronunciation = ˈʝyːzɛnɛ | ||
|states = Nabataea | |states = Nabataea | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|script1 = Arab | |script1 = Arab | ||
|stand1 = Standard Yosman (---) | |stand1 = Standard Yosman (---) | ||
|dia1 = Northern | |dia1 = Northern Yosman (''--'') | ||
|dia2 = Central Yosman (''--'') | |dia2 = Central Yosman (''--'') | ||
|dia3 = Southern | |dia3 = Southern Yosman (''--'') | ||
|dia4 = Western | |dia4 = Western Yosman (''--'') | ||
|nation = Nabataea | |nation = Nabataea | ||
|notice = IPA | |notice = IPA | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
===Etymology=== | ===Etymology=== | ||
The endonym " | The endonym "غوېٓسِنہ" (''Ghwýsene'') is derived from غوېٓسِن (''Ghwýsen, "a Yosman"''), from Middle Gwýsene غِويسّمَن (''ɣewissman''), a fossilization of غِويسّ (''ɣewiss, "[[w:Gewisse|Geuisse]]"'') + مُن (''mon, "man"''), from Old Gwýsene ''yws mn'' (/yewisse monn/), from Old English [[wikt:gewiss#Old_English|Ġewisse]] [[wikt:monn#Old_English|monn]]. | ||
The exonym "Yosman" is an anglicization of French Yœssmanes (with the accurate Englisc exonym being Eizmenasisc), itself borrowed from Middle High German Jewissmaneisch (hence modern High German Jewissmännisch), ultimately from Middle Gwýsene | The exonym "Yosman" is an anglicization of French Yœssmanes (with the accurate Englisc exonym being Eizmenasisc), itself borrowed from Middle High German Jewissmaneisch (hence modern High German Jewissmännisch), ultimately from Middle Gwýsene غِويسّمَن (''ɣewissman''). The Englisc exonym particularly is a borrowing from Brithonech Euuzmenasech, itself borrowed from Middle French Yœssmanes. | ||
===Old Phrygian=== | ===Old Phrygian=== | ||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
====Pre-Modern consonants==== | ====Pre-Modern consonants==== | ||
====Modern consonants==== | ====Modern consonants==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|+ '''Standard Yosman consonants''' | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold;" | |||
! colspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle; font-weight:normal;" | | |||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | [[w:Labial consonant|Labial]] | |||
! [[w:Dental consonant|Dental]] | |||
! [[w:Alveolar consonant|Alveolar]] | |||
! [[w:Post-lveolar consonant|Post-alveolar]] | |||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | [[w:Palatal consonant|Palatal]] | |||
! style="vertical-align:middle;" | [[w:Velar consonant|Velar]] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle; font-weight:bold;" | [[w:Nasal consonant|Nasal]] | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | m | |||
| | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | n | |||
| | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle; font-weight:bold;" | [[w:Polsive|Polsive]]/[[w:Affricate|Affricate]] | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle; font-weight:bold;" | [[w:Voicelessness|Voiceless]] | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | p | |||
| | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | t | |||
| t͡ʃ | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | k | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle; font-weight:bold;" | [[w:Voice|Voiced]] | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | b | |||
| | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | d | |||
| d͡ʒ | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | ɡ | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle; font-weight:bold;" | [[w:Fricative|Fricative]] | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle; font-weight:bold;" | [[w:Voicelessness|Voiceless]] | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | f | |||
| θ | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | s | |||
| ʃ | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | (ç) | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | x | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle; font-weight:bold;" | [[w:Voice|Voiced]] | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | v | |||
| ð | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | z | |||
| ʒ | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | (ʝ) | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | ɣ | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle; font-weight:bold;" | [[w:Trill consonant|Trill]] | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | | |||
| | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | r | |||
| | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="font-weight:bold;" | [[w:Tap and flap consonants|Tap]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ɾ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle; font-weight:bold;" | [[w:Approximant|Approximant]] | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | w | |||
| | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | (ɹ) (l) | |||
| j | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | | |||
| style="vertical-align:middle;" | ɫ | |||
|} | |||
====Dialectical variations==== | ====Dialectical variations==== | ||
edits