IPA for Luthic: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Lëtzelúcia (talk | contribs) |
Lëtzelúcia (talk | contribs) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|'''g'''i | |'''g'''i | ||
|'''j'''ob | |'''j'''ob | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>f</big> | |||
|'''f'''aur | |||
|'''f'''or | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ɸ</big> | |align="center" |<big>ɸ</big> | ||
|''' | |so'''ff'''iare | ||
|roughly like '''f'''or | |roughly like '''f'''or | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 121: | Line 125: | ||
|'''c'''e | |'''c'''e | ||
|'''ch'''eck | |'''ch'''eck | ||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>v</big> | |||
|'''v'''armu | |||
|'''v'''est | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>z</big> | |align="center" |<big>z</big> | ||
| Line 168: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>ɐ̃</big> | |align="center" |<big>ɐ̃</big> | ||
| | |m'''an'''no | ||
|''roughly like'' s'''ang''' ([[wikipedia:Received pronunciation|Received pronunciation]]) '''an'''dar ([[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |''roughly like'' s'''ang''' ([[wikipedia:Received pronunciation|Received pronunciation]]) '''an'''dar ([[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 180: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |<big>õ</big> | |align="center" |<big>õ</big> | ||
|hol''' | |hol'''om'''ma | ||
|''roughly like'' l'''ong''', '''on'''tem ([[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |''roughly like'' l'''ong''', '''on'''tem ([[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 215: | Line 223: | ||
==Upper Luthic== | ==Upper Luthic== | ||
The charts below show the way in which the [[wikipedia:International Phonetic Alphabet|International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA)]] represents [[Luthic|Upper Luthic]] pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see [[w:Help:IPA|Help:IPA]]. | |||
{| style="background: none" | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | | |||
{| style="background: none" | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | | |||
{| class="IPA wikitable" | |||
![[wikipedia:Wikipedia:IPA|IPA]] !! Examples !! (nearest English) equivalent | |||
|- | |||
! colspan=4| [[wikipedia:Consonant|Consonants]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>b</big> | |||
| | |||
|'''b'''ear | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>d</big> | |||
| | |||
|'''d'''awn | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ɡ</big> | |||
| | |||
|'''g'''ood | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ʒ</big> | |||
| | |||
|mea'''su'''re | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>k</big> | |||
|' | |||
|'''c'''ar ([[wikipedia:Received pronunciation|Received pronunciation]]) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>l</big> | |||
| | |||
|'''l'''ight | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ʎ</big> | |||
| | |||
|mi'''lli'''on, a'''lh'''o ([[wikipedia:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>m</big> | |||
| | |||
|'''m'''an | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>n</big> | |||
| | |||
|'''n'''ew | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ŋ</big> | |||
| | |||
|lo'''ng''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ɲ</big> | |||
| | |||
|ca'''ny'''on, ba'''nh'''ar ([[wikipedia:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>p</big> | |||
| | |||
|'''p'''each | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ɾ</big> | |||
| | |||
| a'''t'''om ([[w:General American English|GA]]) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ʀ</big> | |||
| | |||
| [[w:Northumbrian burr|Northumbrian burr]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>s</big> | |||
| | |||
|'''s'''ea | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ʃ</big> | |||
| | |||
|'''sh'''ield | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>t</big> | |||
| | |||
|'''t'''een | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>z</big> | |||
| | |||
|'''z'''ebra | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| valign="top" | | |||
{| class="IPA wikitable" | |||
![[wikipedia:Wikipedia:IPA|IPA]] !! Examples !! (nearest English) equivalent | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3"| [[wikipedia:Vowel|Vowels]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ɐ</big> | |||
| | |||
|wi'''r'''d ([[wikipedia:German language|German]]) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ɛ</big> | |||
| | |||
|l'''e'''g | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>e</big> | |||
| | |||
|dr'''e'''ss ([[wikipedia:Received pronunciation|Received pronunciation]]) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>i</big> | |||
| | |||
|m'''ee'''t (short) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>o</big> | |||
| | |||
|n'''o'''te ([[w:General American English|American English]]), '''eau''' ([[wikipedia:French language|French]]) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ɔ</big> | |||
| | |||
|cl'''o'''th | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>u</big> | |||
| | |||
|b'''oo'''t (short) | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=3| [[wikipedia:Nasal vowel|Nasal vowels]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ɐ̃</big> | |||
| | |||
|''roughly like'' s'''ang''' ([[wikipedia:Received pronunciation|Received pronunciation]]) '''an'''dar ([[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ẽ</big> | |||
| | |||
|''roughly like both'' '''en'''chantm'''en'''t, '''en'''tão ([[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ĩ</big> | |||
| | |||
|''roughly like'' do'''ing''', '''ín'''dio ([[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>õ</big> | |||
| | |||
|''roughly like'' l'''ong''', '''on'''tem ([[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ũ</big> | |||
| | |||
|''roughly like'' s'''ung''' or t'''ongue''', '''um''' ([[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]]) | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=3| [[wikipedia:Semivowel|Semivowels]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>j</big> | |||
| | |||
|'''y'''awn | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>w</big> | |||
| | |||
|'''w'''asp | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=3| [[wikipedia:International_Phonetic_Alphabet#Suprasegmentals|Suprasegmentals]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ˈ</big> | |||
| colspan=2|Primary stress | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>ˌ</big> | |||
|colspan=2|Secondary stress | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>.</big> | |||
|colspan=2|syllable break | |||
|- | |||
|align="center" |<big>‿</big> | |||
|colspan=2|[[w:Liaison (French)|liaison]] | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
==Standard Bolognese Luthic== | ==Standard Bolognese Luthic== | ||
Latest revision as of 17:12, 14 January 2025
Standard Ravennese Luthic
The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Standard Ravennese Luthic pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper Luthic
The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Upper Luthic pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Standard Bolognese Luthic
To be soon added.
Paulistan Luthic
To be soon added.