IPA for Luthic: Difference between revisions

From Linguifex
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 16: Line 16:
|
|
|'''b'''ear
|'''b'''ear
|-
|align="center" |<big>ʋ</big>
|
|'''w'''as ([[w:Swiss German|Swiss German]])
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>d</big>
|align="center" |<big>d</big>
Line 21: Line 25:
|'''d'''awn
|'''d'''awn
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>ð</big>
|align="center" |<big>ð̞</big>
|
|
|'''th'''is
|'''th'''is, de'''d'''o ([[w:Spanish language|Spanish]])
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>d͡z</big>
|align="center" |<big>d͡z</big>
Line 40: Line 44:
|
|
|'''g'''ood
|'''g'''ood
|-
|align="center" |<big>kʷ</big>
|
|lan''gu''age, lin'''gu'''a ([[w:Italian language|Italian]], [[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]])
|-
|align="center" |<big>ɣ˕</big>
|
|sa'''g'''a ([[w:Icelandic language|Icelandic]])
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>h</big>
|align="center" |<big>h</big>
Line 48: Line 60:
|
|
|s'''c'''ar
|s'''c'''ar
|-
|align="center" |<big>kʷ</big>
|
|'''qu'''ery, ''qu''ando ([[w:Italian language|Italian]], [[w:Portuguese language|Portuguese]])
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>x</big>
|align="center" |<big>x</big>
Line 72: Line 88:
|
|
|hel'''pf'''ul
|hel'''pf'''ul
|-
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ʀ</big>
|
| [[w:Guttural R|Guttural R]]: '''R'''ou ([[w:Luxembourgish language|Luxembourgish]]); י'''ר'''וק ([[w:Hebrew language|Hebrew]])
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ʁ</big>
| style="text-align: center;" | <big>ʁ</big>
|
|
| [[w:Guttural R|Guttural R]]: ''[[w:Scottish English|Scottish English]]'' lo'''ch''', but [[w:Voice (phonetics)|voiced]]; [[w:Northumbrian burr|Northumbrian burr]], '''r'''ega'''r'''der ([[w:French language|French]])
| [[w:Guttural R|Guttural R]]: [[w:Northumbrian burr|Northumbrian burr]], '''r'''ega'''r'''der ([[w:French language|French]])
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>ɾ</big>
|align="center" |<big>ɾ</big>
Line 99: Line 119:
|align="center" |<big>t͡θ</big>
|align="center" |<big>t͡θ</big>
|
|
|'''th'''ing
|'''th'''ink ([[w:New York City English|New York]])
|-
|-
|align="center" |<big>t͡s</big>
|align="center" |<big>t͡s</big>

Revision as of 23:24, 5 March 2024

The charts below show the way in which the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) represents Luthic pronunciations. English approximations are loose in some cases and are only intended to give a general idea of the pronunciation. For more information, see Help:IPA.

IPA Keys
Aelatha
Attian
Avendonian
Ayeri
Azimasi
Bemé
Biscayan
Brittainese
Central Isles Creole
Cet
Cha
Cruckeny
Enventian
Etlish
Etzeá
Evonish
Favlona
Guimin
Gwaxol
Hantza
Hemaluan
High Valyrian
Hraayan
Iaskyon
Izhkut
Jukpë
Kaikiwan
Keeltyewarem
Kihā́mmic
Kilīmos-sāîl
Knrawi
Koṭärt
Kunarek
Ludovian
Luthic
Logun
Lôppic
Maryan Coptic
Messinese
Mihousapeja
Millennish
Moshurian
Modern Coptic
Nawuhu
Old Yaraji
Oltic
Owaex
Pokht
Pomorian
Ponish
Qafesona
Qut
Rangyayo
Rulhilli
Sinatolean
Soc'ul'
Sudyrnish
Umbrean
Vairish
IPA Examples (nearest English) equivalent
Consonants
b bear
ʋ was (Swiss German)
d dawn
ð̞ this, dedo (Spanish)
d͡z dads
d͡ʒ job
f flag
ɡ good
language, lingua (Italian, Portuguese)
ɣ˕ saga (Icelandic)
h haunt
k scar
query, quando (Italian, Portuguese)
x loch (Scottish English), Buch (German)
l light
m man
n new
p spin
p͡f helpful
ʀ Guttural R: Rou (Luxembourgish); ירוק (Hebrew)
ʁ Guttural R: Northumbrian burr, regarder (French)
ɾ better (in some dialects; a flap)
s sweet
ʃ shield
t star
θ thing
t͡θ think (New York)
t͡s cats
t͡ʃ check
v violin
z zebra
IPA Examples (nearest English) equivalent
Vowels
a haber (Spanish)
ɐ wird (German)
ɛ leg
e dress (Received pronunciation)
i meet (short)
o note (American English), eau (French)
ɔ cloth
u boot (short)
Semivowels
j yawn
w wasp
Stress
ˈ Primary stress
ˌ Secondary stress