8,622
edits
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
! Country !! Demonym !! English/general name !! Language<br/><small>(official or most spoken)</small> !! Macroregion !! Source language | ! Country !! Demonym !! English/general name !! Language<br/><small>(official or most spoken)</small> !! Macroregion !! Source language | ||
|- | |- | ||
| aivarṣim || aivarṣīyai || Ajversziv || | | aivarṣim || aivarṣīyai || Ajversziv || teñjābyumi dældā ([[Skyrdagor]]) || Greater Skyrdagor || (Early Modern) Skyrdagor ''Ajversziv'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| akṣalba || akṣalbūryai || Aksalbor || | | akṣalba || akṣalbūryai || Aksalbor || teñjābyumi dældā ([[Skyrdagor]]) || Greater Skyrdagor || (Early Modern) Skyrdagor ''Aksalbor'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| aleja || alejyai || Alêig || mǣñjedæltiumi dældā ([[Nordulaki]]) || Northwest || Nordûlaki ''Alêig'' [aˈledʒ] | | aleja || alejyai || Alêig || mǣñjedæltiumi dældā ([[Nordulaki]]) || Northwest || Nordûlaki ''Alêig'' [aˈledʒ] | ||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| aṃsemubai || aṃsemubajñai || Nzemowai || aṃsemubajñumi lātimē dabūkumi dældā (Central Dabuke language, Nzemowaïan variant) || Dabuke area<br/>Southwest<br/><small>transcontinental country, partially in Védren</small> || Old Ndejukisi Dabuke ''Nzemuwaj'' | | aṃsemubai || aṃsemubajñai || Nzemowai || aṃsemubajñumi lātimē dabūkumi dældā (Central Dabuke language, Nzemowaïan variant) || Dabuke area<br/>Southwest<br/><small>transcontinental country, partially in Védren</small> || Old Ndejukisi Dabuke ''Nzemuwaj'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| arcatah || arcatarai || Arkjatar || | | arcatah || arcatarai || Arkjatar || teñjābyumi dældā ([[Skyrdagor]]) || Greater Skyrdagor || (Early Modern) Skyrdagor ''Arkjatar'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| arēntīya || arēntīyaus || Aréntía || jarajræltiumi dældā ([[Cerian]])<br/>a few indigenous languages || Southwest || Cerian ''Aréntía'', ultimately from the name of colonial governor Éfuon Arénteon | | arēntīya || arēntīyaus || Aréntía || jarajræltiumi dældā ([[Cerian]])<br/>a few indigenous languages || Southwest || Cerian ''Aréntía'', ultimately from the name of colonial governor Éfuon Arénteon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| āṣkanda || āṣkandūrai || Askand || | | āṣkanda || āṣkandūrai || Askand || teñjābyumi dældā ([[Skyrdagor]]) || Greater Skyrdagor || (Early Modern) Skyrdagor ''Askand'', demonym partially from modern Askandor [ɔʃkaːˈtur] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| augatethæpa || augatethai || Ogotethep || augatethumi dældā (Ogotet')<br/> | | augatethæpa || augatethai || Ogotethep || augatethumi dældā (Ogotet')<br/>teñjābyumi dældā ([[Skyrdagor]]) || Greater Skyrdagor<br/>Central North || (Eastern) Ogotet' ''oghotet'hep'' [ˈɔwɣɔtetʰ ˈhɛp] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| berkutava || berkuvai || Berkutave || berkuvumi dældā (Berkun) || Central West || Berkun ''Berkutave'' | | berkutava || berkuvai || Berkutave || berkuvumi dældā (Berkun) || Central West || Berkun ''Berkutave'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| berṣeståva || berṣestuvai || Byrzsysztav || | | berṣeståva || berṣestuvai || Byrzsysztav || teñjābyumi dældā ([[Skyrdagor]]) || Greater Skyrdagor || (Early Modern) Skyrdagor ''Byrzsysztav'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bronuh || bronyai<br/><small>''arch.:'' bromvai</small> || Brono || bronyumi dældā ([[Brono-Fathanic|Bronic]])<br/><small>(bronufatalumi dældā)</small> || Central North || Bronic ''Barôno'' [bəˈronʷ] | | bronuh || bronyai<br/><small>''arch.:'' bromvai</small> || Brono || bronyumi dældā ([[Brono-Fathanic|Bronic]])<br/><small>(bronufatalumi dældā)</small> || Central North || Bronic ''Barôno'' [bəˈronʷ] | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
