IPA for Luthic: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Lëtzelúcia (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Lëtzelúcia (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|'''l'''uce | |'''l'''uce | ||
|'''l'''ight | |'''l'''ight | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ʎ</big> | |||
|ta'''ġli'''are | |||
|mi'''lli'''on, a'''lh'''o ([[wikipedia:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>m</big> | |align="center" |<big>m</big> | ||
Line 88: | Line 92: | ||
|'''n'''iu | |'''n'''iu | ||
|'''n'''ew | |'''n'''ew | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ŋ</big> | |||
|la'''g'''go | |||
|lo'''ng''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ɲ</big> | |||
|po'''ġn'''alare | |||
|ca'''ny'''on, ba'''nh'''ar ([[wikipedia:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>p</big> | |align="center" |<big>p</big> | ||
Line 111: | Line 123: | ||
|align="center" |<big>ɾ</big> | |align="center" |<big>ɾ</big> | ||
|taugia'''r'''e | |taugia'''r'''e | ||
|be'''tt'''er (in some dialects; a flap) | |be'''tt'''er (in some dialects; a flap), pe'''r'''o ([[w:Spansish language|Spanish]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>s</big> | |align="center" |<big>s</big> | ||
Line 124: | Line 136: | ||
|'''t'''vi | |'''t'''vi | ||
|'''t'''een | |'''t'''een | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>tʰ</big> | |||
|Gô'''th'''ico | |||
|un'''t'''asteful | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>θ</big> | |align="center" |<big>θ</big> | ||
Line 169: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>e</big> | |align="center" |<big>e</big> | ||
|'''e''' | |and'''e''' | ||
|dr'''e'''ss ([[wikipedia:Received pronunciation|Received pronunciation]]) | |dr'''e'''ss ([[wikipedia:Received pronunciation|Received pronunciation]]) | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 17:10, 8 March 2024
The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Luthic pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.
|