8,622
edits
m (→Morphology) |
|||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
==Morphology== | ==Morphology== | ||
===Verbs=== | |||
====Active and stative conjugations==== | |||
Atlantic, uniquely among Romance languages, developed a fluid-S alignment from the Latin active and passive voices; more properly, the third conjugation passive (infinitive ''-ī'') was generalized to all passives and many intransitive verbs as a further conjugation (also including many formerly deponent verbs); thus, there are many verbal doublets such as ''capsòi'' (1st conjugation, to get) and ''capsii'' (5th conjugation, to be got), taking different "subject" markers (the ''-ii'' conjugation uses the accusative forms of pronouns) and with a completely different conjugation. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Example 1st conjugation verb: ''capsòi'' "to get" | |||
|- | |||
! Person !! Present !! Past !! Inferential Past !! Future | |||
|- | |||
! 1SG | |||
| caps || fui capsont(a) || capsai || su capsadùr(a) | |||
|- | |||
! 2SG | |||
| capsot || fuist capsont(a) || capsoist || es capsadùr(a) | |||
|- | |||
! 3SG | |||
| capsat || fuit capsont(a) || capsoit || ist capsadùr(a) | |||
|- | |||
! 1PL | |||
| capsòm || fuim capsontet/-ot || capsouim || sum capsadurot | |||
|- | |||
! 2PL | |||
| capsòç || fuiç capsontet/-ot || capsouiç || sest capsadurot | |||
|- | |||
! 3PL | |||
| capsant || furunt capsontet/-ot || capserunt || sunt capsadurot | |||
|- | |||
! Participles | |||
| capsont || colspan=2 | – || capsadùr | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Example 5st conjugation verb: ''capsii'' "to be got" | |||
|- | |||
! Person !! Present !! Past !! Future | |||
|- | |||
! 1SG | |||
| capsiur || fui capsod(a) || su capsand(a) | |||
|- | |||
! 2SG | |||
| capsirit || fuist capsod(a) || es capsand(a) | |||
|- | |||
! 3SG | |||
| capsidur || fuit capsod(a) || ist capsand(a) | |||
|- | |||
! 1PL | |||
| capsimur || fuim capsodot || sum capsandot | |||
|- | |||
! 2PL | |||
| capsimin || fuiç capsodot || sest capsandot | |||
|- | |||
! 3PL | |||
| capsiuntur || furunt capsodot || sunt capsandot | |||
|- | |||
! Participles | |||
| – || capsod || capsand | |||
|} | |||
===Numerals=== | ===Numerals=== | ||
Atlantic cardinal numerals are partially directly inherited from Latin (1-15, 17, and most tens and hundreds) and partially rebuilt on post-Vulgar Latin roots, especially where the numbers would have otherwise become too similar if not identical (as would have been the case with 13 and 16). All numerals ending in 2 and 3 (except 12 and 13), as well as all hundreds except for 100, have a distinct form used only in disjunctive counting, derived from the Latin neuter. | Atlantic cardinal numerals are partially directly inherited from Latin (1-15, 17, and most tens and hundreds) and partially rebuilt on post-Vulgar Latin roots, especially where the numbers would have otherwise become too similar if not identical (as would have been the case with 13 and 16). All numerals ending in 2 and 3 (except 12 and 13), as well as all hundreds except for 100, have a distinct form used only in disjunctive counting, derived from the Latin neuter. |
edits