| cīvēynatsa || cīvēynatsūyai || Čīwēynac || cathinauvyumi dældā (Čathinow) || Central North || Čathinow ''Čīwēynac'' | | cīvēynatsa || cīvēynatsūyai || Čīwēynac || cathinauvyumi dældā (Čathinow) || Central North || Čathinow ''Čīwēynac'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cǣšlelah || cǣšlelīyai || Cselsengeg || | | cǣšlelah || cǣšlelīyai || Cselsengeg || teñjābyumi dældā ([[Skyrdagor]]) || Greater Skyrdagor || (Early Modern) Skyrdagor ''Cselsengeg'' (probably [ˈtʃæːɬeŋːæɣ], cf. modern [tʃæ͡ɑɬɛŋa]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dærbantava || dærbanyai || Derbontoo || dærbanyumi dældā (Derbon) || Central West || Derbon ''Derbontoo'' | | dærbantava || dærbanyai || Derbontoo || dærbanyumi dældā (Derbon) || Central West || Derbon ''Derbontoo'' | ||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
| elkarunda || elkarundūnai || Enkorund || elkarundūnumi dældā (Enkorundún) || Central West || Enkorundún ''Enkorund'' | | elkarunda || elkarundūnai || Enkorund || elkarundūnumi dældā (Enkorundún) || Central West || Enkorundún ''Enkorund'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| elvoṣṭuh || elvoṣṭūdarai || Ylvostydh || | | elvoṣṭuh || elvoṣṭūdarai || Ylvostydh || teñjābyumi dældā ([[Skyrdagor]]) || Greater Skyrdagor<br/>Central North || (Early Modern) Skyrdagor ''Ylvostydh'' (dem. ''ylvostyzdor'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| enegentava || enegenai || Enegen-toven || enegenumi dældā (Enegenic) || Central West || Enegenic ''Enegen-toven'' | | enegentava || enegenai || Enegen-toven || enegenumi dældā (Enegenic) || Central West || Enegenic ''Enegen-toven'' | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| enægbasā || (enæg)basai<ref>''enægbasai'' is only used when differentiating between the Bazá people living in Ênêk-Bazá and those living in the (bordering) ethnic diocese of Tūnambasā.</ref> || Ênêk-Bazá || basaumi dældā (Bazá language) || Southwest || Bazá ''Ênêk-Bazá'' "Bazá grounds" | | enægbasā || (enæg)basai<ref>''enægbasai'' is only used when differentiating between the Bazá people living in Ênêk-Bazá and those living in the (bordering) ethnic diocese of Tūnambasā.</ref> || Ênêk-Bazá || basaumi dældā (Bazá language) || Southwest || Bazá ''Ênêk-Bazá'' "Bazá grounds" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| goryan || gorinai || Gorjan || | | goryan || gorinai || Gorjan || teñjābyumi dældā ([[Skyrdagor]]) || Greater Skyrdagor<br/>Central North || (Early Modern) Skyrdagor ''Gorjan'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ikkambeta || ikkambetiai || Ikembete || ikkambeti nalejñutei dabūkumi dældā (Eastern Dabuke language, Ikembetese variant) || Dabuke area<br/>Southwest || Old Ndejukisi Dabuke ''Ikkəmbet 〜 Kkəmbet'' | | ikkambeta || ikkambetiai || Ikembete || ikkambeti nalejñutei dabūkumi dældā (Eastern Dabuke language, Ikembetese variant) || Dabuke area<br/>Southwest || Old Ndejukisi Dabuke ''Ikkəmbet 〜 Kkəmbet'' | ||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
