IPA for Luthic: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Lëtzelúcia (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Lëtzelúcia (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>b</big> | |align="center" |<big>b</big> | ||
|'''b''' | |'''b'''uonu | ||
|'''b'''ear | |'''b'''ear | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big> | |align="center" |<big>β</big> | ||
|nê'''b'''ola | |nê'''b'''ola | ||
|''' | |la'''v'''a ([[w:Spanish language|Spanish]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>d</big> | |align="center" |<big>d</big> | ||
|'''d''' | |'''d'''agu | ||
|'''d'''awn | |'''d'''awn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big> | |align="center" |<big>ð</big> | ||
|co'''d'''a | |co'''d'''a | ||
|'''th'''is | |'''th'''is | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>d͡z</big> | |align="center" |<big>d͡z</big> | ||
| | |mae'''z'''e | ||
|da'''ds''' | |da'''ds''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|'''j'''ob | |'''j'''ob | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big> | |align="center" |<big>ɸ</big> | ||
|'''f'''aur | |'''f'''aur | ||
|'''f'''or | |roughly like '''f'''or | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ɡ</big> | |align="center" |<big>ɡ</big> | ||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ɡʷ</big> | |align="center" |<big>ɡʷ</big> | ||
|tre'''ggu''' | |tre'''ggu'''u | ||
|lan'''gu'''age, lin'''gu'''a ([[w:Italian language|Italian]], [[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |lan'''gu'''age, lin'''gu'''a ([[w:Italian language|Italian]], [[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big> | |align="center" |<big>ɣ</big> | ||
|au'''g''' | |au'''g'''ono | ||
| | |'''g'''aan ([[w:Dutch language|Dutch]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>k</big> | |align="center" |<big>k</big> | ||
|'''c'''an | |'''c'''an | ||
| | |'''c'''ar ([[wikipedia:Received pronunciation|Received pronunciation]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>kʷ</big> | |align="center" |<big>kʷ</big> | ||
|'''q''' | |'''q'''u | ||
|'''qu'''ery, '''qu'''ando ([[w:Italian language|Italian]], [[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |'''qu'''ery, '''qu'''ando ([[w:Italian language|Italian]], [[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>x</big> | |align="center" |<big>x</big> | ||
|Lûthi'''c''' | |Lûthi'''c'''u | ||
|lo'''ch''' ([[wikipedia:Scottish English|Scottish English]]), Bu'''ch''' ([[wikipedia:German language|German]]) | |lo'''ch''' ([[wikipedia:Scottish English|Scottish English]]), Bu'''ch''' ([[wikipedia:German language|German]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 76: | Line 68: | ||
|'''l'''uce | |'''l'''uce | ||
|'''l'''ight | |'''l'''ight | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ʎ</big> | |||
|ta'''gli'''are | |||
|mi'''lli'''on, a'''lh'''o ([[wikipedia:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>m</big> | |align="center" |<big>m</big> | ||
|'''m''' | |'''m'''anu | ||
|'''m'''an | |'''m'''an | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 84: | Line 80: | ||
|'''n'''iu | |'''n'''iu | ||
|'''n'''ew | |'''n'''ew | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ŋ</big> | |||
|la'''g'''gu | |||
|lo'''ng''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ɲ</big> | |||
|po'''gn'''alare | |||
|ca'''ny'''on, ba'''nh'''ar ([[wikipedia:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>p</big> | |align="center" |<big>p</big> | ||
|'''p'''esante | |'''p'''esante | ||
|'''p''' | |'''p'''each | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |align="center" |<big>r</big> | ||
|taugia'''r'''e | |taugia'''r'''e | ||
| | |fa'''r'''e ([[w:Italian language|Italian]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>s</big> | |align="center" |<big>s</big> | ||
Line 120: | Line 112: | ||
|'''þ'''û | |'''þ'''û | ||
|'''th'''ing | |'''th'''ing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>t͡s</big> | |align="center" |<big>t͡s</big> | ||
Line 132: | Line 120: | ||
|'''c'''e | |'''c'''e | ||
|'''ch'''eck | |'''ch'''eck | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>z</big> | |align="center" |<big>z</big> | ||
|na'''s''' | |na'''s'''u | ||
|'''z'''ebra | |'''z'''ebra | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 149: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>a</big> | |align="center" |<big>a</big> | ||
|'''a''' | |taugi'''a'''re | ||
|h'''a'''ber ([[wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]]) | |h'''a'''ber ([[wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 157: | Line 141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ɛ</big> | |align="center" |<big>ɛ</big> | ||
|''' | |'''ae'''nu | ||
|l'''e'''g | |l'''e'''g | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>e</big> | |align="center" |<big>e</big> | ||
|'''e''' | |and'''e''' | ||
|dr'''e'''ss ([[wikipedia:Received pronunciation|Received pronunciation]]) | |dr'''e'''ss ([[wikipedia:Received pronunciation|Received pronunciation]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 169: | Line 153: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>o</big> | |align="center" |<big>o</big> | ||
|cniv''' | |cniv'''o''' | ||
|n'''o'''te ([[w:General American English|American English]]), '''eau''' ([[wikipedia:French language|French]]) | |n'''o'''te ([[w:General American English|American English]]), '''eau''' ([[wikipedia:French language|French]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ɔ</big> | |align="center" |<big>ɔ</big> | ||
|s'''au''' | |s'''au'''ilo | ||
|cl'''o'''th | |cl'''o'''th | ||
|- | |- |
Latest revision as of 18:07, 31 May 2024
The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Luthic pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.
|