IPA for Ckul: Difference between revisions

From Linguifex
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Aquatiki moved page IPA for Tskxul to IPA for Ckul: new orthography)
(new orthography)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
The charts below show the way in which the [[wikipedia:International Phonetic Alphabet|International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA)]] represents [[Tskxul]] pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see [[w:Help:IPA|Help:IPA]].
The charts below show the way in which the [[wikipedia:International Phonetic Alphabet|International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA)]] represents [[Ckul]] pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see [[w:Help:IPA|Help:IPA]].
{{IPA keys}}
{{IPA keys}}
{| style="background: none"
{| style="background: none"
Line 14: Line 14:
|-
|-
|align="center"| <big>{{IPA|ʔ}}</big>
|align="center"| <big>{{IPA|ʔ}}</big>
|
|[[Contionary:halihæ|'''h'''ali'''h'''æ]]
| Hawai'''<nowiki>'</nowiki>'''i, uh'''-'''oh
| Hawai'''<nowiki>'</nowiki>'''i, uh'''-'''oh
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|f}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|f}}</big>
|[[Contionary:fretswom|'''f'''retswom]]
|[[Contionary:frecwom|'''f'''recwom]]
|'''f'''lag, ine'''ff'''able  
|'''f'''lag, ine'''ff'''able  
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|h}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|h}}</big>
|[[Contionary:'eham|'e'''h'''am]]
|[[Contionary:xahñir|'''x'''ahñir]]
|'''h'''appy, in'''h'''ale
|'''h'''appy, in'''h'''ale
|-
|-
Line 30: Line 30:
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|k}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|k}}</big>
|[[Contionary:käl|'''k'''äl]]
|[[Contionary:skäl|'''k'''äl]]
|s'''c'''at, s'''ch'''ool
|s'''c'''at, s'''ch'''ool
|-
|-
| align="center" |<big>{{IPA|kʼ}}</big>
| align="center" |<big>{{IPA|kʼ}}</big>
| [[Contionary:kxotxitstan|'''kx'''otxitstan]]
| [[Contionary:kodizan|'''k'''odizan]]
| "boots and '''c'''ats (beatboxing), '''k''''os (Navajo)
| "boots and '''c'''ats (beatboxing), '''k''''os (Navajo)
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|l}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|l}}</big>
|[[Contionary:lor|'''l'''or]]
|[[Contionary:lew|'''l'''ew]]
|'''l'''ight, p'''l'''ow
|'''l'''ight, p'''l'''ow
|-
|-
Line 46: Line 46:
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|n}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|n}}</big>
|[[Contionary:nivio|'''n'''om]]
|[[Contionary:nom|'''n'''om]]
|'''n'''ew, ster'''n'''
|'''n'''ew, ster'''n'''
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ŋ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ŋ}}</big>
|[[Contionary:ngoytsrr|'''ng'''oytsrr]]
|[[Contionary:ñojcrr|'''ñ'''ojcrr]]
|lo'''ng''', '''Ng'''uyễn (Vietnamese)
|lo'''ng''', '''Ng'''uyễn (Vietnamese)
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|p}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|p}}</big>
|[[Contionary:sempu|sem'''p'''u]]
|[[Contionary:sembu|sem'''b'''u]]
|s'''p'''ar, s'''p'''ooky
|s'''p'''ar, s'''p'''ooky
|-
|-
| align="center"|<big>{{IPA|pʼ}}</big>
| align="center"|<big>{{IPA|pʼ}}</big>
|[[Contionary:pxätrr|'''px'''ätrr]]
|[[Contionary:pædrr|'''p'''ædrr]]
| '''p’'''acha (Quechua), '''p’'''íłin (Nez Perce)
| '''p’'''acha (Quechua), '''p’'''íłin (Nez Perce)
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɾ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɾ}}</big>
|[[Contionary:reng|'''r'''eng]] (in fast speech)
|[[Contionary:reñ|'''r''']]
|be'''tt'''er (in some dialects; a flap)
|be'''tt'''er (in some dialects; a flap)
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|s}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|s}}</big>
|[[Contionary:sto|'''s'''to]]
|[[Contionary:sdo|'''s'''do]]
|'''s'''weet, bo'''ss'''
|'''s'''weet, bo'''ss'''
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t}}</big>
|[[Contionary:treva|'''t'''reva]]
|[[Contionary:dewdi|'''d'''ew'''d'''i]]
|s'''t'''ar
|s'''t'''ar
|-
|-
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|tʼ}}</big>
| align="center" | <big>{{IPA|tʼ}}</big>
|
|[[Contionary:trr|'''t'''rr]]
| qqay'''tt'''as (Haida), yáʼá'''tʼ'''ééh (Navajo)
| qqay'''tt'''as (Haida), yáʼá'''tʼ'''ééh (Navajo)
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t͡s}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|t͡s}}</big>
|[[Contionary:tite|'''t'''ite]]
|[[Contionary:cpod|'''c'''pod]]
|ca'''ts'''
|ca'''ts'''
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|v}}</big>
|[[Contionary:verco|'''v'''erco]]
|'''v'''iolin, in'''v'''ertibrate
|-
|-
|align="center" | <big>{{IPA|w}}</big>
|align="center" | <big>{{IPA|w}}</big>
|
|[[Contionary:wen|'''w'''en]]
| s'''w'''allow, un'''w'''ieldy  
| s'''w'''allow, un'''w'''ieldy  
|-
|-
|align="center"| <big>{{IPA|z}}</big>
|align="center"| <big>{{IPA|z}}</big>
|
|[[Contionary:zeloz|'''z'''elo'''z''']]
| '''z'''oo, mu'''z''ak
| '''z'''oo, mu'''z'''ak
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 101: Line 97:
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|a}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|a}}</big>
|[[Contionary:pxan|px'''a'''n]]
|[[Contionary:pan|p'''a'''n]]
|f'''a'''ther, h'''a'''ber ([[wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]])
|f'''a'''ther, h'''a'''ber ([[wikipedia:Spanish language|Spanish]])
|-
|-
|align="center" | <big>{{IPA|æ}}</big>
|align="center" | <big>{{IPA|æ}}</big>
|[[Contionary:skxäl|skx'''ä'''l]]
|[[Contionary:skæl|sk'''æ'''l]]
|c'''a'''t, r'''a'''p (American English)
|c'''a'''t, r'''a'''p (American English)
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|e}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|e}}</big>
|[[Contionary:reng|r'''e'''ng]]
|[[Contionary:reñ|r'''e'''ñ]]
| b'''e'''t (short)
| b'''e'''t (short)
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|i}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|i}}</big>
|[[Contionary:fpi+|fp'''i'''+]]
|[[Contionary:fbi+|fp'''i'''+]]
|sk'''i''' (short)
|sk'''i''' (short)
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɪ}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|ɪ}}</big>
|[[Contionary:ìn|'''ì'''n]]  
|[[Contionary:ymwyz|'''y'''mw'''y'''z]]  
|'''i'''n, h'''i'''dden
|'''i'''n, h'''i'''dden
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|o}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|o}}</big>
|[[Contionary:tonar|t'''o'''nar]]
|[[Contionary:don|d'''o'''n]]
|g'''o''' (Japanese), h'''o'''la (Spanish)
|g'''o''' (Japanese), h'''o'''la (Spanish)
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|u}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|u}}</big>
|[[Contionary:wolung|wol'''u'''ng]]
|[[Contionary:wolunda|wol'''u'''nda]]
|b'''oo'''t (short), s'''ou'''p
|b'''oo'''t (short), s'''ou'''p
|-
|-
Line 131: Line 127:
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|l̩}}</big>
|align="center" |<big>{{IPA|l̩}}</big>
|[[Contionary:ätpll|'ätp'''ll''']]
|[[Contionary:awryskll|awrysk'''ll''']]
| b'''ull''' (Colloquial English)
| b'''ull''' (Colloquial English)
|-
|-
|align="center" | <big>{{IPA|r̩}}</big>
|align="center" | <big>{{IPA|r̩}}</big>
| [[Contionary:veytsrr|veyts'''rr''']]
| [[Contionary:wejcrr|wejc'''rr''']]
| b'''r''' (Colloquial English)
| b'''r''' (Colloquial English)
|-
|-
Line 149: Line 145:
|}
|}
[[Category:Languages]]
[[Category:Languages]]
[[Category:Tskxul language]]
[[Category:Ckul language]]