| kamauja || kamaujyai || Kemawgi || natambæṣṭumi dældā (Notambésht)<br/>kuravajñumi lātimē dabūkumi dældā (Central Dabuke language, Kuruwayan variant) || Dabuke area<br/>Southwest || Old Ndejukisi Dabuke ''Kəmawɟ'' | | kamauja || kamaujyai || Kemawgi || natambæṣṭumi dældā (Notambésht)<br/>kuravajñumi lātimē dabūkumi dældā (Central Dabuke language, Kuruwayan variant) || Dabuke area<br/>Southwest || Old Ndejukisi Dabuke ''Kəmawɟ'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| karinåcha || karinåchurai || Karynaktja || | | karinåcha || karinåchurai || Karynaktja || teñjābyumi dældā ([[Skyrdagor]]) || Greater Skyrdagor || (Early Modern) Skyrdagor ''Karynaktja'' (dem. ''karynaktjur'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| kacrūṣa || kacrūṣurai || Koitrûx || mǣñjedæltiumi dældā ([[Nordulaki]]) || Northwest || Nordûlaki ''Koitrûx'' [kotʃˈru(ː)ʃ] | | kacrūṣa || kacrūṣurai || Koitrûx || mǣñjedæltiumi dældā ([[Nordulaki]]) || Northwest || Nordûlaki ''Koitrûx'' [kotʃˈru(ː)ʃ] | ||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
| khædæpadælteh || khædæpadæltiai || Kerbellion || mǣñjedæltiumi dældā ([[Nordulaki]])<br/> khædæpadæltiumi dældā (Qäräb) || Northwest || Nâdjawārre ''Kärräbāryȁngdé'', ultimately from Qäräb ''Qäräb Olyon'', which is the same origin as the official Nordûlaki name ''Kerbellion''. | | khædæpadælteh || khædæpadæltiai || Kerbellion || mǣñjedæltiumi dældā ([[Nordulaki]])<br/> khædæpadæltiumi dældā (Qäräb) || Northwest || Nâdjawārre ''Kärräbāryȁngdé'', ultimately from Qäräb ''Qäräb Olyon'', which is the same origin as the official Nordûlaki name ''Kerbellion''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| laiṣmelьka || laiṣmelīkai || Lajsmelik || | | laiṣmelьka || laiṣmelīkai || Lajsmelik || teñjābyumi dældā ([[Skyrdagor]]) || Greater Skyrdagor || (Early Modern) Skyrdagor ''Lajsmelik'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| lališire eyēlanīya<br/><small>(also ''lališire eyēlanīyi mālyāva'')</small> || lališeyēlanīyaus || (Union of) New Égélonía || jarajræltiumi dældā ([[Cerian]]) || Northeast || half-translation from Cerian ''Égélonía Opeuso'' (New Égélonía) | | lališire eyēlanīya<br/><small>(also ''lališire eyēlanīyi mālyāva'')</small> || lališeyēlanīyaus || (Union of) New Égélonía || jarajræltiumi dældā ([[Cerian]]) || Northeast || half-translation from Cerian ''Égélonía Opeuso'' (New Égélonía) | ||
Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| saɂenitava || saɂeniai || Soenyŏ-tave || saɂeniumi dældā (Soenyŏk) || Central West || Soenyŏk ''Soenyŏ-tave'' | | saɂenitava || saɂeniai || Soenyŏ-tave || saɂeniumi dældā (Soenyŏk) || Central West || Soenyŏk ''Soenyŏ-tave'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| spreña || spreñurai || Sprêny || mǣñjedæltiumi dældā ([[Nordulaki]]) || Northwest || Nordûlaki ''Sprêny'' [spreɲ] | | spreña || spreñurai || Sprêny || mǣñjedæltiumi dældā ([[Nordulaki]]) || Northwest || Nordûlaki ''Sprêny'' [spreɲ] | ||
Line 131: | Line 129: | ||
| tarulēbus || tarulēbai || Taruebus || tarulēbumi dældā (Tarueb) || West || Tarueb ''Taruʿēbus'' [tʌruˈħeːbus] | | tarulēbus || tarulēbai || Taruebus || tarulēbumi dældā (Tarueb) || West || Tarueb ''Taruʿēbus'' [tʌruˈħeːbus] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| tulpaṣus || tulpaṣūṣai || Tulfasysz || | | teñjābah || teñjābyai || Skyrdagor || teñjābyumi dældā ([[Skyrdagor]]) || Greater Skyrdagor || from Old Hālvareni ''Tendjabo'', from earlier *čerdʲabo, ultimately a borrowing from Early Skyrdagor *škɨrdaɡʷor. | ||
|- | |||
| tulpaṣus || tulpaṣūṣai || Tulfasysz || teñjābyumi dældā ([[Skyrdagor]]) || Greater Skyrdagor || (Early Modern) Skyrdagor ''Tulfasysz'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| umpras || umperai || Oempras || umperumi dældā (Oemprian) || Central West || Oemprian ''Oempras'' [ˈumpɾæs] | | umpras || umperai || Oempras || umperumi dældā (Oemprian) || Central West || Oemprian ''Oempras'' [ˈumpɾæs] |
edits