Latest revision as of 19:52, 17 January 2025

The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Ckul pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.

IPA Keys
Aelatha
Attian
Avendonian
Ayeri
Azimasi
Bemé
Biscayan
Brittainese
Central Isles Creole
Cet
Cha
Cruckeny
Enventian
Etlish
Etzeá
Evonish
Favlona
Guimin
Gwaxol
Hantza
Hemaluan
High Valyrian
Hraayan
Iaskyon
Izhkut
Jukpë
Kaikiwan
Keeltyewarem
Kihā́mmic
Kilīmos-sāîl
Knrawi
Koṭärt
Kunarek
Ludovian
Luthic
Logun
Lôppic
Maryan Coptic
Messinese
Mihousapeja
Millennish
Moshurian
Modern Coptic
Nawuhu
Old Yaraji
Oltic
Owaex
Pokht
Pomorian
Ponish
Qafesona
Qut
Rangyayo
Rulhilli
Sinatolean
Soc'ul'
Sudyrnish
Umbrean
Vairish
IPA Examples (nearest English) equivalent
Consonants
ʔ halihæ Hawai'i, uh-oh
f frecwom flag, ineffable
h xahñir happy, inhale
j yì 'yodel, Yukan
k käl scat, school
kodizan "boots and cats (beatboxing), k'os (Navajo)
l lew light, plow
m mea man, seam
n nom new, stern
ŋ ñojcrr long, Nguyễn (Vietnamese)
p sembu spar, spooky
pædrr p’acha (Quechua), p’íłin (Nez Perce)
ɾ r better (in some dialects; a flap)
s sdo sweet, boss
t dewdi star
trr qqayttas (Haida), yáʼáééh (Navajo)
t͡s cpod cats
w wen swallow, unwieldy
z zeloz zoo, muzak
IPA Examples (nearest English) equivalent
Vowels
a pan father, haber (Spanish)
æ skæl cat, rap (American English)
e reñ bet (short)
i fpi+ ski (short)
ɪ ymwyz in, hidden
o don go (Japanese), hola (Spanish)
u wolunda boot (short), soup
"Pseudovowel"
awryskll bull (Colloquial English)
wejcrr br (Colloquial English)
Stress
ˈ Primary stress
ˌ Secondary stress